Danby, Wiseman and Gwyn seal 3-a-side snooker title for Glendale

Snooker

Wednesday, 23rd May 2018, 11:03 am
Glendales 3-a-side title winning line-up of John Danby, John Wiseman and Thomas Gwyn, who beat Steels in the final.

Glendale’s winning threesome of John Danby, John Wiseman and Thomas Gwyn are celebrating after storming to a 2-0 victory in the 3-a-side Cup final.

Glendale’s terrific trio secured the crown with a dominating performance in the final, beating Steels 2-0.

Congratulations also goes to South Hylton A’s Steven Thompson after he claimed the Open Singles title in style.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Thompson defeated Steels’ Ray Charlton Junior 3-0 in the final.

Meanwhile in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders South Hylton A earned a vital 3-2 victory and continue to lead the way at the summit.

Hylton travelled to Lumley and started badly with Sean Henderson defeating Norman Leslie.

Gavin Dixon soon levelled the match before Steven Thompson moved Hylton into the lead, beating Brian Meuse.

Graham Rutland won a high-scoring fourth frame against Roful Hoque before Meuse/Henderson won the pairs frame against Rutland/Norman Leslie to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

A 24-break helped Graeme Ablett get second placed Boldon CA off to the perfect start at home to Pennywell Comrades A.

Breaks of 27 and 41 helped Derek White defeat Stuart Taylor, before a 28-break saw John Cox win the third frame against Kevin Harrop.

John Smith won the fourth frame before teaming up with Derek White to win the pairs frame, beating Kevin Harrop/Joe Turner 60-45 to complete the whitewash.

The match between Steels and The Victory was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Steels took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result.

South Hylton B welcomed The Hetton Centre and got off to a good start, thanks to Ian Stewart and Bobby Boyce.

Paul Nord began a comeback for Hetton, winning the third frame against Tony Hazard, before Joe Nord levelled the match.

In the pairs frame, Stoves/Nord completed the excellent comeback when beating Boyce/Paul Buckley for the 3-2 win.

Breaks of 21 and 24 saw Gary Stockton got Seaham Conservatives A off to a winning start at home to Glendale.

John Danby quickly levelled the match before William Cowell beat John Wiseman.

Ian Hughes had an excellent win over Paul Atkinson, before teaming up with William Cowell to win the pairs frame, beating Paul Atkinson/Wiseman for an excellent 4-1 win.

Paul Cobb won Biddick B the first frame when they travelled to Pennywell Comrades B.

Andrew Doran quickly levelled the match, before a 23-break helped Peter Mills move Biddick back into the lead.

Eddie Dodds had a good result against John Temple on the final black, before Philip Straughan/Mills won Biddick the match, edging out Doran/Dodds 65-15 for the 3-1 win.

Biddick A claimed a narrow 3-2 success over Mill View.

The game was won in the final pairs frame when Graham Smith/Paul Trevor beat John Spruce/Howard Lax on the final black 51-50 for the victory.

Seaham Conservatives B travelled to Murton Officials and started well with Justin Ebdy winning the first frame against David Burdess.

Colin Dobson defeated Steven Cook, before Manna Singh clinched the third frame, beating Stephen Clementson.

Eddie Williamson pulled a frame back for Murton, before teaming up with Stephen Clementson to win the pairs frame, beating Ebdy/Bobby Carne to reduce the defeat to 3-2.