Full results for the Sunderland City Council elections 2018

Here are the full results for the 2018 council elections in Sunderland:

Friday, 4th May 2018, 3:36 am
Updated Friday, 4th May 2018, 3:51 am
The election count at the Sunderland Tennis Centre

Barnes

The election count at the Sunderland Tennis Centre

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

ANTONY MULLEN (Con) – 1,560Timothy Hanson Ellis (Lib Dem) – 432 Zaf Iqbal (Lab) – 1,238Caroline Robinson (Green) – 220

Castle

DORIS MACKNIGHT (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 1,358James Clark Doyle (Con) – 439Rebecca Jane Lapping (Green) – 178Jack Thomas Stoker (Lib Dem) – 174

Copt Hill

JACK EDWARD CUNNINGHAM (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 1,400Anthony Allen (Ind) – 940 Esme Rose Stafford Featherstone (Green) – 108Patricia Ann Francis (Con) – 428

Doxford

ELIZABETH GIBSON (LAB) – 1,258George Edward Brown (Con) – 1,199Alan Michael David Robinson (Green) – 208Peter Arnold Walton (Lib Dem) – 170

Fulwell

GEORGE HOWE (Con) – 1,816Malcolm John Bond (Lib Dem) – 631Christopher Thomas Harding (Lab) –1,289Steven Peter Murray (Green) – 159

Hendon

BARBARA MCCLENNAN (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 1,029 Syed Ajmol Ali (Con) – 421Richard Peter Bradley (Green) –239Kris Brown (The North East Party) – 342Anthony John Usher (Lib Dem) – 134

Hetton

CLAIRE MARILYN ROWNTREE (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 1,480David William Geddis (Ind) – 799Rachel Louise Lowe (Green) – 74Diana Matthew (Lib Dem) – 54Douglas Ian Middlemiss (Con) – 358

Houghton

Neil MacKnight (Lab) – 1,630Graham Martin (Green) – 79Craig Morrison (Con) – 460Susan Sterling (Lib Dem) – 97Linda Mary Wood (Ind) – 737

Millfield

ANDREW MICHAEL WOOD (Lib Dem)– 1,522Gwennyth Gibson (Con) – 155Billy Scott Howells (Green) – 73Iain William Kay (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 871

Pallion

GEORGE THOMAS SMITH (LIB DEM) – 1,461Craig John Hardy (Green) – 76Grant Shearer (Con) – 178Elise Anne Thompson (Lab) – 714

Redhill

PAUL STEWART (Labour and Co-operative Party) – 1,168Neville Edward Chamberlin (Con) – 343Heather Fagan (Ind) – 344Rafal Kazimierz Marzec (Green) – 85

Ryhope

MICHAEL ESSL (Lab) – 1,286Emma Robson (Green) – 290Keith Anthony Townsend (Lib Dem) – 149Paula Wilkinson (Con) –797

Sandhill

LYNN APPLEBY (Lib Dem) –1,025Dave Allan (Lab) – 820John Leonard Appleton (Green) – 110Michael Leadbitter (Con) – 317

Shiney Row

MEL SPEDING (Lab) – 1704Nana Boddy (Lib Dem) – 128Tony Morrow (Populist) – 414 Sally Oliver (Con) – 742Neil Geoffrey Shaplin (Green) – 147

Silksworth

PHIL TYE (Lab) – 1,417Thomas Crawford (Lib Dem) – 203Chris Crozier (Green) – 202Bryan Witherwick Reynolds (Con) – 880

Southwick

ALEX SAMUELS (Lab) –1,307Anna Debska (Green) – 139Clair Rachel Hall (Con) – 627Bill Meeks (Lib Dem) – 315

St Anne’s

KAREN WOOD (Lab) – 1,062Emma Neale (Lib Dem) –260Gary Ogle (Green) –122Gavin Wilson (Con) –620

St Chad`s

WILLIAM BLACKETT (Con) – 1,268Margaret Crosby (Lib Dem) – 261Gillian Galbraith (Lab) – 1,203Helmut Izaks (Green) – 89

St Michael`s

MICHAEL DIXON (Con) – 1,958Steve Hansom (Lab) – 990Julia Kay Potts (Lib Dem) – 184Robert Welsh (Green) – 220

St Peter`s

SHIRLEY LEADBITTER (Con) – 1,457Rachel Featherstone (Green) –236John Lennox (Lib Dem) –418Ken Richardson (Lab) – 1,256

Washington Central

LINDA WILLIAMS (Lab) –1,800Michal Chantkowski (Green) – 251Anna Snell (Con) – 907

Washington East

TONY TAYLOR (Lab) – 1,561Josh Flynn (Green) – 188Hilary Johnson (Con) – 1,123Siobhán Maria Kelleher (Lib Dem) – 233

Washington North

JILL FLETCHER (Lab) – 1,514June Bradley (Green) – 170Andrew Cox (The For Britain Movement) – 156Carol Ann Groombridge (Con) – 443Carlton West (Lib Dem) –120

Washington South

GRAEME MILLER (Labour and Co-operative Party) –1,292Dominic Joseph Armstrong (Green) –254Martin John Talbot (Con) – 978Sean Terry (Lib Dem) –206

Washington West

DOROTHY TRUEMAN (Lab) – 1,697Olwyn Bird (Con) –721Paul Leonard (Green) – 274Kevin Morris (Lib Dem) –165