Sunderland City Council election 2021: Who are the candidates standing for seats in your area

Candidates have been confirmed for this year’s round of local elections in Sunderland.

Wednesday, 5th May 2021, 2:42 pm
The election is being held on May 6

More than 120 prospective councillors have thrown their hats into the ring for the contest to win just 28 seats on offer.

Voters are due to cast their votes on Thursday, May 6, a year later than originally planned after the previous ballot was postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic.

At least one seat in all 25 city wards are up for grabs, with double elections in three.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

In four wards, vacancies have been left by representatives who have either quit the local authority early or, as in the case of former cabinet member and Shiney Row councillor Geoff Walker, sadly died while in office.

Of the ten councillors stepping down, the longest serving is Shiney Row’s Anne Lawson, who was originally elected in 1998.

As well as serving councillors who are defending their positions, several former representatives will also be vying to regain a spot in the council chamber.

This year’s candidates by ward are:

Barnes

Rebecca Sarah ATKINSON (Labour Party)

Richard DUNN (Conservative Party)

Tim ELLIS (Liberal Democrat)

Alyson KORDBARLAG (Green Party)

Castle

Tony CLARKE (UKIP)

Allen CURTIS (Liberal Democrat)

Gwennyth GIBSON (Conservative Party)

Denny WILSON (Labour Party)

Copt Hill

George Edward BROWN (Conservative Party)

Reg COULSON (UKIP)

John DEFTY (UKIP)

Tracy DODDS (Labour Party)

Esme Rose Stafford FEATHERSTONE (Green Party)

Kevin JOHNSTON (Labour Party)

Sue STERLING (Liberal Democrat)

Anthony USHER (Liberal Democrat)

Jakub WYPYCH (Conservative Party)

Doxford

Paul Wilfred Leslie GIBSON (Liberal Democrat)

Thomas Patrick JOHNSTON (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Auburn LANGLEY (Green Party)

John Scott WIPER (Conservative Party)

Fulwell

Malcolm John BOND (Liberal Democrat)

Barry Stanley CURRAN (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Liam DUFFERWIEL (Green Party)

Michael Peter HARTNACK (Conservative Party)

Hendon

Simon John AYRE (Conservative Party)

Helmut IZAKS (Green Party)

Martin MOORE (UKIP)

Dale Michael MORDEY (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Ciaran Joseph MORRISSEY (Liberal Democrat)

Hetton

James BLACKBURN (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Ian David ELLIS (Liberal Democrat)

Richard ELVIN (UKIP)

Patricia Ann FRANCIS (Conservative Party)

David William GEDDIS (Independent)

Rachel Louise LOWE (Green Party)

Houghton

Raymond Hall DAVISON (Conservative Party)

Billy Scott HOWELLS (Green Party)

John PRICE (Labour Party)

Donna Sarah THOMAS (UKIP)

Carlton Lee WEST (Liberal Democrat)

Millfield

Syed Ajmol ALI (Conservative Party)

Niall Dane HODSON (Liberal Democrat)

Iain William KAY (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Gary OGLE (Green Party)

Julio ROMERO JOHNSON (Communist Party of Britain)

Pallion

Danielle Francoise Emmanuelle CHAMBERLIN (Green Party)

Abul Bakkar Ehthesham HAQUE (Labour Party)

Colin Richard NICHOLSON (Liberal Democrat)

Judith PORTER (Conservative Party)

Redhill

Paul James Anthony BURKE (Conservative Party)

Sandra Helen HESSLEWOOD (UKIP)

Alison SMITH (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Ryhope

Usman ALI (Conservative Party)

Ellen BALL (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Marek FILIPKOWSKI (UKIP)

Sandhill

Paul EDGEWORTH (Liberal Democrat)

Pauline Elizabeth HUNTLEY (UKIP)

Tony MORROW (Populist Party)

Christine REED (Conservative Party)

Debra WALLER (Labour Party)

Shiney Row

Nana BODDY (Liberal Democrat)

Katherine Mary Elizabeth MASON-GAGE (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Raymond John MOORE (Green Party)

Kay ROWHAM (UKIP)

Grant SHEARER (Conservative Party)

David SNOWDON (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Richard Steven VARDY (Conservative Party)

Robert WELSH (Green Party)

Silksworth

Sharon Elizabeth BODDY (Liberal Democrat)

Chris CROZIER (Green Party)

Jack Paul SIMM (Conservative Party)

Pat SMITH (Labour Party)

Ian WALTON (UKIP)

Southwick

Kelly CHEQUER (Labour Party)

Norman Martin DENT (Liberal Democrat)

Stephen Thomas HARRISON (UKIP)

Liam Christopher RITCHIE (Conservative Party)

Morgan Joseph SEED (Green Party)

St Anne`s

Bryan George FOSTER (UKIP)

Greg PEACOCK (Conservative Party)

Peter Arnold WALTON (Liberal Democrat)

Susan WATSON (Labour and Co-operative Party)

St Chad`s

Chris BURNICLE (Conservative Party Candidate)

Elizabeth Agnes CROSBY (Liberal Democrat)

Darryl Oliver DIXON (Labour Party)

St Michael`s

John Leonard APPLETON (Green Party)

Lyall Jonathan REED (Conservative Party)

Chris SMITH (Labour Party)

Colin Andrew WILSON (Liberal Democrat)

St Peter`s

Rachel Sara FEATHERSTONE (Green Party)

Sam Martin JOHNSTON (Conservative Party)

John Anthony LENNOX (Liberal Democrat)

Ian LINES (UKIP)

David Laurence NEWEY (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Washington Central

Scott Andrew BURROWS (Green Party)

Tony ORMOND (UKIP)

Dianne Elizabeth SNOWDON (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Sean TERRY (Liberal Democrat)

Michael WINTER (Conservative Party)

Washington East

Michal CHANTKOWSKI (Green Party)

Stephen CUTHBERT (UKIP)

Hilary JOHNSON (Conservative Party)

Sean Robert LAWS (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Washington North

Derek DUNN (Conservative Party)

Graeme EDMINSON (Green Party)

Maureen HIBBERT (UKIP)

Jaye JORDAN (Liberal Democrat

Michael Lee WALKER (Labour Party)

Washington South

Richard Peter BRADLEY (Green Party)

Paul DONAGHY (Conservative Party)

Steven Boyd DONKIN (Liberal Democrat)

Michael Anthony ELLIS (Green Party)

Louise Anthea Florence FARTHING (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Brandon FEELEY (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Josh GREEN (UKIP)

Craig MORRISON (Conservative Party)

Washington West

Andrew Philip BEX (Liberal Democrats)

Olwyn BIRD (Conservative Party)

Paul Andrew LEONARD (Green Party)

Bill LITTLE (UKIP)

Jimmy WARNE (Labour Party)