Seaham Knack stay top despite draw

0
Have your say

APART from a delayed game in Group Three, the Summer League Stage of the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League has now been completed.

The matches involving Seaham Knack and Lumley B in Group One were important in finalising the final placings, and deciding opponents for the next round.

Lumley were at home to Cheema and started with a win in the first frame with Richard Tiffin coming through 76-45.

A terrific second frame between Thomas Gwynn and Anth Longstaff went to Cheema in a black ball 56-54 result to level the match.

Brian Meuse had a 21 break in the third to move Lumley ahead again and Thomas Gwynn and Don Roberts won the pairs to make it 3-1 to Lumley.

The match between Murton Big Club and Seaham Knack ended in a 2-2 draw.

Group Two has been fiercely fought over the season, and the closeness of the table placings shows the importance of playing for every point available.

Avenue moved into top spot with a 3-1 against the Victory, a good result considering they have been given a handicap start to most of the teams in their group.

Seaham Cons have led for most of the season and needed a decent result in a difficult last match against Pennywell Comrades B.

Michael Monaghan was in top form as he won the first frame, and was followed by Robert Cougle who won the second to put the Cons two ahead.

Les Pinder hoped to put the match to bed but he was thwarted by Michael Burnikell who won 48-34.

Kevin McDermott and Brian Parkin, the first two losers for Pennywell, gained compensation as they beat Monaghan and Pinder in the pairs to force a 2-2 draw.

Mill View B had hopes for advancing when Carl Davis had a good result in the first frame, but Ray Charlton played very well in the second to control the frame and level.

Gary Simpson restored the lead in the third, before another good performance from Ayre and Charlton controlled the pairs leaving Brown and Bate the dregs as Steels won the pairs for a 2-2 draw.

Lumley A joined their B team in winning their group, as they visited Murton Officials and won 3-1.

A 68 break in the first frame by Martin Ball was the highlight of the night, although Paul Stoves was not to be outdone as he had a 42 in winning the second to put Lumley two ahead.

A reply from Jimmy Ashcroft gave Murton the third frame, and a recovery was possible as he was joined by Robin Midson in the pairs, and their effort only failed as a difficult shot on the pink failed to leave Lumley to win 73-63.

Pennywell Comrades A had close neighbours Farringdon as their opponents and extended a warm welcome by winning the three singles with Mark Anderson, Stephen O’Wellen and Joe Turner the successful players.

Paul Grange and Norman Wrathmall took a tight pairs 52-47 as a consolation prize.

An intriguing match between Steels B and Green Baize had an importance in deciding the team progressing, with Steels the favourite as they held an advantage over the Baize.

The 2-2 result was sufficient to secure a place for Steels.

The participants into the knock-out rounds will be notified at the AGM to be held at the Avenue on Thursday.

The quarter-finals will be played week commencing August 5, on the normal home night of the team named first in the draw.

H At Thursday’s AGM, present teams and new entrants must have a representative at the meeting to elect the Officials and Committee, and discuss any alterations for the Winter Season.

Results

Group One: Lumley B 3 Cheema 1, Murton Big Club 2 Seaham Knack 2.

Group Two: Mill View B 2 Steels A 2, Avenue 3 Victory 1, Seaham Cons 2 Pennywell Coms B 2.

Group Three: Steels B 2 Green Baize 2, Pennywell Coms A 3 Farringdon 1, Murton Officials 1 Lumley A 3.