Triple title treat for Lauren

editorial image
0
Have your say

CHESTER-le-Street’s Lauren Graham became a triple North East Regional champion with freestyle victories in the British Gas ASA North East Championships held across Leeds, Sheffield and Sunderland.

Lauren, swimming in the 14-year-age group, triumphed in the 100m, 400m and 800m freestyle events, with respective National Championship qualification times of 59.30sec, 4min 32.71sec and 9.28.62.

She also went on to take second place in the 200m individual medley, third in the 200m freestyle, 200m butterfly and 400m medley as well as recording a fourth-place 100m butterfly finish.

Elle Brown (11) also topped the podium for Chester-le-Street, with victories in the 100m freestyle (1.06.23) and 800m freestyle (10.05.63).

She also bagged silvers in the 200m freestyle, 200m butterfly, 200m and 400m individual medley, together with bronzes in the 200m backstroke and 100m butterfly.

Freestyle specialist Oliver Wallace (12) secured four silver medals in the freestyle events at 100, 200, 400 and 1500m distances with further finals races in the 200m breaststroke (fourth), 200m individual medley (fourth), 100m backstroke (sixth), 100m breaststroke (seventh) and 200m backstroke (eighth).

Regional debutant Ethan Butler (10) also won four silver medals in the 400m freestyle, 100m and 200m breaststroke and 200m individual medley.

Meanwhile, his brother Daniel (12), secured the 400m individual medley bronze medal, and qualified for the finals of the 400m freestyle (fourth), 200m freestyle (seventh), 100m and 200m butterfly (seventh), 200m individual medley (eighth) and 200m backstroke (ninth).

Chester-le-Street’s impact in the 12 years age group continued as Matthew Hunt qualified for the finals of the 100m freestyle (eighth), 400m individual medley (eighth), 200m freestyle (ninth), 400m freestyle (ninth) and 200m butterfly (ninth).

Jacob Openshaw (10) secured two eighth-place finishes in the 200m breaststroke and individual medley.

James Davison (11) recorded a seventh-place finish in the 400m individual medley, while Alexander Mason (13) finished ninth in both the 100m freestyle and the 200m butterfly.

Alice Smith (14) also made the finals of the 100m freestyle (eighth), 200m freestyle (10th) and 100m backstroke (10th).

Nicola McConnell (13) secured a seventh-place finish in the 200m breaststroke.

Twelve-year-olds Taryn Wheat and Faye Burns, together with Georgina Lee (13) also represented the club.

In the relay team events, Chester-le-Street’s girls’ A team, consisting of Lauren Graham, Alice Smith, Georgina Lee and Olivia Nelson, finished fourth in the 800m freestyle, fifth in the 400m freestyle and ninth in the 400m medley.

The girls’ B team of Elle Brown, Rebecca Cooper, Faye Burns and Nicola McConnell finished 17th in both the 400m freestyle and medley events.

Oliver Wallace, Alexander Mason, Matthew Hunt and Daniel Butler finished 10th in the 400m freestyle relay and 11th in the 400m medley.

H In the British Gas ASA North East Youth and Senior Championships, Adam Charlton (17) claimed the 15-to-18 years silver medal in the 200m butterfly.

In the men’s category, he finished seventh in both the 200m butterfly and also the 50m butterfly.

Lauren Patterson (15) qualified for the finals of the women’s 200m and 400m individual medley, finishing ninth and seventh respectively.

Rosie Lindsay (17), Anna Turnbull (15), James Keyworth (15) and Bradley Dobson (18), also represented Chester-le-Street.

The men’s relay team of Mark Ovington, Daniel Callaghan, Adam Charlton and Bradley Dobson finished eighth in the 400m freestyle relay and 11th in the 400m medley relay.