Sunderland bowls star misses out

David Bolt

David Bolt

0
Have your say

Bowls notes by Richard Mckie

DAVID Bolt’s hopes off lifting the National Singles title at Melton Mowbray were dashed at the last 16 stage.

Grantham’s Matthew Orrey inflicted a 21-17 defeat on the Wearsider.

In the previous round Bolt, who plays for the Stanley club, had narrowly defeated Angel’s Duncan Hanmore 21-20.

The eventual winner was Wellingborough’s Jamie Walker.

The ladies title winner was City of Ely’s Sarah Seymour.

H This year’s Liberty Trophy final saw Kent defeat Cambridgeshire 112-103, while in the Atherley Trophy final Nottinghamshire ladies defeated Dorset ladies 121-108.

The final stages of the Denny Cup & the Yetton Trophy take place at Darlington this weekend.

In the semi-finals of the Denny Cup, Stanley will be looking for a first Denny title. They face current holders Wey Valley, while Desborough face Wellingborough.

The draw for the Stanley semi-final is as follows – (Stanley skips first) GR.Smith v P.Coleman, D.Bolt v D.Morris, P.Smithson v S.Clarke, J.Thurlbeck v I.Meyler.

The Yetton Trophy semi-final line features York against City of Ely and Egham against Madiera.

H As the indoor season grinds to a halt, at Houghton the list of competition winners were as follows:-

Men

Singles – F.Fletcher; Pairs – K.Armstrong, J.McAdoo; Triples – J.Sutherland, B.Henderson jnr, B.Henderson snr; Fours – J.Sutherland, B.Henderson jnr, B.Henderson snr, AJ.Dunn; Over 60’s Singles – T.Jopling; Over 60’s Pairs – T.Patterson, J.Scullion; Over 60’s Triples – M.Wright, W.Hearne, R.Robinson; Over 60’s Fours – J.Doyle, T.Hayes, J.Thuburn, P.Harding

Ladies

Singles – M.Metcalf; Pairs – B.Robson, J.Watt; Mixed Pairs – J.Watt, W.Laidler

Men’s League Winners and Runners Up: Monday 10.30 – J.Scullion & W.Wells; Monday 6.30 – J.Thurburn & B.Henderson; Tuesday 10.30 – J.Mckinney & J.Thurburn; Tuesday 4.30 – P.Harding & D.Sim; Tuesday 6.30 – D.Sutherland & B.Patterson; Wednesday 10.30 – G.Lumsden & D.Ramshaw; Wednesday 4.30 – P.Vincent & W.Holmes; Wednesday 6.30 – D.Morgan & T.Burt; Thursday 10.30 – J.Scullion & G.Bew; Thursday 2.30 – G.Brown & P.Houghton; Thursday 6.30 – J.McAdoo & M.Milner; Friday 10.30 – W.Piggot & W.Holmes; Friday 6.30 – W.Ferry & J.McAdoo; Saturday 10.00 – B.Henderson & P.Noble; Sunday 10.00 – B.Walsh & J.Thurburn

Ladies League Winners and Runners Up: Monday 2.30 – M.Middleton & B.Johnson; Tuesday 2.30 – B.Johnson & M.Middleton; Friday 2.30 – M.Middleton & E.Faith.

H The planned summer indoor league at Houghton on Wednesday mornings has attracted 30 players.

Last year’s winners were M.Bainbridge, J.Fenwick, R.Borthwick and J.Coltman.

Houghton IBC will hold its Annual General Meeting on Saturday, April 26, starting at 10am in the dance studio at the Houghton complex.

The presentation of prizes will also take place at the meeting.

H Another indoor bowls venue has closed.

Newcastle council have confirmed the Eldon Square venue, which has been the home of Newcastle since 1976, will close and the venue will be redeveloped into a fitness and tenpin bowling venue.

The club had a two-year execution extension but that extension is now up.

In its heyday, the club had a 1,000 strong membership but over time it suffered from the emergence of several other venues and with the membership figure down to 130 the club has been sacrificed.

As a final gesture, the club donated its remaining £600 fund to the Sir Bobby Robson Foundation.

H As the outdoor season approaches, the majority of council greens are traditionally scheduled to open this weekend.

The Bowls England team competitions have been released and clubs are advised to check the closing round dates as some have been corrected.

Double Fours (local entries only): Silksworth v Herrington Workmen, Dunston v Roker Marine, Seaham Town v Spennymoor A, Spennymoor B v Houghton Diary Lane

Top Club: Silksworth v Roker Marine, Houghton Dairy Lane v Seaham Town, Herrington Workmen v Spennymoor

Champion of Champions: A.Theobold (Dunston) v R.Graham ( Roker Marine), D.Bolt (Silksworth) v D.Morgan (Houghton Dairy Lane)

Senior Singles: K.Briscoe (Houghton Dairy Lane) v L.Todd (Seaham Town), W.Maddison (Nevilles Cross) v J.McKinney (Houghton Dairy Lane), B.Brown (Pelton Fell) v J.Wilson (Herrington Workmen)

Senior Pairs: R.Graham (Roker Marine) v R.Maxwell (Roker Marine), J.Wilson (Herrington Workmen) v D.Morgan (Houghton Dairy Lane) , J.Wilson (Hetton Workmen) has a bye into the first round. A.Cullen (Hetton Workmen) v K.Briscoe (Houghton Dairy Lane), D.Morgan (Houghton Dairy Lane) somehow appears in the draw twice and has a bye into the first round.

Dawdon Welfare have over recent seasons had to drop out of a few of the S&D leagues due to a drop in members.

Club secretary John Stephenson is trying to organise a few friendly games against any other club in the same predicament. Any club interested can contact John on 0191 5816673.

H There was some sad news for the Sunderland and District Bowling Association following the sudden passing away of Billy Kirton.

A long-standing member of the District executive council plus current Whitburn member, Billy was also one of the few remaining bowlers who had been a member of the Sunderland Indoor Bowling Club since 1977.

The well-liked and respected bowler, who also provided this column with many a photograph, will be missed by many.