Your guide to music gigs

editorial image
1
Have your say

Follow your favourite band around the North East with our gig guide.

If you have an event to include in The Guide, ring Beverley Glover on 501 7144 or email beverley.glover@jpress.co.uk

THURSDAY, MARCH 14

The Villeins plus Candi’s Dog, The Voodoo Lounge, Green Street, Sunderland, 7pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Afterglow live band night, Voodoo Lounge, Green Terrace, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 564 1010.

Battle of the Bands (quarter-final 3), Make For Alaska, The Three Tuns, Sheriff’s Highway, Gateshead, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Kris Atkins, The Mallard, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free.

Se Ganainm plus guests, The Cricket Club, Sunderland Road, East Boldon, free.

FRIDAY, MARCH 15

Tony Liddle band, Greens, Low Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 567 2662.

Overdrive, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.45pm, free.

Easy Tiger, Voodoo Lounge, Green Terrace, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Irish night, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

The Cloud City Trap, The Torrens, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 549 1251.

Cintte Irish band, TJ Doyle’s, Hanover Place, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, Tel 07901 616185.

Starjumpers, Oddies, Hylton Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Rattlers, Chevy’s Bar, Emerson Road, Washington, 9pm, free, Tel 415 3341.

The Crows/Last Transmission, The Mill Inn, Stockton Road, Seaham, Tel 513 1908.

Taylor Payne, The Beehive Inn, Sedgeletch Road, Houghton, 9.30pm, free.

Lovedrive, Buffalos Rock at Houghton Comrades Club, Peartree Place, Houghton, £3 c/c.

7 Sins, The Big Club, Church Street, Murton, £1 c/c.

Small Wonder, New Inn, Hetton, 8.30pm, free, Tel 526 1237.

Triggermen, Market Tavern, South Burns, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 388 4749.

Scratch the Surface, The Black Horse, Chester-le-Street, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Cosmic Space Pirates, Pelaw Inn, Shields Road, Pelaw, Gateshead, 9pm, free, Tel 469 2478.

The Old Grey Whistle Band, Flat Tops, North Road, Boldon Colliery, 9pm, free.

2-80s, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, free, Tel 537 2921.

Marty Scott, National Unionist Club, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free.

Contraband, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 9pm, free, Tel 455 6083.

Stephanie Britton, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 0090.

Alcatraz, The Trimmers Arms, Commercial Road, South Shields, 9pm, free, Tel 597 9023.

Joshua James, Simonside SC, Winskell Road, South Shields, 8.15pm, free.

Rebecca Sian, Perseverance SC, Whitehead Street, South Shields, 7pm.

Nick Gill & Martin Litton, classic jazz piano, Daltons, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 8pm, £11-£12.

SATURDAY, MARCH 16

Sunderland Symphony Orchestra concert, West Park UR Church (next to Park Lane Interchange), Cowan Terrace, Sunderland, 7.30pm.

Avengers, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Amy Lauren, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free, Tel 549 1328.

A D Henry, The Cliff, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm.

Red, White & Blue, Mountain Daisy, Hylton Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Ashes, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, c/c.

Terry Gorman plus Dan Foster, Shipwright’s, Ferryboat Lane, South Hylton, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 549 5139.

Exit Plan, The Ropery, Deptford, Sunderland, 8pm, free, Tel 340 0972.

Cintte Irish band, TJ Doyle’s, Hanover Place, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, Tel 07901 616185.

Road Runners, Golden Fleece, Silksworth, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Maggie Boyle & Paul Downes, The Davy Lamp Folk Club, The Arts Centre, Biddick Lane, Fatfield, Washington, 7.30pm, Tel 219 3455.

Kimera, Duke of Albany, Albany Village Centre, Washington.

The Tony Liddle Band, The Mallard, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free.

Achilles Heel, The Britannia, Newbottle Street, Houghton, 9pm, free.

Mark Howells, The Beehive Inn, Sedgeletch Road, Houghton, 9.30pm, free.

