Green Baize made to work for victory

editorial image
0
Have your say

IN DIVISION One of the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, Green Baize clinched a narrow 3-2 win over Mill View B.

The singles frames alternated into a 2-2 situation before Green Baize took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result.

A 32 break saw Dean Wilson build up a good lead in the first frame, but an excellent come back by Adrian Daniel saw win the frame.

Peter Dambrosie levelled the match before John Spruce restored Mill View’s lead, beating Craig Kane.

Jeff Burn won the fourth frame to level and then teamed up with Craig Kane to control the pairs to win 72-31.

Washington Snooker A kept up the pressure when they beat Biddick A 4-1.

Stephen Thompson won the first frame against Graham Smith before a 32-break by Michael Riley helped him level.

A 28-break by Norman Leslie helped him win the third frame and Jay Dewar increased Washington’s lead, beating Rod Turnbull.

In the pairs, Graham Smith and Michael Riley got off to a good start, but Gavin Dixon and Norman Leslie came back to win 53-22.

South Hylton got off to a bad start against Steels when Adam Smith produced breaks of 26 and 22 to help him win the first frame 91-6, but Bobby Boyce levelled.

A 25 clearance by Graham Rutland moved Hylton into the lead before Ian Stewart increased Hylton’s lead.

In the pairs, a 36 break by Adam Smith, when teamed with Ray Charlton, helped beat Bobby Boyce and Kevin Harrop to make the final score 3-2 to Hylton.

Lumley A hit form with a 4-1 win over Whitburn, with Martin Ball getting them off to a good start beating Paul Scrimgour.

Steven Rushworth had a 36 break in the second which helped him beat Tony Hazard before Jason Rodgers pulled one back for Whitburn.

A 28 break by Joe Nord helped him win the fourth frame and teamed up with Martin Ball to dominate the pairs for Lumley.

Washington Snooker B took the first three frames against Glendale with Derek Collins, Roful Hoque and Billy Shotton the winners.

John Wiseman dominated the fourth frame to pull one back for Glendale, but Bryan Jeffrey and Derek Collins teamed up to beat Thomas Gwyn and John Danby for a 4-1 victory.

Dean Taylor took the first frame for Pennywell Comrades A against Seaham Conservatives and Stephen O’Wellen increased their lead soon after.

Ian Hughes pulled one back for Seaham before Gordon Elliott levelled.

In a very close pairs frame, Dean Taylor and Steven Smith beat Robert Cougle and Ian Hughes for a 3-2 win.

In Division Two, Mid Boldon had a bye this week so Lumley B and Biddick B were hoping to increase their leads at the top of the division.

Lumley A were away at Murton Officials and started well as Sean Henderson took the first frame.

Brian Meuse won the second frame for Lumley on a re-spotted black against Jackson Mason and a 20-break by Richie Tiffin helped him win the third.

Andrew Drinkwater made it 4-0 and Sean Henderson and Richie Tiffin potted well to complete the whitewash.

Biddick B responded strongly to last week’s defeat with a 5-0 win against The Victory.

Michael Simpson took the first frame and Peter Mills the second.

Craig Bell potted well and dominated the third and a 41-break by Trevor Walton helped him win the fourth.

Trevor Walton and John Temple won the pairs 67-38 for the clean sweep.

A brilliant show by Mill View A in the singles frames gave St Gabriel’s little hope.

Keith Johnston won the first and John Burnell the second.

Kevin Alderson made it 3-0, winning a close third 47-38 and Adam Burnell won the fourth 71-59.

Tony Grimes and Steve Hagel got St Gabriel’s a consolation point when they won the pairs.

Stephen Cook took the first frame for Murton Colliery against Cheemas before Lee Campion levelled.

Eddie Williamson restored the lead in the third before Anthony Longstaff made it all square.

Anthony Longstaff and John Longstaff won the match for Cheemas with a 44-30 score in the pairs.

Gary Turner, of Railway, was unlucky to lose the first frame against Pennywell Comrades B’s Michael Burnikell after an in-off on the final black.

Railway won the next three frames thanks to Joe Beston and Norman Lynn.

Brain Parkin and Kevin McDermott pulled one back for Pennywell, winning the pairs 49-36 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.