Thomson trio retain Burkett Shield

CHAMPIONS AGAIN: Burkett winners John Smith, Peter Thomson and Richard Mckie.

CHAMPIONS AGAIN: Burkett winners John Smith, Peter Thomson and Richard Mckie.

0
Have your say

ROKER MARINE’S John Smith, Richard Mckie and Peter Thomson retained their Burkett Shield triples title with victory over Thompson Park’s Ralph Goldsmith, John Horton and Dennis Hulley.

The early exchanges saw the Thompson Park trio lead 4-2, with all six players struggling to get to grips with the Houghton Town surface.

However, the holders turned things around and rattled off seven of the next eight ends to lead 12-5.

Four shots over ends 13 and 14 saw Hulley close the gap to 12-9 only for Thomson to respond with consecutive doubles.

They went into the final end leading 16-10 and despite a gallant effort Hulley which brought back four shots, the Marine trio ran out 16-14 winners.

This was Thomson’s sixth Burkett title and it maintained Marine’s grip on the shield as the club have won it eight out of the last ten years.

This week will see this season’s Silver Jack pairs competition played to a finish.

Holders Marine’s John Smith and Fred Knubley are still on course to retain the title for a third year.

The quarter-finals take place at Seaham Town on Tuesday with the semi finals at Grindon Mill on Thursday and the final on Friday at Houghton Town.

H With only two games remaining, Silksworth’s lead at the top of the Earl Cup has been reduced to five points following Houghton Dairy Lane’s 7-0 win at Seaham Town.

The race for the Swan Cup took another turn as holders Usworth maintained their unbeaten record with a 5½-1½ home win over fourth-placed Houghton Dairy Lane, while third-placed Roker Marine’s hopes were ended as they were thumped 7-0 at home by Houghton Town.

Latest results

Earl Cup Division 1: Barley Mow 1 Barnes Park 6, Hetton Workmens 1 Silksworth 6, Houghton 2 Roker Marine 5, North Biddick 4½ Ryhope -2½, Seaham Town 0 Houghton DL 7, South Hylton 2 Usworth 5

Division 2: Sunderland 5 Pemberton 2

Swan Cup Division 1: Hetton Workmens 5 North Biddick 2, Roker Marine 0 Houghton Town 7, Ryhope 1 Barnes Park 6, Usworth 5½ Houghton DL -1½

Division 2: Herrington Workmen 5 Pennywell 2

Harold Howey Division 1: Barley Mow 3 Ryhope A 1, Silksworth A 3 South Hylton 1

Division 2: Ryhope B 4 Wearmouth 0, Seaham Town B 4 Houghton Town B 0, Sunderland A 4 Hylton CW A 0

Division 3: Barnes Park A 1 Sunderland B 3, Chester le St B 1 Thompson Park A 3, Mowbray 4 Roker Marine B 0, Pennywell A 4 New Herrington 0

Storey Bowl: Pennywell 4½ Roker Park 2½, Seaham Town 7 Dawdon 0

H The Bowls England Ladies National Championships are in full swing at Leamington Spa.

In the fours, both Durham representatives went out early – Barnard Castle’s Vera Carter went down 28-13 in the preliminary round to Sussex’s Sheila Simmons while Shildon’s Anne Camp made a first-round exit 19-11 to Wiltshire’s Carol Holland.

In the Two Bowl Singles, Norton’s Lilian Fletcher went out in the first round 14-10 to Sussex’s Brenda Davies while Shildon’s Anne Camp made it through to the last eight only to lose a thriller 14-13 to Norfolk’s Brenda Whitehead.

In the pairs, there was heartache for Houghton Dairy Lane’s Susan Forster and Joan Rodgerson as they went down 18-17 in the first round to Worcestershire’s Sue Davies.

The other Durham representative, Consett Park’s Teresa Pearson and Gill Jones, are through to the last 16 and face Gloucestershire’s Kay Gent for a place in the quarter-finals.

After losing the previous two finals, Devon ladies went one step further to win the John’s Trophy overcoming Suffolk 126-95 in the final.

The championships continue until a week tomorrow.

The last ever men’s National Championships at Worthing will commence in eight days’ time, with the men joining the ladies at Leamington Spa next season.