Farnsworth hits top form

0
Have your say

WASHINGTON Snooker A returned to the top of the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League after they tore apart Mill View A, winning 5-0.

The star man was Marc Farnsworth with a brilliant 94 in the pairs, with a clearance after Mill View had broken the pack.

A much closer game was seen in the first frame, as John Burnell had matched his play until Farnsworth won on the colours.

Stephen Thompson and Norman Leslie won the next two before Paul Kirsop had a 46 in winning the fourth.

The match between Jordons B and Green Baize was full of interest with Wayne Foreman beating Dean Wilson on the black.

Tom Stavers pulled off an amazing 57-51 recovery after Peter Dambrosie had had a 31-break and a lead of 40 with only 43 left on the table.

Baize dug deep for Craig Kane to win 71-40 against Ritchie Milner, and Jeff Burn 51-35 to level the game.

Kane and Burn completed the double in the pairs to win the match 3-2 to the Baize.

Washington Snooker A continued their run with a 4-1 win against Pennywell Comrades A.

Graham Rutland and Alex Hannan took the first two frames, before Joe Turner pulled one back for Pennywell.

Gary Bell restored the lead and twinned with Mark to win the pairs.

Glendale punished Mill View B in a 5-0 result, producing some spectacular potting on their home table.

Craig Bell, Frank McPartlin, John Wiseman and John Danby took all the singles before Forster and Wiseman claimed the pairs.

Steels took the first frame against Whitburn, with Adam Smith beating Stephen Burdis.

Derek White, Phil Freeman and John Smith responded in the next three frames.

Burdis and Freeman, of Whitburn, completed a 4-1 result by winning the pairs.

The Avenue got back to winning ways with a strong performance against Jordans A.

Bob Boyce beat Kevin Cunningham, before Mark Fox and Kevin Harrop took Avenue into a 3-0 lead.

Bob Fisher only lost the fourth on a black ball decider. Boyce and Fox took the pairs, for Avenue.

In Division Two, Washington Snooker C and Biddick B have broke away from the pack after 3-2 and 4-1 victories.

Washington visited the Railway and lost the first frame as Joe Beston won 53-39, but levelled thanks to Billy Shotton.

Norman Lynn restored the lead before Derek Collins again levelled.

Jeffreys and Collins won the pairs to claim the match 3-2.

Biddick B took the first three frames with Michael Simpson, Peter Mills and John Temple being successful, before John Butler stopped the rot.

Simpson has a 25-break as he joined Mills in winning the pairs.

Seaham Cons moved back into third place with a 4-1 victory over Lumley A.

Robert Cougle defeated Paul Stoves and Les Pinder took the second.

In a well contested third frame, Steven Rushworth had a 24-break, but this was not enough as Ian Hughes had a 33-break to win the frame 61-53.

Stephen Maratty beat Martin Ball to give the Cons a 4-0 lead.

Ball bounced back with break of 48 and 35 to dominate their pairs with Joe Nord.

Farringdon played their delayed game with Pennywell Comrades and won 2-3.

They also played this week’s match against Lumley B and won 4-1.

Unfortunately, they were deducted seven points for not informing the opposing team in good time when they cancelled.

St Gabriel’s and Cheema had their usual good game with Steve Hagel winning the first. Anth Longstaff levelled after beating Bill Longley.

John Longstaff took Cheema into the lead before Tony Grimes won the fourth.

Cheema and Longstaff won a tight pairs frame for the overall 3-2 result.

Pennywell Comrades started well against Murton Officials with Brian Parkin winning against Robin Midson, with Michael Burnikell, McDermott and George Clark taking the other two singles.

Midson and Ashcroft took the black to win the pairs 51-50 for Murton.

H The knock out competition sheets were given to the representatives, and players should be aware that the closing date is Saturday, February 23.

Week 14 results Division One: Mill View A 0 Washington Snooker A 5, Biddick A 4 Seaham Knack 1, Jordons B 2 Green Baize 3, Avenue 4 Jordons A 1, Steels A 1 Whitburn 4, Glendale 5 Mill View B 0, Washington Snooker B 4 Pennywell Comrades A 1. Division Two: Seaham Cons 4 Lumley A 1, Railway 2 Washington Snooker C 3, St Gabriel’s 2 Cheema A 3, Victory 1 Biddick B 4, Pennywell Commrades C 4 Murton Officials 1, Lumley B 1 Farringdon B 4.