Whitehill’s in white-hot form

Paul Whitehill.
Paul Whitehill.
0
Have your say

HOUGHTON CC’s Paul Whitehill produced a perfect weekend of racing as he claimed three successes in four days.

Whitehill won the Houghton CC 9 mile time trial on Wednesday with a ride of 21 minutes 33 seconds.

Second was Rick Mitford (Cestria CC) with a time of 21 minutes 58 seconds.

Results: 1 Paul Whitehill (Houghton CC) 21.33, 2 Rik Mitford (Cestria CC) 21.58, 3 Chris Constanti (Gosforth RC) 22.42, 4 Kris Adlington (Sunderland Clarion) 23.07, 5 Steve Gordon (Sunderland Clarion) 23.26, 6 Paul Robson (Houghton CC) 23.30, 7 Giles White (Sherwood CC) 23.32, 8 Elliot White (Houghton CC) 23.36, 9 Ian Jobling (Houghton CC) 23.47, 10 Tom Guy (Sunderland Clarion) 23.50, 11 Ingrid Shepherd (Sunderland Clarion) 23.51, 12 Colin Humphrey (Houghton CC) 25.01, 13 Peter Tuckwell (Houghton CC) 25.07, 14 Fred Napier (Houghton CC) 25.22, 15 Peter Searle (Houghton CC) 25.41, 16 Nick Jobson (Cestria CC) 25.45, 17 Andy Hardy (Houghton CC) 25.49, 18 Dave Marshall (Cestria CC) 26.01, 19 Andy Murray (Houghton CC) 26.06, 20 Steve Kerr (Sunderland Clarion) 26.06, 21 Jonathan Mordue (Houghton CC) 26.44, 22 Paul Borrowdale (Houghton CC) 26.59, 23 Colin Oxberry (Houghton CC) 27.13, 24 Chuck Taylor (Houghton CC) 28.06, 25 Brian Henderson (Houghton CC) 30.49.

Paul Whitehill was again trimumphant in the Derwentside CC held a 10 mile time trial in a time of 24 minutes 25 seconds, beating his nearest rival Ian Lee (RAF CC) by 31 seconds.

Results: 1 Paul Whitehall (Houghton CC) 24.25, 2 Ian Lee (RAF CC) 24.56, 3 Stephen Lee (Derwentside CC) 25.32, 4 Hedley Fletcher (Ryton Tri) 25.46, 5 Mark Atkinson (Cramlington CC) 26.16, 6 Chris Hogg (Derwentside CC) 26.38, 7 Adam Wilson (Cramlington CC) 27.13, 8 David Thompson (Derwentside CC) 27.23, 9 Andy Hale (Barnesbury CC) 27.25, 10 Wayne Coates (Derwentside CC) 27.31.

Sunderland Clarion held their Open 25-mile time trial on the M254 course, which also incorporated the Jack Trusty Memorial Trophy.

The trophy is awarded to the fastest rider from one of the three competing clubs, Sunderland Clarion, Houghton CC and Cestria CC.

The winner was Carl Donaldson (GS Metro) with a time of 56 minutes 25 seconds.

The Jack Trust Trophy was won by Paul Whitehill (Houghton CC) with a time of 1.01.21.

Results: 1 Carl Donaldson (GS Metro) 56.25, 2 Lee McDermott (Wansbeck CC) 58.12, 3 Chris Bush (Tyneside Vagabonds) 58.38, 4 Ben Lane (GS Metro) 58.52, 5 Nev Martin (TWFR CC) 58.57, 6 Simon Clark (GS Metro) 59.00, 7 John Warrington (Tyneside Vagabonds) 59.47, 8 Tim Humphries (Team Swift) 59.55, 9 Martin Knight (Nottingham Clarion) 59.57, 10 Mark Strang (Wansbeck CC) 59.58, 11 Adam Wild (Tyneside Vagabonds) 1.00.04, 12 Paul Whitehill (Houghton CC) 1.01.21, 44 Andy Hardy (Houghton CC) 1.14.38.

Houghton CC riders competed in the Cestria Open 9-mile time trial, but it was Shaun Tyson (Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare) who won in a time of 20 minutes 38 seconds.

Tyson was closely followed by Mark Harrison (Houghton CC) in 21 minutes and 6 seconds.

Results: 1 Shaun Tyson (Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare) 20.38 Vet, 2 Mark Harrison (Houghton CC) 21.06, 3 Adam Wild (Tyneside Vagabonds) 21.09 Junior, 7 Paul Whitehill (Houghton CC) 21.56, 10 Matt Webb (Houghton CC) 22.09, 21 Ian Jobling (Houghton CC) 23.52, 1st Lady Bev Blakeman (Derwentside CC) 23.59, 1st Junior Joshua Craven (Tyne Vagabonds) 25.45, 1st Vet Steven Fullerton (Darlington CC) 21.20.

Only one prize allowed to each rider.