Easington MP appointed to Jeremy Corbyn's shadow cabinet

Grahame Morris MP.
Grahame Morris MP.
0
Have your say

Easington MP Grahame Morris has been appointed to Jeremy Corbyn's shadow cabinet.

The embattled Labour leader has rebuilt a front bench of loyalists after a string of resignations from his cabinet and calls for his resignation.

Mr Morris has been appointed Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention on my Corbyn's top team.

Among those to have resigned are Washington and Sunderland West MP Sharon Hodgson and Durham City MP Roberta Blackman-Woods.

Here is a full shadow cabinet list, released by the Labour Party:

Leader - Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer - John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington)

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury - Rebecca Long-Bailey (Salford & Eccles)

Shadow Foreign Secretary - Emily Thornberry (Islington South & Finsbury)

Shadow Health Secretary - Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington)

Shadow International Development Secretary - Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Shadow Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Secretary - Rachel Maskell (York Central)

Shadow Lord President of the Council and Campaigns and Elections Director - Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Deputy Leader of the Party, Party Chair and Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office - Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)

Shadow Minister without Portfolio (attends Shadow Cabinet) - Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Shadow Home Secretary - Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Constitutional Convention - Grahame Morris (Easington)

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change - Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Shadow Secretary of State for Justice and Shadow Lord Chancellor - Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities - Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions - Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East & Saddleworth)

Shadow Education Secretary - Pat Glass (North-West Durham)

Shadow Transport Secretary - Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)

Shadow Defence Secretary - Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

Shadow Voter Engagement and Youth Affairs - Cat Smith (Lancaster & Fleetwood)

Shadow Northern Ireland Secretary - Dave Anderson (Blaydon)