Union strike hits Cheema’s

0
Have your say

WASHINGTON Union’s Pacemakers made life tough for pacesetters Cheema’s C in a remarkable Second Division clash in the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League.

After losing the first frame, Washington – who had three players playing with pacemakers – levelled when Brian McDonald won on a re-spotted black.

Steve Thompson won the third for Cheema’s, but a black ball finish saw Bill Bulch level again before Marc Farnsworth had a magnificent 98 break, which only broke down on the blue as he closes in on his century, to ensure a narrow 3-2 success.

Washington Snooker B took full advantage of the leaders’ setback, claiming a 5-0 victory against Farringdon B to draw level at the top.

A top-class performance by Washington saw Gary Bell revel in breaks of 39, 33 and 32, backed by 26 from Gav Dixon, to leave Farringdon chasing shadows.

Biddick B gained ground with a 5-0 against Victory Club.

Cheema’s B had the run of the ball against the Railway, when winning all the close frames, with James O’Brien squeezing home 32-31 and John Longstaff winning 56-47.

Washington Snooker C shared the singles with Pennywell Comrades C, but they came good in the pairs to win 3-2. Kev McDermott won the first 78-33 for Comrades, with Derek Collins an impressive 72-39 victor for Washington.

Seaham Cons eased to victory, winning the first three frames against Cheema’s A, before a fighting response by the Hylton Road club restricted the defeat to 3-2.

Gurj Cheema won his singles frame, then teamed up with Lee Campion to take the pairs.

Glendale won the first before Ken Rackstraw levelled for St Gabriel’s. John Wiseman and John Danby took Glendale 3-1 up before Grimes and Longley took the pairs for Saints.

Murton Vic and Murton Officials shared the singles before the Officials won the brownie points in the pairs. Colin Dobson had a 27 break in giving the Vic the opener.

Results, Div Two: Seaham Cons 3 Cheema’s A 2, Washington Snooker C 3 Pennywell Comrades C 2, Murton Vic 2 Murton Officials 3, Farringdon B 0 Washington Snooker B 5, Cheema’s B 4 Railway 1, St Gabriel’s 2 Glendale 3, Washington Union 2 Cheema’s C 3, Biddick B 5 Victory 0

Biddick A pushed Whitburn hard and were close to inflicting a first defeat on the runaway Division One leaders.

Biddick’s Mick Riley showed his experience in the first frame to win 64-24 before Paul Garvin won the second.

Graham Smith restored Biddick’s lead before John Smith, helped by a 55 break, made it all square.

Freeman and Garvin sealed Whitburn’s victory by winning the pairs.

Second-top Hylton A took three of the four the singles against The Avenue before Leslie and Boyce won the pairs 78-7 to ensure a 4-1 victory.

Woodside B lost the first frame to Mill View A’s Keith Johnston, but they edged a tight second 49-47 and went on to finish 4-1 victors. Ritchie Miller, aided by a 39 break, and Wayne Foreman both won their singles duels before teaming up to take the pairs.

Steels A bolsteredd their survival hopes by snatching a 3-2 against the Knack, after losing the first frame to Gary Stockton.

Adam Smith, with breaks of 45 and 29, was a convincing winner of the second frame, then Michael Sayers and Ray Charlton guaranteed victory before Knack claimed the pairs.

Pennywell Comrades A looked on course against Washington Snooker A when winning the first two frames, but Graham Rutland started a fightback in the third. Mark Bell, helped by a 49 break, levelled at 2-2, then joined Rutland to grab the pairs.

Mill View B rallied well to claim a much-needed win after losing the first two frames to Woodside A. Steve Chandler, with a 23 break, and John Spruce levelled the match before Brown Bate played a solid game to secure victory in the pairs.

Pennywell Comrades B and Farringdon A had their usual tight game.

Tom Feenan and Tony Hazard took the first two for Farringdon, but Comrades drew level as Stu Coffey had a 25 break and took the re-spotted black in the third, before Steve Joice edged a close fourth 64-61.

Feenan and McLoughlin, though, claimed the decisive pairs for Farringdon.

Green Baize lost the first frame to Hylton B, but Kevin Brown, with a 44 break, Craig Kane and Jeff Burnsaw them 3-1 up before Watkin and Haram responded with a pairs success.

Results: Mill View B 3 Woodside A 2, Pennywell Comrades B 2 Farringdon A 3, Steels A 3 Seaham Knack 2, Washington Snooker A 3 Pennywell Comrades A 2, Woodside B 4 Mill View A 1, Whitburn 3 Biddick A 2, Hylton A 4 Avenue 1, Green Baize 3 Hylton B 2.

Division One

P W L Pts

Whitburn 12 12 0 50

Hylton A 12 9 3 41

Biddick A 12 10 2 37

Farringdon A 12 9 3 37

Green Baize 12 8 4 32

Wash’ton Snooker A 12 7 5 32

Woodside A 12 7 5 31

Woodside B 12 7 5 29

The Avenue 12 6 6 28

Hylton B 12 4 8 26

Mill View B 12 4 8 26

Pennywell Coms B 12 4 8 26

Seaham Knack 12 2 10 23

Steels 12 3 9 22

Pennywell Coms A 12 3 9 21

Mill View A 12 1 11 19