Gig guide

1977, Steph's The Club That Rocks, Consett, Friday, May 10.

1977, Steph's The Club That Rocks, Consett, Friday, May 10.

0
Have your say

Never miss your favourite band with our listings.

THURSDAY, MAY 10

Star Jumpers, The Ox & Plough, Oxclose Village Centre, Washington, Friday, May 10.

Star Jumpers, The Ox & Plough, Oxclose Village Centre, Washington, Friday, May 10.

Craig Johnson, Farringdon SC, Anthony Road, Farringdon, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free, Tel 528 0517.

Extraordinary Gentlemen, The Mallard, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free.

Folk Club with Seganainm, Boldon Cricket Club, Sunderland Road, East Boldon, free.

FRIDAY, MAY 10

1977, Steph’s The Club That Rocks, Consett, 9pm, c/c.

Ricky Dixon, The Railway, Holmeside, Sunderland, 7pm, £2.50 (inc meal), Tel 567 6336.

Redwings, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Scratch the Surface, Greens, Low Road, Sunderland, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Connor, Hylton Castle WMC, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 0090.

The Whole Hog, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.45pm, free, Tel 565 7593.

Achilles Hell, The Torrens, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free.

The Me Mes, Chevy’s Bar, Emerson Road, Washington, 9pm, free, Tel 415 3341.

Star Jumpers, The Ox & Plough, Oxclose Village Centre, Washington, 9pm, free.

We Steal Flyers, The Mill Inn, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free, Tel 513 1908.

7 Sins, The Mallard, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free.

Uncle Gilbert, Buffalos Rock at Houghton Comrades Club, Peartree Place, Houghton, £2.50.

Eddie Miller, The Beehive, Sunniside, Houghton, 9.30pm, free.

Amphora, Market Tavern, South Burns, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 388 4749.

The Flytes, The Black Horse, Front Street, Chester-le-Street, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

The Switch, The Moorcock, Burnhope Way, Peterlee, 9pm, free, Tel 586 5777.

The Force, Sleepers, Station Approach, East Boldon, 9pm, free, Tel 537 2921.

Trilogy, The Flat Tops, North Road, Boldon Colliery, 9pm.

The Russ Tippins Electric Band, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 9pm, Tel 447 3539.

Jazz Big Bear Stompers, Dalton’s, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 8pm, £11-£20.

Gareth Beddard, Life of Riley, Mile End Road, South Shields, 9pm, free, Tel 426 6656.

Lance Newman, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

Mark Hodgson, Perseverance SC, Whitehead Street, South Shields, Tel 07954 383546.

SATURDAY, MAY 11

Gary White, The Cliff, Mere Knolls Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 6200.

Phoenix Clarke, The Railway, Holmeside, Sunderland, 7pm, free, Tel 567 6336.

The Talk, Mountain Daisy, Hylton Road, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 597 7261.

Stottin Headaches, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Angel & The Sinners, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, cc, Tel 565 7593.

Terry James, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, free, Tel 549 1328.

The Flytes, The Golden Fleece, Silksworth, Sunderland.

The Ambassadors, Duke of Albany, Albany Village Centre, Washington, 8.30pm, Tel 416 0019.

The Whole Hog, The Mallard, Stockton Road, Seaham, 9pm, free.

Bernie Lowrey, The Beehive, Sunniside, Houghton, 9.30pm, free.

Arden Gray band, 1950s/60s music, New Herrington WMC, Recreation Ground, New Herrington, 8.45pm, £2 c/c.

Driving Rain, Hetton Lyons Cricket Club, Easington Lane, Hetton, 9pm, c/c.

Michael Becker, The Big Club, Church Street, Murton, free.

The Kicks, The Village Inn, Easington Village, 9pm, free.

Billy Black band, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 8.30pm, c/c, Tel 527 0219.

Alcatraz house band, The Argus Butterfly, York Road, Peterlee, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Gypo, Market Tavern, South Burns, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 388 4749.

Peter Allan, Red Lion, Milbanke Close, Ouston, Chester-le-Street, 9pm, free, Tel 597 8136.

Mover Shaker, The Shack, North Road, Boldon Colliery.

Mendelssohn’s Elijah, Durham Choral Society, Durham Cathedral, 7.30pm, £10-£18, Tel 332 4041.

The Grumpies, The Office, Victoria Road, South Shields, 9pm, Tel 447 3539.

Super Sonic, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

SUNDAY, MAY 12

Michael Stevens, The Railway, Holmeside, Sunderland, 7pm, free, Tel 567 6336.

Billy Black band, Hylton Castle WMC, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, £1 c/c, Tel 548 0090.

Blake Daniels, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, Tel 565 7593.

Paul Gilmore, Hepworth & Grandage SC, North Hylton Road, Sunderland, free, Tel 549 1328.

Soulville, The Golden Fleece, Silksworth, Sunderland.

Acoustic, blues and folk, Smugglers Bar, Marine Walk, Roker, Sunderland, 9pm, free, Tel 514 3844.

Ian Campbell, The River Bar, Bonemill Lane, Fatfield, Washington, 6pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Kimera, New Tavern, Concord, Washington, 5pm-7pm.

Lisa Vandella band, Easington Colliery Club, Seaside Lane, Easington Colliery, 8.30pm, c/c, Tel 527 0219.

Mystery Machine, The Flat Tops, North Road, Boldon Colliery, 5.30pm.

Mike L, The Shack lounge, North Road, Boldon Colliery.

Bobby B, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

MONDAY, MAY 13

Take This, Hylton Castle WMC, Cricklewood Road, Sunderland, Tel 548 0090.

Sunfest: Dodeci Voce in Concert, Dalton’s, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 7pm, £4-£8.

Dave Lesley, National Unionist WMC, Laygate, South Shields, 7pm, free, Tel 455 3940.

TUESDAY, MAY 14

Encore, the best local talent, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 7.30pm, £8-£13.

Murder Marple & Me, Studio, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 8pm, £12-£16.50.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15

Leeza, Steels SC, Peacock Street West, Sunderland, 8.30pm, free, Tel 565 7593.

Dalaro plus support, The Black Horse, Front Street, Chester-le-Street, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.

Sunfest: The Mix Tape, Dalton’s, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, 7pm, £12-£4-£8.

Logoz plus Art of Kato plus Allegro Bay, The Clock, Victoria Road, Hebburn, 8pm, free, Tel 07901 616185.