The Sunderland City Council 2021 local election results in full

The full results for the 2021 Sunderland City Council local elections are now in.

Ballot boxes being brought in at the Sunderland count
Ballot boxes being brought in at the Sunderland count

The council now breaks down as follows:

Labour: 42 seats

Conservative: 18 Seats

Lib Dems: 12 Seats

Advertisement

Hide Ad

UKIP: 3 Seats

Read More

Read More
LIVE: Sunderland City Council local elections 2021 - final results now in, with...

Scroll down to see the full results for each ward which was up for election on May 6:

Barnes - Con GAIN

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Rebecca Sarah ATKINSON (Labour Party) 1,367

Richard DUNN (Conservative Party) 1,610

Tim ELLIS (Liberal Democrat) 201

Alyson KORDBARLAG (Green Party) 158

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Turnout: 40.3%

Castle - Lab HOLD

Tony CLARKE (UKIP) 201

Allen CURTIS (Liberal Democrat) 111

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Gwennyth GIBSON (Conservative Party) 583

Denny WILSON (Labour Party) 1,243

Turnout: 26.3%

Copt Hill - Lab HOLD x2

Advertisement

Hide Ad

George Edward BROWN (Conservative Party) 833

Reg COULSON (UKIP) 403

John DEFTY (UKIP) 384

Tracy DODDS (Labour Party) 1,203

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Esme Rose Stafford FEATHERSTONE (Green Party) 256

Kevin JOHNSTON (Labour Party) 1,327

Sue STERLING (Liberal Democrat) 272

Anthony USHER (Liberal Democrat) 83

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Jakub WYPYCH (Conservative Party) 519

Turnout: 31.8%

Doxford - Lib Dem GAIN

Paul Wilfred Leslie GIBSON (Liberal Democrat) 1,510

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Thomas Patrick JOHNSTON (Labour and Co-operative Party) 797

Auburn LANGLEY (Green Party) 110

John Scott WIPER (Conservative Party) 684

Turnout: 39.5%

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Fulwell - Con HOLD

Malcolm John BOND (Liberal Democrat) 1,571

Barry Stanley CURRAN (Labour and Co-operative Party) 730

Liam DUFFERWIEL (Green Party) 180

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Michael Peter HARTNACK (Conservative Party) 1,826

Turnout: 49%

Hendon

Simon John AYRE (Conservative Party) 377

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Helmut IZAKS (Green Party) 110

Martin MOORE (UKIP) 75

Dale Michael MORDEY (Labour and Co-operative Party) 849

Ciaran Joseph MORRISSEY (Liberal Democrat) 1029

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Rejected - 17

Turnout: 30.7%

Hetton - Labour HOLD

James BLACKBURN (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,258

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Ian David ELLIS (Liberal Democrat) 63

Richard ELVIN (UKIP) 313

Patricia Ann FRANCIS (Conservative Party) 545

David William GEDDIS (Independent) 554

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Rachel Louise LOWE (Green Party) 81

Turnout: 30.9%

Houghton - Lab HOLD

Raymond Hall DAVISON (Conservative Party) 951

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Billy Scott HOWELLS (Green Party) 195

John PRICE (Labour Party) 1,437

Donna Sarah THOMAS (UKIP) 307

Carlton Lee WEST (Liberal Democrat) 106

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Turnout: 30.1%

Millfield - Lib Dem HOLD

Syed Ajmol ALI (Conservative Party) 192

Niall Dane HODSON (Liberal Democrat) 1,701

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Iain William KAY (Labour and Co-operative Party) 609

Gary OGLE (Green Party) 50

Julio ROMERO JOHNSON (Communist Party of Britain) 32

Turnout: 35.2%

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Pallion - Lib Dem GAIN

Danielle Francoise Emmanuelle CHAMBERLIN (Green Party) 93

Abul Bakkar Ehthesham HAQUE (Labour Party) 480

Colin Richard NICHOLSON (Liberal Democrat) 1,440

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Judith PORTER (Conservative Party) 410

Turnout: 31.6%

Redhill - Lab HOLD

Paul James Anthony BURKE (Conservative Party) 623

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Sandra Helen HESSLEWOOD (UKIP) 371

Alison SMITH (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,019

Turnout: 25.4%

Ryhope - Con GAIN

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Usman ALI (Conservative Party) 1,411

Ellen BALL (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,230

Marek FILIPKOWSKI (UKIP) 233

Turnout: 33.7%

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Sandhill - Lib Dem GAIN

Paul EDGEWORTH (Liberal Democrat) 1,274

Pauline Elizabeth HUNTLEY (UKIP) 66

Tony MORROW (Populist Party) 38

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Christine REED (Conservative Party) 320

