Bowls: Excitement builds as County competitions reach the quarter-final stage

The Sunderland Women's Bowling Association's Open fours winners (left to right): Sheila Moody, Brenda Hardy, Norma Stephenson, Maureen Hall.
The Sunderland Women's Bowling Association's Open fours winners (left to right): Sheila Moody, Brenda Hardy, Norma Stephenson, Maureen Hall.
0
Have your say

The second stage of this season’s County competitions continued this week, with the majority of the quarter-final line-ups confirmed.

Seaham Town played host to the remaining last-16 ties in the fours.

Thompson Park B player Ralph Goldsmith bowls in the Harold Howey Trophy clash with Sunderland in midweek. Picture by Frank Reid

Thompson Park B player Ralph Goldsmith bowls in the Harold Howey Trophy clash with Sunderland in midweek. Picture by Frank Reid

Dairy Lane’s Dan Todner missed out on a quarter-final place, losing 15-14 on an extra end against Darlington RA’s Tony Macey, while Silksworth’s Paul Baker was beaten 26-13 by Hartlepool Old Boys’ Mark Higgins.

But there was better news for another Silksworth squad as Josh Halcrow survived a late scare to beat Dipton’s Michael English 19-15.

The quarter-finals are at Seaham on Tuesday, with four local squads in action.

Silksworth’s David Bolt, the 2014 national champions, tackles Roker Marine’s Patrick Thomson, while Halcrow meets 2015 county champions Darlington RA, skipped by Andrew Kirtland.

The other local hope, Roker Marine’s Richie Mckie, takes on Leadgate’s Garry Robson, whose four won the county title last year.

The triples took place at Leadgate with four local squads in action.

Silksworth’s Billy Ferry enjoyed a cracking 19-15 win over the host club’s Garry Robson, but it was a mixed night for the three Dairy Lane triples.

Ray Robinson got home on the last end against Dunston’s Malcolm Johnston, however John Thurlbeck was beaten 20-5 by Darlington RA’s Andrew Kirtland and Dan Todner went down 21-14 to Dunston’s David Livingston.

The quarter-finals take place on Monday at the same venue. Robinson faces Darlington RA’s Vince Rewcastle, while Ferry and defending champion David Bolt meet in an all-Silksworth affair.

The remaining three last-16 pairs ties were played at Darlington RA.

Roker Marine’s Patrick Thomson saw victory snatched away on the last as Dipton’s Alan Clark sneaked home 19-18, while Silksworth’s Shaun McIntosh had a better finale, with a last-end 19-18 win over Spennymoor’s Barry Attwood.

The quarter finals take place on Wednesday at Darlington RA. McIntosh faces the host club’s Vince Rewcastle, while Dairy Lane’s Ken Briscoe plays Mark Higgins (Hartlepool Old Boys).

The first batch of last-16 ties in the singles were played at Roker Marine.

Silksworth’s Jimmy Richardson went down 21-16 to Owton Lodge’s Albert Ward and three-times singles champion David Bolt (Silksworth) progressed with a 21-6 win over the host club’s Peter Thomson.

There was better news for another Mariner as Richie Mckie defeated Barnes West End’s Bryan Sanderson 21-10. The quarter-final line-up is still to be confirmed.

Pelton Fell hosted another batch of two-bowl singles ties, although all four local hopes were beaten.

Silksworth’s Jaxon McKenna, the 2016 champion, was a tad unlucky to go down 14-13 to Dipton’s Michael English.

An all-Dairy Lane clash saw Alan Hind defeat Ron Dixon 16-7, but that was as good as it got for Hind as he succumbed 18-5 to Dipton’s English in the quarter-finals.

Another Dairy Lane hope went out as Mal Peach lost on the last end 17-16 to Hundens’ Jordan Hartson. Hartson then booked a semi-final place with an outstanding display to beat two-time county champion David Warnaby (Leadgate) 19-1.

Semi-final line-up: J Hartson (Hundens) v P Coulson (Darlington RA), M English (Dipton) v D Bolt (Silksworth).

Roker Marine’s Peter Thomson booked a semi final place in the county Champion of Champions with a 21-16 win over Dairy Lane’s Freddie Fletcher, Thomson will face Hundens’ Jason Taylor next.

The Sunderland women’s Town triples final was played at Barnes Park.

The Sunderland trio of Dorothy Neville, Charlotte Bayliss and Lorraine Breheny took the title after a hard-fought 15-11 win over Whitburn’s Maureen Smith, Vicky Happer and Muriel Felce.

The SWBA League has reached the halfway mark, with Silksworth a point ahead.

Latest table: Silksworth 24½, Sunderland 23½, Roker Marine 21, Houghton Town 19, Roker Park 17, Barnes Park 16½, Ryhope 9, Whitburn 6½

The Women’s Association, in its 80th year, held its annual open rinks competition at a scorching Barnes Park.

