This is how the North East voted in the 2019 General Election

The results are in and this is how people across the North East’s constituencies voted at the polls.

As people headed to the polling stations across the region, or ensured their postal vote made it to the count in time, a series of constituencies turned from red to blue as the Conservatives took seats from Labour.

They included Blyth Valley, which has never before been held by a Tory following the creation of the constituency in 1950, and was previously held by Labour’s Ronnie Campbell, who stepped down.

Hide Ad

It also happened in Durham North West, where Corbynista Laura Pidcock lost out to her Conservative rival.

A wall of ballot boxes in Sunderland as the votes were counted at Silksworth Sports Complex.

She had been elected in 2017 and served as Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights in Jeremy Corbyn’s Shadow Cabinet.

In Bishop Auckland, Helen Goodman failed to win re-election for Labour and was beaten by her Conservative adversary, who won with 7,962 more votes, while in Darlington, Jennie Chapman also lost her seat by 3,292 votes.

Hide Ad

In Sedgefield, where former Labour leader Tony Blair was MP, Phil Wilson lost by 4,513 votes.

Also to the south of the region, in Stockton South, Paul Williams also lost out to his Tory opponent, while Redcar also crossed over to the Conservatives.

Hide Ad
A scene from the Berwick constituency count following on from the December 12 General Election.

Meanwhile, in Labour stronghold seats, members saw their majorities slashed.

Hide Ad
Hide Ad

In South Tyneside, Labour held on to both seats.

The result being announced for the Hartlepool constituency at the Mill House Leisure Centre.
Hide Ad

Jarrow welcomes Kate Osborne as its new MP, after Stephen Hepburn was barred from standing for the party.

Hide Ad

The region’s results in full:

Hide Ad

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Conservative – Anne-Marie Trevelyan: Votes 23,947 – Hold

Hide Ad

Labour – Trish Williams: Votes 9,112

Liberal Democrat – Tom Hancock: Votes 7,656

Hide Ad

Green – Thomas Stewart – Votes 1,394

Wansbeck

Hide Ad

Labour – Ian Lavery: Votes 17,124 – Hold

Conservative – Jack Gebhard: Votes 16,310

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Eden Webley: Votes 3,141

Liberal Democrat – Stephen Psallidas: Votes 2,539

Hide Ad

Green – Steve Leyland: Votes 1,217

Christian Peoples Alliance – Michael Flynn: Votes 178

Hide Ad

Hexham

Conservative – Guy Opperman: Votes 25,152 – Hold

Hide Ad

Labour – Penny Grennan: Votes 14,603

Liberal Democrat – Stephen Howse: Votes 4,672

Hide Ad

Green – Nick Morphet: Votes 1,723

Blyth Valley

Hide Ad

Conservative – Ian Levy: Votes 17,440 – Gain

Labour – Susan Dungworth: Votes 16,728

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Mark Peart: Votes 3,394

Liberal Democrat – Thom Chapman: Votes 2,151

Hide Ad

Green – Dawn Furness: Votes 1,146

Newcastle-upon-Tyne North

Hide Ad

Labour – Catherine McKinnell: Votes 21,354 – Hold

Conservative – Mark Lehain: Votes 15,589

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Nicholas Cott: Votes 4,357

The Brexit Party – Richard Ogden: Votes 4,331

Hide Ad

Green – Alistair Ford: Votes 1,368

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Hide Ad

Labour – Chi Onwurah: Votes 21,568 – Hold

Conservative – Emily Payne: Votes 9,290

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Ali Avaei: Votes 2,709

The Brexit Party – Mark Griffin – Votes 2,542

Hide Ad

Green – Tay Pitman: Votes 1,365

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Hide Ad

Labour – Nick Brown: Votes 26,049 – Hold

Conservative – Robin Gwynn: Votes 10,586

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Wendy Taylor: Votes 4,535

Green – Nick Hartley: Votes 2,195

Hide Ad

Tyneside North

Labour – Mary Glindon: Votes 25,051 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Dean Carroll: Votes 15,490

The Brexit Party – Andrew Husband: Votes 5,254

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Chris Boyle: Votes 3,241

Green – John Buttery: Votes 1,393

Hide Ad

Tynemouth

Labour – Alan Campbell: Votes 26,928 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Lewis Bartoli: Votes 22,071

Liberal Democrat – John Appleby: Votes 3,791

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Ed Punchard: Votes:1,963

Green – Julia Erskine: Votes 1,281

Hide Ad

Blaydon

Labour – Liz Twist: Votes 19,794 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Adrian Pepper: Votes 14,263

The Brexit Party – Michael Robinson: Votes 5,833

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Vicky Anderson: Votes 3,703

Green – Diane Cadman: Votes 1,279

Hide Ad

Liberal Party – Kathy King: Votes 615

Space Navies Party – Lisabela Marschild: Votes 118

Hide Ad

Independent – Lee Garrett: Votes 76

Gateshead

Hide Ad

Labour – Ian Mearns: Votes 20,450 – Hold

Conservative – Jane MacBean: Votes 13,250

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Peter Maughan: Votes 2,792

Green – Rachel Cabral: Votes 1,653

Hide Ad

Jarrow

Labour – Kate Osborne: Votes 18,363 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Nick Oliver: Votes: 1,243