Debra WALLER (Labour Party) 812

Turnout: 32.4%

Shiney Row - Labour HOLD x2

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Nana BODDY (Liberal Democrat) 170

Katherine Mary Elizabeth MASON-GAGE (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,639

Raymond John MOORE (Green Party) 223

Kay ROWHAM (UKIP) 197

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Grant SHEARER (Conservative Party) 1,069

David SNOWDON (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,190

Richard Steven VARDY (Conservative Party) 1,026

Robert WELSH (Green Party) 176

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Turnout: 33.5%

Silksworth - Labour HOLD

Sharon Elizabeth BODDY (Liberal Democrat) 136

Chris CROZIER (Green Party) 180

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Jack Paul SIMM (Conservative Party) 1,073

Pat SMITH (Labour Party) 1,120

Ian WALTON (UKIP) 123

Turnout: 33.2%

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Southwick - Labour HOLD

Kelly CHEQUER (Labour Party) 1,208

Norman Martin DENT (Liberal Democrat) 138

Stephen Thomas HARRISON (UKIP) 171

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Liam Christopher RITCHIE (Conservative Party) 754

Morgan Joseph SEED (Green Party) 105

Turnout 30.4%

St Anne's - Con GAIN

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Bryan George FOSTER (UKIP) 190

Greg PEACOCK (Conservative Party) 911

Peter Arnold WALTON (Liberal Democrat) 158

Susan WATSON (Labour and Co-operative Party) 908

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Turnout: 27.6%

St Chad's - Con GAIN

Chris BURNICLE (Conservative Party Candidate) 1,647

Elizabeth Agnes CROSBY (Liberal Democrat) 208

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Darryl Oliver DIXON (Labour Party) 895

Turnout: 37.3%

St Michael's - Con HOLD

John Leonard APPLETON (Green Party) 455

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Lyall Jonathan REED (Conservative Party) 1,958

Chris SMITH (Labour Party) 902

Colin Andrew WILSON (Liberal Democrat) 117

Turnout: 41%

Advertisement

Hide Ad

St Peter's - Con GAIN

Rachel Sara FEATHERSTONE (Green Party) 216

Sam Martin JOHNSTON (Conservative Party) 1,808

John Anthony LENNOX (Liberal Democrat) 183

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Ian LINES (UKIP) 95

David Laurence NEWEY (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,056

Turnout: 42.1%

Washington Central - Lab HOLD

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Scott Andrew BURROWS (Green Party) 211

Tony ORMOND (UKIP) 107

Dianne Elizabeth SNOWDON (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,611

Sean TERRY (Liberal Democrat) 82

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Michael WINTER (Conservative Party) 915

Turnout: 34.9%

Washington East - Lab HOLD

Michal CHANTKOWSKI (Green Party) 193

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Stephen CUTHBERT (UKIP) 98

Hilary JOHNSON (Conservative Party) 1,403

Sean Robert LAWS (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,558

Turnout: 36.1%

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Washington North - Lab HOLD

Derek DUNN (Conservative Party) 730

Graeme EDMINSON (Green Party) 148

Maureen HIBBERT (UKIP) 89

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Jaye JORDAN (Liberal Democrat) 119

Michael Lee WALKER (Labour Party) 1,216

Turnout: 29.1%

Washington South - Lab HOLD + Con GAIN

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Richard Peter BRADLEY (Green Party) 418

Paul DONAGHY (Conservative Party) 1,186

Steven Boyd DONKIN (Liberal Democrat) 240

Michael Anthony ELLIS (Green Party) 521

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Louise Anthea Florence FARTHING (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,171

Brandon FEELEY (Labour and Co-operative Party) 931

Josh GREEN (UKIP) 88

Craig MORRISON (Conservative Party) 801

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Turnout: 37.8%

Washington West - Lab HOLD

Andrew Philip BEX (Liberal Democrats) 129

Olwyn BIRD (Conservative Party) 916

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Paul Andrew LEONARD (Green Party) 242

Bill LITTLE (UKIP) 64

Jimmy WARNE (Labour Party) 1,462

Turnout: 32.5%

Advertisement

Hide Ad

Support your Echo and become a subscriber today. Enjoy unlimited access to local news, the latest on SAFC and new puzzles every day. With a digital subscription, you can see fewer ads, enjoy faster load times, and get access to exclusive newsletters and content. Click here to subscribe.