Taylor nets five medals at Championships

0
Have your say

It was a successful weekend too for the City of Sunderland’s older swimmers, competing in the Senior/Junior Championships.

Adam Taylor (17) won two gold medals, one silver and two bronze medals.

His gold medal performances were in the 50m and 100m butterfly events.

He finished second in the 50m freestyle and was third in the 50m and 200m backstroke events.

Adam also reached the finals of the 100m freestyle and 100m backstroke, finishing fifth in both.

Freya Rayner (15) won a gold medal in the 50m backstroke and silver medals in the 100m backstroke and 50m butterfly events.

Freya’s 50m backstroke time broke the 15-year-old girls’ Northumberland & Durham County All Time record and the 15-year-old girls’ North East Region All Time record.

The time also places her first in the current England rankings.

The times for all three events broke the City of Sunderland 15 year old girls’ records and the City of Sunderland All Time records.

Lucy Walton (16) finished third in the 400m I/M to claim bronze.

Lucy also set a new pb in the 800m freestyle and finished in fourth place.

Lucy Ellis (16) also swam well in the longer events to finish fourth in the 400 I/M final, sixth in the 400m freestyle final and was seventh in the 800m freestyle.

Emma Sinclair (17) reached the finals of the 50m butterfly, where she finished sixth.

Joe Middleton (18) finished sixth in the final of the 50m backstroke.

Andrew Markham (15) just missed out on a place in the final, finishing 11th in the 50m backstroke.

City of Sunderland’s relay teams were in action too and posted some excellent results.

In the mens events, Joe Middleton, Callum Reveley, Michal Kotlewski and Adam Taylor finished sixth in the 4x200m freestyle and in the 4x100m freestyle relays.

The medley team of Andrew Markham, Joe Middleton, Adam Taylor and Callum Reveley finished seventh.

In the girls events, the 4x200m freestyle team comprising Jennifer Tatters, Lucy Walton, Carissa Armijo and Lucy Ellis finished fourth with the B Team (Jodi Bunker, Emma Sinclair, Anya Sordy and Gabrielle Burdess) finishing sixth.

The 400m Medley Team of Freya Rayner, Nicole Lough, Emma Sinclair and Jennifer Tatters finished fifth, with the B Team (Alexandra Clements, Jodi Bunker, Carissa Armijo and Lucy Ellis) finished seventh.

The 4x100m freestyle team (Jennifer Tatters, Freya Rayner, Clarissa Armijo and Lucy Ellis) finished sixth.

Jennifer Sharp, Lauren Exley, Amy Henshaw, Jay Whitehead and Ashlyn Liddle were all competing for the first time in the Senior/Junior Championships.