Northern League neighbours Sunderland RCA and Ryhope CW handed derby FA Cup date

Sunderland RCA defender Greg Swansbury (left) battles against former club Ryhope CW last season.
Sunderland RCA defender Greg Swansbury (left) battles against former club Ryhope CW last season.
0
Have your say

Neighbours Sunderland RCA and Ryhope CW have been drawn together in the opening extra preliminary round of the 2018-19 Emirates FA Cup.

The Northern League rivals will meet at Meadow Park on Saturday, August 11, with the winners due to visit Lancashire outfit Clitheroe in the preliminary round two weeks later.

RCA are unbeaten in four league meetings with Ryhope since their rivals’ promotion to the top flight two years ago.

Washington, newly relegated to Division Two, have been given a tough home tie against West Auckland, while Seaham Red Star entertain Second Division Heaton Stannington.

Red Star will visit Consett or North Shields if they get through, while Washington or West will be away to Newcastle Benfield or Stockton Town.

Ryhope CW and Seaham Red Star are both away in the first round qualifying of the Buildbase FA Vase on September 1, going to Chester-le-Street and Durham City respectively.

Chester and Ryhope will duel for the right to host Dunston UTS or Heaton Stannington in the second round qualifying on September 15, while Durham or Red Star face a long trip to Daisy Hill, who play in Westhoughton, near Bolton, or Cumbrians Whitehaven.

Washington were given a bye into second round qualifying, and will face Second Division rivals Brandon United.

Sunderland RCA, having enjoyed excellent runs in the Vase in each of the last two seasons, are exempt until the first round proper on October 13, alongside Shildon.

Emirates FA Cup, extra preliminary round (August 11): Sunderland RCA v Ryhope CW, Seaham Red Star v Heaton Stannington, Washington v West Auckland Town, Bishop Auckland v Pickering Town, Team Northumbria v Shildon, Consett v North Shields, Thackley v Whitley Bay, Hebburn Town v Dunston UTS, Ashington v Knaresborough Town, Goole v Morpeth Town, Glasshoughton Welfare v Blyth, Newcastle Benfield v Stockton Town, Selby Town v Whickham, Northallerton Town v Garforth Town, Guisborough Town v Newton Aycliffe, Barnoldswick Town v Billingham Synthonia

Preliminary round (August 25): Consett or North Shields v Seaham Red Star or Heaton Stannington, Clitheroe v Sunderland RCA or Ryhope CW, Newcastle Benfield or Stockton Town v Washington or West Auckland Town, Bishop Auckland or Pickering Town v Colne, Ashington or Knaresborough Town v Glasshoughton Welfare or Blyth, Hebburn Town or Dunston UTS v Pontefract Collieries, Thackley or Whitley Bay v Barnoldswick Town or Billingham Synthonia, Goole or Morpeth Town v Marske United, Tadcaster Albion v Team Northumbria or Shildon, Kendal Town v Selby Town or Whickham, Penrith or Albion Sports v Guisborough Town or Newton Aycliffe

Exempt to first round qualifying (September 8): South Shields

Exempt to second round qualifying (September 22): Blyth Spartans, Darlington, Spennymoor Town

Buildbase FA Vase, first round qualifying (September 1): Chester-le-Street Town v Ryhope CW, Durham City v Seaham Red Star, Esh Winning v Whitley Bay, Bishop Auckland v Newton Aycliffe, North Shields v Consett, Blyth v Crook Town, Northallerton Town v Willington, Dunston UTS v Heaton Stannington, Alnwick Town v Charnock Richard, Stokesley SC v Guisborough Town, Whickham v Jarrow, West Allotment Celtic v Yorkshire Amateur, Darlington RA v Bedlington Terriers, Team Northumbria v Garforth Town, Billingham Town v Campion, Billingham Synthonia v Knaresborough, Thackley v Thornaby, Eccleshill Utd v Hebburn Town

Second round qualifying (September 15): Chester-le-Street Town or Ryhope CW v Dunston UTS or Heaton Stannington, Brandon United v Washington, Daisy Hill or Whitehaven v Durham City or Seaham Red Star, Northallerton Town or Willington v Steeton, Nelson v Tow Law Town, Bishop Auckland or Newton Aycliffe v West Allotment Celtic or Yorkshire Amateur, Ashington v Blyth or Crook Town, Bridlington Town v North Shields or Consett, Thackley or Thornaby v Carlisle City, Whickham or Jarrow v Esh Winning or Whitley Bay, Billingham Town or Campion v Birtley Town, Penrith v Alnwick Town or Charnock Richard, Eccleshill United or Hebburn Town v Billingham Synthonia or Knaresborough Town, Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v Team Northumbria or Garforth Town, Stokesley SC or Guisborough Town v Goole or Barnoldswick Town, Darlington RA v Redcar Athletic or Bedlington Terriers

Exempt to to first round proper (October 13): Shildon, Sunderland RCA

Exempt to second round proper (November 3): Newcastle Benfield, Stockton Town, West Auckland Town

Buildbase FA Trophy, preliminary round (October 13): Marske United v Atherton Collieries or Runcorn Linnets, Morpeth Town v Glossop North End or Brighouse Town

Exempt to first round qualifying: South Shields

Exempt to second round qualifying: Blyth Spartans, Spennymoor Town

FA Youth Cup, preliminary round (September 3-7): Chester-le-Street Town v Ryton & Crawcrook Albion, Workington v Hebburn Town, Stockton Town v South Shields

First round qualifying (Sep 17-21): Workington or Hebburn Town v Carlisle City, Chester-le-Street or Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v North Shields, Seaham Red Star v Consett, Stockton Town or South Shields v Spennymoor Town