Your guide to music gigs

editorial image
0
Have your say

Follow your favourite band around the North East with our gig guide.

If you have an event to include in The Guide, ring Beverley Glover on 501 7144 or email beverley.glover@jpress.co.uk

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21

Aztec Birds plus White Rose, The Voodoo Lounge, Green Terrace, Sunderland.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22

Rayne, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.45pm, free.

The Graduates, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Bushwackers, TJ Doyle’s, Hanover Place, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm.

Little Moscow, Greens, Low Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 567 2662.

The Graduates – Simon & Garfunkel tribute, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Kick Back, Market Tavern, South Burns, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 388 4749.

Driving Rain, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, free.

Jen Stevens & The Hiccups plus Ian McNabb, Hedworth Hall, Dean Road, South Shields, 8pm, £10.

Chord Thieves, The Rattler, Sea Road, South Shields, 9pm, free.

Strumberry Jam, Life of Riley, Mile End Road, South Shields, 9pm, free.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23

Hayley King, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, free.

Icon, Humbledon & Plains Farm SC, Sunderland, 8pm, free, Tel. 528 2194.

Guitars ‘n’ Stripes, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, c/c.

Stephen Royal, The Railway Club, Holmeside, Sunderland, 7.30pm, free.

Rabble Rousers, Mountain Daisy, Hylton Road, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Dusty Tools, The Golden Fleece, Silksworth, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Fickle Lily, TJ Doyle’s, Hanover Place, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm.

Starjumpers, The Saltgrass, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Rattlers, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Thunderwolfe, Country Park Inn, Victoria Terrace, Penshaw, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 584 2966.

Dick Gaughan, The Davy Lamp folk club, The Arts Centre, Biddick Lane, Fatfield, Washington, 7.30pm.

Nostalgic Fools, Duke of Albany, Albany Village Centre, Washington.

The Smokin Beagles, Blue Bell, High Usworth, Washington.

Jonny & The Moondogs, Chevy’s Bar, Emerson Road, Washington, 9pm, free, Tel 415 3341.

Nutopians, The Mallard, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free.

East Coast rock ‘n’ roll record hop, Dawdon Miners Welfare Hall, Mount Stewart Street, Seaham, 7.30pm, c/c.

Too Tired, The Britannia, Newbottle Street, Houghton, 9pm, free.

Uncle Fester, The Big Club, Church Street, Murton.

Bryan Adams Experience, The Grange pub, Trimdon Grange, £2.50.

Central Park, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington, 8.30pm, c/c.

Old Grey Whistle Band, The Hardwick, Blackhall Colliery.

The Force, The Three Tuns, Sheriff’s Highway, Gateshead, 9pm, free, Tel 487 0666.

The Kicks, The Newfield Inn, Newfield Road, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 370 0565.

Peter Allan, Red Lion, Milbanke Close, Ouston, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 597 8136.

Phil Caisley’s Dirty Dogz, Market Tavern, South Burns, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 388 4749.

Brigade, The Shack, Cotswold Lane, Boldon Colliery.

Tadpole Pie, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, free.

The Gatecrashers, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 9pm, free.

Redmond & West, National Unionist Club, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free.

The Hudson Sisters, Simonside SC, Winskell Road, South Shields, 8.15pm, free.

Leesa Mae, Kennedy’s Bar, South Eldon Street, South Shields.

The Rude Kids, Life of Riley, Mile End Road, South Shields, 9pm, free, Tel 426 6656.

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24

Emily, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, free.

Phoenix, Hylton Castle WMC, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland.

Nicole Dyer, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Kevin Royal, The Railway Club, Holmeside, Sunderland, 7.30pm, free.

The Revolutionaires, The Golden Fleece, Silksworth, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Acoustic, blues & folk, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

2Hogs, The Cottage Tavern, North Street, Cleadon, 6pm-8pm, free.

Amy Saxon, Parkside Club, Seaham Sports & SC, Ash Crescent, Seaham, 8.30pm, £1.50 c/c.

Colin Barber’s Dublin Raiders, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington, 8.30pm, c/c.

Phil Beer, Northern Rock Hall, The Sage, Gateshead, 7.45pm, £12.

Fayded, The Shack, Cotswold Lane, Boldon Colliery.

Chris Banderos, Flat Tops, North Road, Boldon Colliery, 5.30pm.

T.Rox, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, free.

Les Teasdale, National Unionist Club, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free.

Teri J Mac, Cleadon Club, Fulwell Avenue, South Shields, 7pm, free.

South Shields Folk Club, Dalton’s, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 7.30pm, £2, Tel 510 1589.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25

Yellowstone, Mill View SC, Station Road, Fulwell, Sunderland.

Jon Corbett, Hylton Castle WMC, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland.

Andi Fox, Simonside SC, Winskell Road, South Shields, 8.15pm, free.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Johnny Lee, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.