Gig guide

Starjumpers, The Saltgrass, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, Saturday
Starjumpers, The Saltgrass, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, Saturday
0
Have your say

Never miss your favourite band with our listings.

THURSDAY, MAY 23

Troubadour with Don, Jimmy and friends, The Ropery, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 340 0972.

Warning! plus Grouchy Mishap plus Emma Armstrong, The Hearts of Oak, Peterlee, 7.30pm, £4, Tel 586 3118.

FRIDAY, MAY 24

Nutopians, Bishops Sports Bar, Bishop Auckland, 9pm free.

The Force, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.45pm, £2 c/c, Tel 565 7593.

Tony Liddle Band, Greens, Low Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 567 2662.

Bullet, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Paolo, Hylton Castle WMC, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 0090.

The Arrival, The Torrens, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Mr Wray, Chevy’s Bar, Emerson Road, Washington, 9pm, free, Tel 415 3341.

Alcatraz House Band, The Mill Inn, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free, Tel 513 1908.

Under the Radar, Buffalos Rock at Houghton Comrades Club, Peartree Place, Houghton, £2.50.

Russ Tippins, The Beehive, Sunniside, Houghton, 9.30pm, free.

Old Codgers, New Inn, Hetton, 8.30pm, free, Tel 526 1237.

Nee Botha, The Big Club, Church Street, Murton, £1.

The Kicks, Blackhall Navy Club, East Street, Blackhall Colliery, 9pm, Tel 486 3892.

This Machine, Market Tavern, South Burns, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 388 4749.

Scratch the Surface, The Black Horse, Front Street, Chester-le-Street, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

The Rattlers, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, Tel 537 2921.

Sabbatica, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 9pm, Tel 447 3539.

Chris Kelly, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

Bed Red & The Grinners, The Tram Inn, Market Place, South Shields, 9pm.

Sue Allen, Perseverance SC, Whitehead Street, South Shields, Tel 07954 383546.

SATURDAY, MAY 25

Shake the Snake, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

The Old Grey Whistle Band, The Guide Post Inn, Ryhope Street South, Ryhope, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Shannon with Alibi, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, £2, Tel 549 1328.

The Whole Hog, Mountain Daisy, Hylton Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Jennifer Jones, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, Tel 565 7593.

Tubesnake, The Golden Fleece, Silksworth, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Starjumpers, The Saltgrass, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

Marcus Black, The Cliff, Mereknolls Road, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

The Dark Horse, The Ropery, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 340 0972.

Under the Radar, The Stumble Inn, Chester Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

The Invasion, Duke of Albany, Albany Village Centre, Washington, 8.30pm, Tel 416 0019.

Green Room, The Mill Inn, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free, Tel 513 1908.

Dave Kelly, The Beehive, Sunniside, Houghton, 9.30pm, free.

The Rabble Rousers, The Britannia, Newbottle Street, Houghton, 9pm, free.

Old Codger, The Philadelphia, Success Road, Philadelphia, Houghton, 9pm, free, Tel 584 0356.

Georgio, Hetton Lyons Cricket Club, Easington Lane, Hetton, 9pm, c/c.

Dale Carter, The Big Club, Church Street, Murton, free.

Wanderers, Easington Colliery WMC, Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 9pm, free.

Third Beat Drop, The Argus Butterfly, York Road, Peterlee, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Baldy Holly band, Market Tavern, South Burns, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 388 4749.

Sponge Divers, Red Lion, Milbanke Close, Ouston, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 597 8136.

Stoneheart, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 8.30pm, c/c, Tel 527 0219.

Chris Walton band, The Shack, North Road, Boldon Colliery.

American Girl, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, Tel 537 2921.

Nutopians plus Ruby & the Mystery Cats, The Wheatsheaf, West Boldon, 8.30pm, free.

Love Drive plus Judith Beast, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 9pm, £5, Tel 447 3539.

Scratch the Surface, The Sand Dancer, Ferry Street, South Shields, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Sunset ft Davey Ditchburn, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

Mike Haley 2.30pm; The Ballbreakers 9pm, The Tram Inn, Market Place, South Shields.

SUNDAY, MAY 26

Shine, Hylton Castle WMC, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, £1 c/c, Tel 548 0090.

David McKenna, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, free, Tel 549 1328.

Lauren Waine duo, Cottage Tavern, North Street, Cleadon, 6pm-8pm, Tel 519 0547.

Chris Kelly, Grangetown WMC, Windsor Terrace, Hendon, Sunderland, Tel 565 7348.

Uncle Fester, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, Tel 565 7593.

Freddie Purvis plus Messenger, The Golden Fleece, Silksworth, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free.

Acoustic, blues & folk, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Dave Lynas plus Chris Richmond plus Courtney Dixon, The Ropery, Deptford, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 340 0972.

1977, The Wheatsheaf, Roker, 2pm, free.

Starjumpers, The New Tavern, Concord, Washington, 5pm-7pm, free.

Greenroom plus friends, The Albion, The Village, Ryhope, 3pm, free.

2 Hogs, The Mill Inn, Stockton Road, Seaham, 4pm, free, Tel 513 1908.

The Stone Idols, New Inn, Hetton, 6pm, free, Tel 526 1237.

The Tea Larks, Newfield Inn, Newfield Road, Newfield, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 370 0565.

Sharon Lewis Band, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 8.30pm, c/c, Tel 527 0219.

Ian McDonald, The Shack lounge, North Road, Boldon Colliery.

The Rabble Rousers, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, Tel 537 2921.

Squeaker, The Flat Tops, North Road, Boldon Colliery, 5.30pm, free, Tel 537 4840.

Big Red & The Grinners, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 6.30pm, Tel 447 3539.

Michael Carr, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

Anna Shannon, South Shields Folk Club, Dalton’s, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 7.30pm, £5, Tel 510 1589.

MONDAY, MAY 27

Terry Gorman plus Jon Strong Band, Ashbrooke Sports Club, West Lawn, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

All day music festival, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, from 12pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Big River, Mill View SC, Station Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 2172.

The Graduates plus The Eclipse plus Snakeoil plus Billy Diamond (TBC), The Ropery basement, Deptford, Sunderland, plus magician, face-painting, bouncy castle, 12pm, free, Tel 340 0972.

Robert E Lee, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 29

Rebecca Sian, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, Tel 565 7593.