The Brexit Party – Richard Monaghan: Votes 4,122

Hide Ad

Independent – John Robertson: Votes 2,991

Liberal Democrat – David Wilkinson: Votes 2,360

Hide Ad

Green – James Milne: Votes 831

Independent – Shaun Sadler: Votes 614

Hide Ad

Social Democratic Party – Mark Conway: Votes 212

South Shields

Hide Ad

Labour – Emma Lewell-Buck: Votes 17,273 – Hold

Conservative – Oni Oviri: Votes 7,688

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Glenn Thompson: Votes 6,446

Independent – Geoff Thompson: Votes 3,658

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – William Shepherd: Votes 1,514

Green – Sarah McKeown: Votes 1,303

Hide Ad

Washington and Sunderland West

Labour – Sharon Hodgson: Votes 15,941 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Valerie Allen: Votes 12,218

The Brexit Party – Howard Brown: Votes 5,439

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Carlton West: Votes 2,071

Green – Michal Chantkowski: Votes 1,005

Hide Ad

UKIP – Keith Jenkins: Votes 839

Sunderland Central

Hide Ad

Labour – Julie Elliott: Votes 18,336 – Hold

Conservative – Tom D'Silva: Votes 15,372

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Viral Parikh: Votes 5,047

Liberal Democrat – Niall Hodson: Votes 3,025

Hide Ad

Green – Rachel Featherstone: Votes 1,212

Independent – Dale McKenzie: Votes 484

Hide Ad

Houghton and Sunderland South

Labour – Bridget Phillipson: Votes 16,210 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Christopher Howarth: Votes 13,095

The Brexit Party – Kevin Yuill: Votes 6,165

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Paul Edgeworth: Votes 2,319

Green – Richard Bradley: Votes 1,125

Hide Ad

UKIP – Richard Elvin: Votes 897

Durham North

Hide Ad

Labour – Kevan Jones: Votes 18,639 – Hold

Conservative – Ed Parson: Votes 13,897

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Peter Telford: Votes 4,693

Liberal Democrat – Craig Martin: Votes 2,879

Hide Ad

Green – Derek Morse: Votes1,126

Independent – Ken Rollings: Votes 961

Hide Ad

Easington

Labour – Grahame Morris: Votes 15,723 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Clare Ambrosino: Votes 9,142

The Brexit Party – Julie Maughan: Votes 6,744

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Dominic Haney: Votes 1,526

North East Party – Susan McDonnell: Votes 1,448

Hide Ad

City of Durham

Labour – Mary Foy: Votes 20,531 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – William Morgan: Votes 15,506

Liberal Democrat – Amanda Hopgood: Votes 7,935

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Lesley Wright: Votes 3,252

Green – Jonathan Elmer: Votes 1,635

Hide Ad

Darlington

Conservative – Peter Gibson: Votes 20,901 – Gain

Hide Ad

Labour – Jenny Chapman: Votes 17,607

Liberal Democrat – Anne-Marie Curry: Votes 2,097

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Dave Mawson: Votes 1,544

Green – Matthew Snedker: Votes1,057

Hide Ad

Independent – Monty Brack: Votes 292

Durham North West

Hide Ad

Conservative – Richard Holden: Votes 19,990 – Gain

Labour – Laura Pidcock: Votes 18,846

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – John Wolstenholme: Votes 3,193

Liberal Democrat – Michael Peacock: Votes 2,831

Hide Ad

Independent – Watts Stelling: Votes 1,216

Green – David Sewell: Votes 1,173

Hide Ad

Independent – David Lindsay: Votes 414

Bishop Auckland

Hide Ad

Conservative – Dehenna Davison: Votes 24,067 – Gain

Labour – Helen Goodman: Votes 16,105

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Nicholas Brown: Votes 2,500

Liberal Democrat – Ray Georgeson: Votes 2,133

Hide Ad

Sedgefield

Conservative – Paul Howell: Votes 19,609 – Gain

Hide Ad

Labour – Phil Wilson: Votes 15,096

The Brexit Party – David Bull: Votes 3,518

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Dawn Welsh: Votes 1,955

Green – John Furness: Votes 994

Hide Ad

Independent – Michael Joyce: Votes 394

Hartlepool

Hide Ad

Labour – Mike Hill: Votes 15,464 – Hold

Conservative – Stefan Houghton: Votes 11,869

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Richard Tice: Vote 10,603

Liberal Democrat – Andy Hagon: Votes 1,696

Hide Ad

Independent – Joe Bousfield: Votes 911

Socialist Labour Party – Kevin Cranney: Votes 494

Hide Ad

Stockton North

Labour – Alex Cunningham: Votes 17,728 – Hold

Hide Ad

Conservative – Steven Jackson: Votes 16,701

The Brexit Party – Martin Walker: Votes 3,907

Hide Ad

Liberal Democrat – Aidan King: Votes 1,631

North East Party – Mark Burdon: Votes 1,189

Hide Ad

Stockton South

Conservative – Matt Vickers: Votes 27,764 – Gain

Hide Ad

Labour – Paul Williams

Liberal Democrat – Brendan Devlin: Votes 2,338

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – John Prescott: Votes 2,196

Redcar

Hide Ad

Conservative – Jacob Young: Votes 18,811 – Gain

Labour – Anna Turley: Votes 15,284

Hide Ad

The Brexit Party – Jacqui Cummins: Votes 2,915

Liberal Democrat – Karen King: Votes 2,018

Hide Ad

Independent – Frankie Wales: Votes 1,323

Green – Rowan McLaughlin: Votes 491

Hide Ad

Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East

Conservative – Simon Clarke: Votes 28,135 – Hold

Hide Ad

Labour – Lauren Dingsdale: Votes 16,509

Liberal Democrat – Jemma Joy: Votes 1,953

Hide Ad

Green – Sophie Brown: Votes 1,220