Ryhope CW land tough opener at Marske United for their First Division debut

Ryhope CW (red/white) take on Crook Town last season. Picture by Kevin Brady
Ryhope CW (red/white) take on Crook Town last season. Picture by Kevin Brady
0
Have your say

Ryhope CW have been handed a daunting start to the new Ebac Northern League season.

Gary Pearson’s newly-promoted side have their first ever Division One game away to Marske United, who were runners-up last season and champions in 2014-15.

Ryhope’s trip to Marske is on Tuesday, August 9 - with midweek games kicking off the league because the FA Cup extra preliminary round takes place on August 6.

The same night, Sunderland RCA are at home to West Auckland, while Seaham Red Star host North Shields and South Shields start at Dunston UTS.

Washington entertain Bishop Auckland on Wednesday, August 10, while top-flight newcomers Chester-le-Street have been given a testing trip to champions Shildon.

Ryhope start with five away games out of six, heading to Whitley Bay on the first Saturday of the season, August 13, before a home derby against Sunderland RCA on Bank Holiday Monday, August 29.

Newly-relegated Durham City begin life in Division Two with a trip to Alnwick Town on August 9, while Easington Colliery host Heaton Stannington on Thursday, August 11.

The league’s two newest members, Stockton Town and Blyth Town, start against Tow Law and Ryton and Crawcrook respectively.

Meanwhile, Glenn Youngman is the new Northern League chairman. The former secretary of Norton and Stockton Ancients replaces Mike Amos, who has stepped down after 20 years.

Other elections: president – George Courtney; secretary – Kevin Hewitt; registrations secretary – David Robinson; treasurer – Frank Bell; media and PR – Mike Snowdon.

They will be on the management committee alongside Derek Breakwell, Joe Burlison, Graham Craggs, Ray Matthews, Steve Moralee and Brian Mulligan.

Opening fixtures

Monday, August 8

Division Two: Team Northumbria v Bedlington Terriers

Tuesday, August 9

Division One: Consett v Ashington, Dunston UTS v South Shields, Jarrow Roofing v Morpeth Town, Marske United v Ryhope CW, Newton Aycliffe v West Allotment Celtic, Seaham Red Star v North Shields, Sunderland RCA v West Auckland, Whitley Bay v Guisborough Town

Division Two: Alnwick Town v Durham City, Tow Law Town v Stockton Town, Whickham v Billingham Town

Wednesday, August 10

Division One: Newcastle Benfield v Penrith, Shildon v Chester-le-Street, Washington v Bishop Auckland

Division Two: Billingham Synthonia v Crook Town, Blyth Town v Ryton & Crawcrook Albion, Brandon United v Northallerton Town, Esh Winning v Thornaby, Norton & Stockton Ancients v Hebburn Town, Willington v Darlington RA

Thursday, August 11

Division Two: Easington Colliery v Heaton Stannington

Brooks Mileson Memorial League Cup, first round draw: Alnwick Town v Blyth Town, Billingham Synthonia v Ashington, Bishop Auckland v Crook Town, Easington Colliery v Jarrow Roofing, Esh Winning v Sunderland RCA, Hebburn Town v Thornaby, Ryton and Crawcrook Albion v Bedlington Terriers, Tow Law Town v Team Northumbria, Washington v Brandon United, West Allotment Celtic v Newcastle Benfield, West Auckland v Heaton Stannington, Willington v Penrith