In the seven-end final, a combined Ryhope and Silksworth rink of Maureen Hall, Brenda Hardy, Sheila Moody and Norma Stephenson got the better of Sunderland’s Dorothy Neville, Jo Summers, Liz Cowell and Lorraine Breheny 11-7.

The first round of the Grindon League’s Tommy Thompson double fours has been played.

Holders Silksworth eased past Wearmouth 49-16 and last year’s beaten finalists, Usworth, defeated New Herrington 41-24, while Houghton Dairy Lane triumphed 44-26 at Whitburn.

Quarter-final draw: Grindon Mill v Barnes West End, Usworth v South Hylton, Hylton CW v Ryhope, Houghton DL v Silksworth. Ties to be played on Friday, July 20

It has been an amazing week in the Sunderland & District leagues, not only the scorching greens but every league leader suffering defeats and the three all seeing their unbeaten records end.

Barnes West End’s only league success in the Earl Cup was 74 years ago, however they moved to the top of Division One this week after a 70-49½ (6-1) win over neighbours Barnes Park.

Previous leaders Silksworth, the holders, suffered their first loss, 63-53 (6-1) at Roker Marine

It was a decent week for the bottom two as Hytlon CW won a thriller 63-62 (5½-1½) against Houghton Town and Seaham Town ended a seven-game losing streak with a 68-68 (2½-4½) draw against Usworth.

In Division Two, it was a bad week for the top two as both lost.

Leaders North Biddick succumbed 70-61 (4-3) at Thompson Park and Grindon Mill were pipped 71-69 (5-2) at Ryhope.

Third-placed Sunderland closed the gap with a 55-51 (5-2) win over Roker Park, while Whitburn moved off the bottom with a 75-59 (6-1) win over South Hylton.

As the Swan Cup reached the halfway stage, holders Houghton Dairy Lane returned to pole position thanks to an 86-53 (6½-½) win over South Hylton.

Silksworth slipped from top spot after a 63-58 (6-1) home loss to Roker Marine.

Barnes West End notch a second derby win over Barnes Park, 72-60 (6-1), while Hetton Workmen’s climbed off the foot of the table with a 60-56¼ (5-2) win over Seaham Town.

In Division Two, front-runners Usworth lost their unbeaten record, going down 71-60 (6-1) at Hylton CW, however second-placed Grindon Mill also lost, 66-63 (6-1) at Roker Park,.

Third-placed Thompson Park also missed out, pipped 58-57 (5-2) in a thriller at home to Houghton Town, while Washington Glebe beat Ryhope 75¾-51 (7-0).

Roker Park not only lost their unbeaten record in the Storey Bowl, going down 72-52 (6-1) at Houghton Town, but also top spot after Hetton Workmen’s 101-28 (7-0) win over Pennywell.

Wearmouth and Thompson Park went head to head, each searching for their first win. Thompson Park duly broke their duck, winning 68-50 (5½-1½).

The top two in the Harold Howey Trophy First Division both lost.

Leaders Silksworth went down 33-25 (4-0) at home to Roker Park, who move into third, while second-placed Barnes Park B were beaten 46-18 (4-0) at Houghton Dairy Lane A.

Holders Barnes West End notched a third consecutive win, 45-31 (4-0) over Ryhope, to get back in the leading pack. The bottom two changed places as Hylton CW B defeated South Hylton 42-28 (4-0).

In Division Two, leaders Chester-le-Street defaulted a 4-0 loss to Barnes Park A, while Pennywell kept their promotion hopes going with a cracking 36-31 (3-1) win at South Hetton.

Sunderland B sneaked home 29-28 (3-1) against mid-table Washington Glebe A and Roker Marine B secured a 31-27 (3-1) win over Pemberton A.

In the Bowls England Champion of Champions competition, Silksworth’s David Bolt defeated Roker Marine’s Peter Thomson 21-16 and will host Gosforth’s Kevin Bone next.

This weekend, Bolt is on England duty as the Home International Series takes place at Leamington Spa.

The all-Barnes Park affair in the Champion of Champions senior singles saw Albie Hill edge an epic encounter 21-20 against pairs partner Les Taylor. Hill heads to Leadgate to face Ian Peacock next.

Ken Briscoe won an all-Dairy Lane duel 21-11 against Ian Whorlton and will now visit Dunston to play Alan Jobling.

There is action in the Top Club Championship tomorrow as Dairy Lane host Darlington RA and Silksworth head to New Delaval Newsham.

In the ladies senior singles, Dairy Lane’s Jackalyn Classen narrowly missed out 21-20 to Darlington North Park’s Jane Pattison.

There was better news for Dairy Lane in the senior pairs as Glynis Morgan and Joan Rodgerson booked an area final place with a 20-18 defeat of Newton Hall’s Fay Slinn.