Thomson inspires Roker Marine to glory

0
Have your say

ROKER Marine’s John Smith, Fred Knubley and substitute Peter Thomson were victorious in the Sunderland & District Burkett Shield final at Barnes West End, defeating the Silksworth trio of Scot Baker, Phillip Dixon and Paul Baker.

An early count of five saw Baker lead 5-3 and at the half way mark he still led 9-8.

On the 13th end, Thomson collected a cracking four to lead 14-11 as all six players started to shine.

With the score at 14-13 to Marine, the next two ends were shared to leave Thomson 16-15 up with two ends to play.

Thomson held his nerve to draw a last bowl shot to move 17-15 ahead and a nail-biting last end saw Baker only able to collect a single, which left the Marine trio 17-16 winners.

The win was Thomson’s fifth Burkett Shield success and makes him the most successful player in the competition’s 85 year history.

The SWBA singles competition took place at Silksworth this week, as Ryhope’s Margaret Mitchinson defeated Houghton Town’s Ellen Faith 21-12 in the semi finals, while Thompson Park’s Ann Raine defeated Ryhope’s Carole McAdoo 21-10.

Unfortunately the final was interrupted as heavy rain made the green unplayable, with Raine holding a narrow 14-13 lead over Mitchinson at the close of play.

The final will recommence at Silksworth on Monday at 11am.

The pair’s competition, however, has been played to a finish.

In the semi-finals, the Sunderland duo of Jean Graham & Christine Hopper defeated Thompson Park’s Kathy Hulley & Ann Raine 15-8 while Grindon Mill’s Iris Molloy & Sheila Thomson defeated Sunderland’s Jo Summers and Sue Rinaldi 21-11.

In the final Graham & Hopper proved to strong for the Grindon ladies as it finished 19-7.

H There are some cracking finishes in the various Sunderland & District leagues as the season reaches its climax.

In the Earl Cup Division One the weather put pay to all this weeks games but leaders Silksworth (67) are in the box seat as they are five points clear of Houghton Dairy Lane (62).

At the foot of the table, Grindon Mill and Sunderland are both on the brink of a return to Division Two as they are at least 11 points adrift of third-bottom Ryhope.

In Division Two, Hylton CW (60) and Barley Mow (59) are favourites for promotion as they have a healthy lead over Barnes West End (52½).

New Herrington are bottom and still searching for there first win of the season.

The Swan Cup Division One is set up for a cracking finish as three teams could still take the title; holders Silksworth (59½) are top but have played more games than everyone else.

Usworth (57) appear slight favourites as they have games in hand but they do have to travel to fourth-placed Houghton Dairy Lane in their final game, while third-placed Roker Marine need results to go their way to sneak in the backdoor.

The relegation battle looks like two from three as Barley Mow (26½), Lumley (25) and Hetton Workmen’s (23½) fight it out.

In Division Two South Hylton and North Biddick are promoted as they have an unassailable 16 point lead over the rest of the pack with only two games to play.

In the Howey Division One, Silksworth A (34½) are the current leaders, however holders Barnes Park B (33½) will fancy there chances of retaining the title as they have a game in hand on the leaders.

At the other end of the table, Lumley (12½) and Washington (13) need a win to keep hopes of avoiding the drop alive.

After last season’s promotion from Division Three the Houghton Dairy Lane B team have been unstoppable this season and out of a possible 48 points they have mustered 47½, securing their promotion

The other promotion place is between three teams, Roker Marine A (33), Hetton Workmen’s (29½) and Pemberton A (29), while at the bottom of the table Whitburn and Grindon Mill are already down.

In Division Three Sunderland A (38½) need only one point for promotion while Hylton CW are 5½ points clear in second.

The Storey Bowl looks a two horse race as Seaham Town (55) have a six point cushion over Houghton Town (49) although the latter have a game in hand on the leaders.

This year’s Grindon League is set for a cracking finish as eight teams still have a chance of lifting the league title, Silksworth currently have a narrow ½ point lead over Usworth but only six points cover the top eight teams.

Latest table – Silksworth (played 11) (points 41½), Usworth 11-41, Sth Hylton 12-37½, Whitburn 12 36½, Barnes West End 12-36½, Houghton DL 11-36, Seaham Town 12-35½, Pennywell 11-25½, Wearmouth 12-24½, Grindon Mill 12-23½, Ryhope 10-23, Barley Mow 12-22, Barnes Park 13-19½, Dawdon 12-17, Hylton CW 11-15½.

H There was some local success at the Barnard Castle Open triples as the Lumley trio of Billy Hill, Brian Nicholson and Jimmy Scanlon took the honours.

As the outdoor season enters the final furlong several club championship finals have taken place.

Thompson Park’s final saw Ralph Goldsmith defeat Peter Thomson Snr 21-15, and Lumley’s club champion is Billy Hill after defeating Jimmy Nutter 21-10.

Roker Marine’s final saw Pat Thomson make it three on the trot with a 21-6 win over Ray Robinson, and all three champion’s will go into the champion of champions competition later in the month.

The Bowls England Ladies National Championships have been taking place this week at Leamington with plenty of local interest.

In the first round of the fours competition, the Hetton Workmen’s quartet of Maureen Hall, Audrey Vout, Mary Middleton and Norma Stephenson suffered a heavy 29-6 defeat at the hands of Milton Park’s Kath Patrick.

In the triples, the Houghton Dairy Lane team of Susan Foster, Gynlis Morgan and Joan Rodgerson enjoyed two good wins. In the prelim they defeated Spalding’s Sylvia Wade 25-14 followed by a 21-7 win over Baldock’s Shirley Page, however there dreams were ended as Workington’s Barbara Hamill inflicted a narrow 16-14 defeat.

The other northern triple was skipped by Consett Park’s Gill Jones, who reached the semi finals before going out 21-15.

In the pairs competition the Susan Foster and Joan Rodgerson notched three good wins.

In the prelims they defeated Wigton’s Nicola Bowe 23-17 and then inflicted a heavy 32-6 defeat on Mylor Bridges Ann Sewell.

The Houghton pair followed that win with a comfortable 31-17 success over Cove’s Marianne Brooke’s, which set up a quarter final tie against St Neot’s England internationalist Ellen Falkner, in which Foster and Rodgerson suffered a heartbreaking 21-20 defeat.

The only crumb of comfort for them was that there conquerors went on to lift the title and won all their other rounds by double figure margins.

In the two-bowl singles, Sunderland’s Jean Graham went down 16-13 in the first round to Brimfield’s Marian Wheatley.