Brilliant Beth breaks club records on the way to gold medal

0
Have your say

CITY of Sunderland swimmer Beth Nicholson (11) smashed the club 100m Freestyle record on her way to taking the gold medal at the Chester-le-Street Open Meet.

Georgina Lamb (13) took six medals home, with silver medals from the 50m and 200m breaststroke and the 200m individual medley, as well as bronze medals from the 100m and 200m freestyle and the 100m breaststroke events.

Georgina also finished second overall in the 14 and under female category.

Callum Reveley (13) also claimed a trio of medals, finishing second in the 100m breaststroke and backstroke events, together with a third-place finish in the 200m individual medley.

Thomas Burns (12) took the 200m individual medley gold and Amy Henshaw (12) secured double silver in the 100m butterfly and 100m free events. The win meant that Amy claimed second place in the 10/12-year-old female category.

Eve Larsen (11) completed a clean sweep for Sunderland by taking the 100m freestyle bronze medal.

Ben Hutchinson (11) and Jade Shovlin (12) both claimed two medals. Ben finished second in the 100m freestyle and third in the 100m butterfly, while Jade finished third in the 100m butterfly and 200m individual medley events.

Jennifer Sharp (13) claimed silver in the 100m butterfly, while Bethany-Star Cooper (12) secured bronze in the 100m breaststroke.

City of Sunderland swimmers were back in action at Stanley’s Louisa Centre, for the North Tyneside Sprints and Teams Meet, where ten-year-old J.J. Robins won five gold medals in the 50m backstroke, freestyle, breaststroke, butterfly and the 100m individual medley events.

He was closely followed by nine-year-old Tom Brumwell, who took four gold medals in the 50m backstroke, freestyle, breaststroke and the 100m individual medley, together with a silver medal in the 50m butterfly.

Ryan Brewster (13), returning to competitive swimming following a serious injury, won a hat-trick of gold medals in the 50m backstroke, breaststroke and the 100m individual medley, as well as a silver in the 50m butterfly.

Callum Walker (13) took silver medals in the 50m freestyle and breaststroke events and he followed this up with bronze medals in the 50m backstroke, butterfly and 100m individual medley.

Nine-year-olds Tom Brumwell, Luke Pye and Isaac Barnett made it a gold, silver and bronze for Sunderland in the 50m breaststroke race.

Isaac went on to win silver in the 50m breaststroke and bronze in the 50m freestyle, while Jamie Powell (10) also chipped in with the 50m freestyle bronze medal.

Adam Derbyshire (15) won two silver medals and a bronze in the 50m backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle.

Alisha Ballantine (11) topped the podium in the 50m backstroke and freestyle, together with a silver medal in 100m individual medley.

Fellow 11-year-old, Amy Dixon, won two bronze medals in the 50m breaststroke and backstroke events.

Zoe Price (9) finished second in the 50m breaststroke and third in the 100m individual medley.

Bethany-Star Cooper (12) completed the medal haul with a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke.

Sunderland won the Under 11 Mixed Medley event, touching home more than three seconds ahead of their nearest rivals.

The golden sprint team comprised Tom Brumwell, Alisha Ballantine, JJ Robins and Amy Dixon.

Also representing the club were: Katie Bittel, Adam Cambrook, Emily Crabtree, Charlotte Jurgens, Jack Powell, Laura-Jayne Smith and Jane Thwaites.