Full results for Sunderland City Council elections 2016
The winners are in bold:
BARNES:
REBECCA ATKINSON (Labour) - 1,502
Bailey Baker (Liberal Democrat) - 179
Peter O’Connor (Conservative) - 1,173
Alan Rinaldi (independent) - 199
Caroline Robinson (Green) - 157
CASTLE:
Grant Shearer (Con) - 261
Jack Stoker (Lib Dem) - 187
DENNY WILSON (Lab) - 1,665
COPT HILL:
Reginald Coulson (UKIP) - 847
Pat Francis (Con) - 339
KEVIN JOHNSTON (Lab) - 1,577
Daniel Olaman (Green) - 181
DOXFORD:
Vincent Costello (UKIP) - 528
Rachel Featherstone (Green) - 171
CHRISTINE MARSHALL (Lab) - 1,320
Keith O’Brien (Con) - 555
Geoff Pryke (Lib Dem) - 66
FULWELL:
ROBERT FRANCIS (Con) - 1,728
Christopher Marshall (UKIP) - 480
Peter Murray (Green) - 136
Ken Richardson (Lab) - 1,279
Diana Talbott Matthew (Lib Dem) - 161
HENDON:
Syed Ali (Con) - 429
Helmut Izaks (Green) - 156
Callum Littlemore (Lib Dem) - 155
MICHAEL MORDEY (Lab) - 1,376
HETTON:
JIM BLACKBURN (Lab) - 1,531
John Defty (UKIP) - 1,037
Philip Dowell (Lib Dem) - 92
David Geddis (Ind) - 135
Douglas Middlemiss (Con) - 159
HOUGHTON:
George Brown (Con) - 229
Anthony Holt (UKIP) - 641
ALEX SCULLION (Lab) - 1,607
Mick Watson (Ind) - 369
MILLFIELD:
Gwennyth Gibson (Con) - 143
NIALL HODSON (Lib Dem) - 1,588
Lucky Pemu (Green) - 71
Bob Price (Lab & Co-op) - 838
PALLION:
Ian Pallace (UKIP) - 596
Alan Robinson (Green) - 71
Conor Sutton (Lib Dem) - 91
AMY WILSON (Lab) - 1,046
Philip Young (Con) - 261
REDHILL:
Shaun Cudworth (Con) - 163
RONNY DAVISON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,409
Heather Fagan (North East Party) - 324
Edward Robinson (Green) - 67
Steve Thomas (Lib Dem). 59
RYHOPE:
PAULA HUNT (Lab) - 1,572
Andrei Lucaci (Con) - 462
Emma Robson (Green) - 247
Anthony Usher (Lib Dem) - 121
SANDHILL:
Bryan Foster (UKIP) - 579
Jonathan Hume (Green) - 59
Christine Reed (Con) - 277
DEBRA WALKER (Lab) - 1,229
Susan Wilson (Lib Dem) - 90
SHINEY ROW:
Richard Elvin (UKIP) - 740
ANNE LAWSON (Lab) - 1,733
Sally Oliver (Con) - 456
Polly Robinson (Green) - 74
Sean Terry (Lib Dem) - 88
SILKSWORTH:
Chris Crozier (Green) - 146
Alan Davies (UKIP) - 649
Paul Edgeworth (Lib Dem) - 83
Bryan Reynolds (Con) - 458
PATRICIA SMITH (Lab) - 1,405
SOUTHWICK:
Neville Chamberlin (Con) - 352
KELLY CHEQUER (Lab) - 1,430
David Lawson (Green) - 61
Stephen O’Brien (Lib Dem) - 80
Sandy Taylor (UKIP) - 426
ST ANNE’S:
Tony Morrissey (Con) - 548
SUSAN WATSON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,371
ST CHAD’S:
Richard Bradley (Green) - 68
Margaret Crosby (Lib Dem) - 132
DARRYL DIXON (Lab) - 1,188
Joshua Green (UKIP) - 448
Dominic McDonough (Con) - 978
ST MICHAEL’S:
John Appleton (Green) - 242
Zaf Iqbal (Lab & Co-op) - 996
ROBERT OLIVER (Con) - 1,675
Andrew Wood (Lib Dem) - 237
ST PETER’S:
Michal Chantkowski (Green) - 184
JULIA JACKSON (Lab) - 1,405
John Lennox (Lib Dem) - 260
Geoffrey Scott (Con) - 1,215
WASHINGTON CENTRAL:
Anne Griffin (Lib Dem) - 345
Grace Hanson-Eden (Con) - 503
DIANNE SNOWDON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,994
WASHINGTON EAST:
Irene Bannister (Lib Dem) - 183
Hilary Johnson (Con) - 842
Wilf Laws (TUSC) - 116
Anthony Murphy (Green) - 180
DAVID SNOWDON (Lab & Co-op) - 1,508
WASHINGTON NORTH:
June Bradley (Green) - 266
Andrew Gray (Con) - 373
JOHN KELLY (Lab) - 1,709
WASHINGTON SOUTH:
LOUISE FARTHING (Lab) - 1,523
David Griffin (Lib Dem) - 294
Martin Talbot (Con) - 732
WASHINGTON WEST:
Olwyn Bird (Con) - 384
Lynn O’Neil (UKIP) - 551
BERNIE SCAPLEHORN (Lab) - 1,692
Jo Thomas (Lib Dem) - 136
Benjamin Wells (Green) - 103