Whitburn are quick out the blocks

0
Have your say

AFTER a terrific season for the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League that produced outstanding performances by divisional winner Whitburn and Cheema C, competition now moves into the finals of the knock-out competitions.

Whitburn had a 5-0 against Woodside B with Phil Freeman having breaks of 43 and 30.

Green Baize took the runners-up spot after being beaten by Seaham Knack in the last match.

Gary Stockton and George Dormand took the pairs for a 3-2 win for Seaham.

Pennywell Comrades had a 4-1 win away at Mill View B.

Adam Smith and Neil McLaren, of Steels, shared the singles with Mike Riley and Rod Turnbull, of Biddick.

Riley and Froud took the pairs to claim the 3-2 result for Biddick.

Mill View A had a 3-2 win away at Pennywell B.

Gary Moore, Mark Fox and Emma Wilkinson put Avenue into a 3-0 lead.

Chris Gimmer won a thriller fourth 52-51 before losing as Moore with Fox won the pairs.

Washington Snooker A won 4-1 to deny Hylton second place in the table.

An unbeaten season by Cheema C saw them become champions of the Second Division.

Cheema C won all the singles against their A team, but Michael Austin and Gurj Cheema pushed them all the way in the pairs.

Washington B started well against Seaham Conservatives with Gav Dixon and Alex Hannon taking the first two frames, before losing the last three.

Glendale lost 3-2 at Murton Vic.

Colin Gibson took the first for Murton, Frank McParlin levelled before Danby and Wiseman won the pairs.

Biddick B destroyed Murton Officials 5-0.

St Gabriel’s finished the season with a 3-2 win over Cheema B.

Washington C had a successful introduction to the league and would have been pleased in finishing fourth. They recovered from being 2-0 down against the Railway to claim a 3-2 result.

The Victory lived up to their name with a 3-2 win against Pennywell Comrades C.

H Finals on Wednesday May 9: 5-Man Team Event at Pennywell Comrades Club, Seaham Cons v Green Baize; Pairs Final at Mill View: Paul Yuk/Paul Kirsop v John Smith/Phil Freeman. Thursday May 10, Handicap Singles at Avenue: Ian Stewart v Alan Smith.

Results, Division One: Avenue 4 Woodside A 1, Hylton B 2 Farringdon A 3, Green Baize 2 Seaham Knack 3, Mill View B 1 Pennywell Comrades A 4, Pennywell Comrades B 2 Mill View A 3, Steels A 2 Biddick A 3, Washington Snooker A 4 Hylton A 1, Woodside B 0 Whitburn 5.

Division Two: Cheema C 5 Cheema A 0, Victory 3 Pennywell Comrades C 2, Biddick B 5 Murton Officials 0, Seaham Cons 3 Washington Snooker B 2, Washington Snooker C 3 Railway 2, Murton Vic 3 Glendale 2, Farringdon B 5 Washington Union 0, Cheema B 2 St Gabriel’s 3.