Stewart and Boyce pairing lead South Hylton to title

Snooker round-up
Snooker round-up

South Hylton clinched the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League Division One title with a nervy 3-2 victory over Glendale.

Thomas Gwyn got Glendale off to a great start before Graham Rutland levelled.

Marc Smithson moved Glendale back into the lead, but Adam Smith won a close fourth frame on the final black.

Ian Stewart/Bobby Boyce defeated Thomas Gwyn/Frank McParlin 67-57 for the 3-2 win and the crown.

The match between second placed Washington Snooker A and third placed Whitburn alternated into a 2-2 situation before Washington took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result.

Lumley B cruised to a 5-0 victory over out-of-sorts Washington Snooker B, thanks to Sean Henderson, Andrew Drinkwater, Brian Meuse and Kevin Chapman.

In the pairs, Kevin Chapman/Sean Henderson beat Billy Shotton/Billy Bell to complete the whitewash.

Biddick B took the honours against their A team, winning 3-2.

In the re-arranged game between Biddick B and Green Baize, Biddick eased to a 4-1 victory.

Elsewhere in the league, Steels edged out Green Baize 3-2 and Biddick A also edged to a 3-2 victory in their re-arranged match.

In Division Two, sadly due to not being able to complete their fixtures by next week’s deadline, Cheemas have withdrawn from the league and after the league table was amended, going into the final week, there is one point separating the top three teams.

The result of 3-2 was the order of the day as all matches ended with this result.

League leaders Mill View B hold a one-point lead at the top after they beat their A team 3-2.

Lumley A, in second place, edged to a 3-2 victory over Murton Officials.

Seaham Conservatives earned a hard-fought 3-2 victory over Murton Colliery.

The final game of the evening saw the Railway narrowly beat The Victory 3-2.

H Congratulations to John Smith and Craig Barron on winning the doubles final this week.

The pair beat Graham Rutland and Ian Stewart 3-2 in a very close final.

Gary Stockton was also successful winning the over-45s final, beating Gordon Elliott 3-2.

H Could members please be aware that the next monthly meeting will be on Monday, May 30, at The Railway Club (7.30pm).

Entry money for the Summer League is to be paid and all trophies won last season must be returned.

Members are also welcome to attend the handicap meeting which starts at 7pm.