Rabblerousers, Penshaw Country Park Inn, Victoria Terrace, Houghton, 8.30pm, free.

Borderland, Hetton Lyons Cricket Club, Easington Lane, Hetton, 9pm, c/c.

Paul Vincent, The Big Club, Church Street, Murton, free.

Alcatraz house band, Red Lion, Milbanke Close, Ouston, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 597 8136.

The 45s, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 8.30pm, c/c.

The Revolutionaires, Easington Social Welfare Centre, Back Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 6.45pm, £6 c/c.

Harlene Evans band, The Shack, Cotswold Lane, Boldon Colliery.

Se Ganainm Irish folk band, The Travelling Man, West Boldon, 8pm, free.

Live band, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, free, Tel 537 2921.

Starjumpers, The Wheatsheaf, West Boldon, 9pm, free.

Bill Darren, National Unionist Club, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free.

Big Red & The Grinners, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 9pm, free, Tel 455 6083.

Guy Bainbridge, White Horse Inn, Quarry Lane, South Shields, 8.30pm, free, Tel 456 2483.

Albino Crocodiles, The Trimmers Arms, Commercial Road, South Shields, 9pm, free, Tel 597 9023.

Max Peters plus Tracy-Ann Jackson, Simonside SC, Winskell Road, South Shields, 8.15pm, free.

Shaun Keelan, Harton & Westoe Miners Welfare, Low Lane, South Shields, 8.30pm, Tel 456 6166.

SUNDAY, MARCH 17

Snakeoil, Duffy’s Bar, Crowtree Road, Sunderland, 4pm, free.

A D Henry, The Railway Club, Holmeside, Sunderland, 7.30pm, free.

Acoustic blues & folk, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Andy Max, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free, Tel 549 1328.

Snake Oil, TJ Doyle’s, Hanover Place, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm.

Scratch the Surface, The Voodoo Lounge, Green Terrace, Sunderland, 4pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

McKenzie, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Starstruck, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 0090.

Russ Tippins, Oddfellow Arms, Ravensworth Street, Millfield, Sunderland, 5.30pm, free.

Acoustic Beatles (3pm) plus Marty Scott (5pm), The Ropery, Deptford, Sunderland, plus St Patrick’s Day giveaways, free admission, Tel 340 0972.

St Patrick’s Day music festival, TJ Doyle’s, Hanover Place, Deptford, Sunderland, 3.30pm, Tel 07901 616185.

Dazed, The New Tavern, Speculation Place, Concord, Washington, 4pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Martin Marriott, The River Bar, Washington Riverside, Fatfield, Washington, 5pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Karen Kennedy, Parkside Club, Seaham Sports & SC, Ash Crescent, Seaham, 8.30pm, £1.50 c/c.

Se Ganainm Irish folk band, The Traveller’s Rest, Shiney Row, 7.30pm, free.

Envy, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 8.30pm, c/c.

Pure & Simple, The Shack lounge, Cotswold Lane, Boldon Colliery.

Alan Knights, Flat Tops, North Road, Boldon Colliery, 5.30pm, free.

The Stolen Stones, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, free, Tel 537 2921.

Pete McDonald, National Unionist Club, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free.

Darren Palmer, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 6.30pm, free, Tel 455 6083.

The Whole Hog, The Trimmers Arms, Commercial Road, South Shields, 6pm, free, Tel 597 9023.

MONDAY, MARCH 18

Shake the Snake, Mill View SC, Station Road, Fulwell, Sunderland.

David Kristian, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 0090.

Briana, Simonside SC, Winskell Road, South Shields, 8.15pm, free.

TUESDAY, MARCH 19

Red Sky Falling plus Richie Grey, The Three Tuns, Sheriff’s Highway, Gateshead, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20

Grant Smith, The Voodoo Lounge, Green Terrace, Sunderland, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Marty Scott, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Funkelstiltskin plus Exit Plan plus Indigo Vertabrae, The Clock, Victoria Road East, Hebburn, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.