Sunderland stopped in their tracks

0
Have your say

SUNDERLAND’S hopes of progressing into the next round of the Denny Plate were dashed as they were beaten 80-74 by West Denton.

The home leg of the tie was again played at Houghton, where Tommy Jopling’s quartet of George Brown, Billy Roberts and Terry Todd enjoyed another good win, 26-12.

The rink of Michael Wright, Joe Flett, Keith Hopper and Michael Davis went down 25-19, putting Sunderland eight 8 shots in credit.

At West Denton, Bobby Graham’s rink of Pat Collins, Billy Hearne and Ray Robinson earned a creditable 21-21 draw, but things went astray on the other rink as Peter Bulmer, Dan Todner, John Jones and Billy Ferry went down 22-9 to leave the away squad 13 shots down.

West Denton will face Redcar in the next round.

H After the narrow defeat against The Parks, the Sunderland Inter County squad suffered a disappointing 131-99 (12-0) defeat in the second round of fixtures.

The home leg was played at Houghton and it was a case of what might have been as the three Sunderland squads could have easily picked up wins.

Tony Grimes, Richie Jobling, Phil Dixon and John Jones went down 17-15, while Stevie Angus, Terry Todd, Bobby Rollason and Peter Bulmer nearly came back from 19-7 down only to finish 20-16 down.

The remaining rink of Ebby Dent, Peter Thomson (snr), Frankie Froud and Billy Ferry turned around a 13-2 deficit to lead 18-14 only to let it slip over the last three ends to finish 20-18 down, leaving the home squad eight shots down.

At Darlington, all three rinks went down. George Brown, Billy Hearne, Joe Flett and Tommy Jopling lost a high scoring game 29-21. Mark Higgin’s quartet of Neal Ridley, Michael Wright and Gary Farquhar went down 24-14 while Pat Collins, Keith Hopper, Alf Ferguson and Ray Robinson went down 21-15 to leave the away squad 24 shots down.

The 12-0 points defeat leaves the next game against Aycliffe a must-win game otherwise a return to division two will be on the cards for the homeless Sunderland outfit.

The Sunderland senior A team return to Inter Club action on Tuesday as they entertain Hebburn at Houghton.

Team: P.Collins, H.Shields, F.Knubley, W.Ferry, R.Rollason, R.Robson, R.Robinson, R.Graham, A.Baker, W.Hearne, J.Jones, T.Jopling.

H The joint Houghton/Ferryhill under 25 squad went out in the National Under 25s double fours as South Shields inflicted a 69-19 defeat on them.

H In the Over 60’s National Double Fours competition, Houghton moved into the third round after defeating Durham 45-37 to set up a tie against the 2012 title winners Stanley in the next round.

H The Durham County seniors were beaten 18-4 by Lincolnshire in their second Midland Counties group games, Durham only had two winning squads – Lincolnshire now go to the top of the group.

H Sunderland & District have confirmed the new league formats for the Earl and Swan Cup next season. The breakdown of the leagues are as follows:

Earl Cup Division One: Silksworth, Houghton DL, Roker Marine, Usworth, Houghton Town, Barnes Park, Seaham Town, Ryhope.

Division Two: South Hylton, Hetton Workmen’s, Thompson Park, Roker Park, North Biddick, Hylton CW, Whitburn, Sunderland.

Division Three: Barnes West End, Barley Mow, Herrington Workmen’s, Washington, Grindon Mill, Pemberton, New Herrington.

Swan Cup Division One: Usworth, Silksworth, Houghton DL, Roker Marine, Seaham Town, South Hylton, Barnes Park, Houghton Town.

Division Two Hetton Workmen’s, North Biddick, Roker Park, Barnes West End, Thompson Park, Barley Mow, Herrington Workmen’s.

Division Three: Grindon Mill, Ryhope, Hylton CW, Washington, Pennywell, Pemberton, New Herrington.