Silksworth teams make good progress

Silksworth Bowler David Bolt.

Silksworth Bowler David Bolt.

0
Have your say

THE county competitions enter the semi-final stages this coming week, with plenty of local interest at Houghton Dairy Lane and Spennymoor.

In the fours quarter-finals, Silksworth’s David Bolt eased through with a 22-3 win in only 12 ends over Brian Slinn (Neville’s Cross).

Fellow Silksworth skip Wayne Funnell looked to be heading out as he trailed 18-6, but he fought back before producing a dramatic last-end count of four to seal a 22-21 win.

In the triples, Paul Baker (Silksworth) moved into the semis with a 21-10 win over Stuart Clarke (Hundens). The other Silksworth hope, Michael Laydon, went down 17-14 to Hartlepool’s John Mansfield.

The Henderson father and son combination were beaten 26-10 by Dipton’s Michael English in the pairs, while Sunderland’s Dennis New narrowly went down 21-18 in the Champion of Champions to Alan Hind (Eldon Grove).

In the same competition, the result of the night saw Ryhope’s Bill Barkess collect a three to defeat former County star Dunston’s Alan Theobald 21-20 in a 25-end marathon.

In the singles quarter-finals, David Bolt defeated Darlington RA’s John Fielding 21-12, but Silksworth clubmate Phil Dixon’s hopes were dashed as Jason Taylor (Leeholme) ran out a 21-12 winner.

Herrington Workmen’s Ryan Lowes must travel to Spennymoor for his junior singles semi against L. Macey (Darlington RA).

Semi-final line-up at Houghton Dairy Lane

Monday – Singles: J Hills (Darlington RA) v A Kirtland (Darlington RA); Pairs: B Atwood (Leeholme) v W Maddison (Hartlepool OB); Fours: S Land (Spennymoor) v D Bolt (Silksworth); Two-bowl singles: V Rewcastle (Darlington RA) v M Johnson (Dunston); Junior singles: N Cummings (Darlington RA) v M Gleeson (Leeholme); Champion of champions: D Reed (Leadgate) v B Hopkins (Darlington South Park)

Tuesday – Pairs: A Kirtland (Darlington RA) v M English (Dipton); Triples: T Macey (Darlington RA) v J Mansfield (Hartlepool Park)

Semi-final line-up at Spennymoor

Wednesday – Singles: D Bolt (Silksworth) v J Taylor (Leeholme); Triples: P Baker (Silksworth) v J Hutchinson (Pelton Fell); Fours: G Farquhar (Silksworth) v A Kirtland (Darlington RA); Two-bowl singles: D Warnaby (Leadgate) v K Burton (Darlington RA); Junior singles: R Lowes (Herrington Wkmn) v L Macey (Darlington RA); Champion of champions: A Hind (Eldon Grove) v W Barkess (Ryhope)