Washington grab win against rivals

0
Have your say

The match between Green Baize and Washington Snooker A could have been the decisive factor in the destination of the title in Division One of the Pennywell Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League.

Marc Farnsworth had a 48 break in winning the first frame for Washington, but a 40 break reply by Dean Wilson levelled the match.

Norman Leslie restored the lead in the third before Jeff Burn replied in the fourth.

The Washington advantage was restored after a break of 91 by Farnsworth took the pairs and a match winning 3-2 result.

Green Baize still look good for the runners-up position as they have a seven-point lead over the third placed teams.

Washington B and the Avenue took alternating frames in the four singles with Bob Boyce winning the first, Graham Rutland the second, Kev Harrop with a good win against Gary Bellin the third and Mark Bell winning 70-64 by taking the black against Bob Fisher.

Alex Hannan and Graham Rutland took the pairs for a 3-2 victory to Washington.

Whitburn had a 5-0 win against Biddick A, scoring over 60 points in all of the frames. Pair Garvin hit top form with a 34 in the singles and a 38 in the pairs.

Mill View B lost the first frame against Jordons B with Tom Stavers commanding, before Wayne Forman, faced a come back from Steve Chandler who had luck on his side to win 52-51.

John Spruce took the third to continue his good form, and Gary Simpson took the fourth to give Mill View a 3-1 lead.

The lead looked likely to be increased in the pairs before Dan Elliot suddenly had a burst to clear the colours to rescue a point.

Adam Smith took the first frame, for Steels, before Craig Bell claimed the second for Glendale.

Frank McParlin won the third against Jim Gales and the lead was increased as John Wiseman took the fourth.

This brought a response as Smith and Haley took the pairs to restrict the defeat to 3-2.

Seaham Knack lost the first two frames, with Dean Taylor and Mark Anderson successful for Pennywell Comrades A.

Gary Stockton had a 29 break in pulling one back for the Knack before Stu Taylor restored the lead.

Stockton and Gary Dormand took the pairs for a 3-2 result to Pennywell.

Mill View A completed a double for the club with a 3-2 away at Jordons A.

The second division is still disrupted with delayed matches, although, the destination of the title seems to be heading towards Washington C.

Biddick B pressed their claims for the runners-up spot with a 4-1 victory against the Railway.

Joe Beston had the perfect start, for the Railway, with a 61-15 success in the first frame before Peter Mills aided by a 34 break took the second.

Tom Walton was not to be outdone and a 51 break soon secured the third with Alex Lewins joining in with a 23 in increasing the lead in the fourth.

A 21 by the Phil Straughan and Peter Mills combination took Biddick into a successful conclusion.

Lumley B may have hoped for a better result in order to maintain their challenge after Ritchie Tiffin gave them a start by winning the first frame 62-25, but Stephen Cook took the second 44-40 for Murton Vic.

Eddie Williamson took Murton into the lead before Thomas Gwyn levelled.

A 22 break by Gwyn, aided by Brian Meuse, had a comfortable result in the pairs for an overall 3-2 to Lumley.

Pennywell C had a 3-2 win over the Victory when winning the pairs after sharing the singles frames.

H In the knock-outs, Michael Monaghan completed his ambition of being the first winner of the Cup, presented by the family of Joe Marwood, in winning the over 55s final.

Gary Bell won the Captains’ cup 3-2 against John Smith, after making a comeback in the last two frames.

Smith took the first and needed the pink in the second, but went in-off leaving it up for Bell.

After winning the third, Smith would have felt it was an opportunity missed as Bell played well to take the final frames.

Results: Division One: Green Baize 2 Washington Snooker A 3, Jordons A 2 Mill View A 3, Whitburn 5 Biddick A 0, Mill View B 3 Jordons B 2, Washington Snooker 3 Avenue 2, Glendale 3 Steels A 2, Seaham Knack 2 Pennywell Comrades A 3. Division Two: Cheema A 1 Lumley A 4, Seaham Cons 0 Bye 0, Biddick B 4 Railway 1, Murton Officials 5 St Gabriels 0, Lumley B 3 Murton Vic 2, Pennywell Comrades C 3 Victory 2, Washington Snooker C Bye 0.