Safety warning as monster waves and high winds expected to batter Sunderland's seafront

Warning issued as elements batter Sunderland seafront.
Warning issued as elements batter Sunderland seafront.
0
Have your say

Wearsiders are being advised to take extra care on Sunderland's beaches and the promenade, with high winds and large waves expected due to the stormy weather.

Although a flood alert for the River Wear Estuary has now been lifted, and the next high tide at 12 noon today is not expected to cause overtopping, the Environment Agency and partner agencies including Sunderland City Council are continuing to monitor the situation closely.

The Met Office is predicting strong easterly winds today, especially along the coast and the wet weather is expected to continue for the rest of the week and into the weekend.

The council has been working with the police to tackle problems caused by the adverse weather.

Among those helping out was Copt Hill councillor, Councillor Mary Turton who worked alongside council streetscene teams last night to put down sandbags in Houghton's Market Place.

The council is also continuing to monitor the situation along the River Wear at Fatfield, while Roker Pier also remains closed.

Councillor Michael Mordey, Portfolio Holder for City Services said: "We're continuing to work closely with the emergency services to prepare for and tackle any problems caused by the adverse weather.

"I know the seafront can be very dramatic with waves crashing over the pier and the promenade but we'd ask people not to put themselves at risk and to take extra care if they are venturing along the seafront.

"We'd also ask motorists to allow extra time for their journeys, and to take particular care on the roads due to large volumes of standing water. "

For the latest updates on the weather visit the Met Office website at www.metoffice.gov.uk

The Environment Agency also has lots of useful information, including the latest flood alerts, on its website: http://apps.environment-agency.gov.uk/flood/31618.aspx

Any concerns about flooding can be reported to the City Council on 0191 520 5550.