Silksworth slip up to hand Earl Cup crown to Houghton Dairy Lane

Barnes West End's 3-2-1 Squad.

Barnes West End's 3-2-1 Squad.

0
Have your say

The destination of the Earl Cup has been confirmed this week after Houghton Dairy Lane secured a 6-1 victory over Barnes Park to put them on the brink of success.

However, the title was confirmed when holders and nearest challengers Silksworth were beaten 5-2 at home by bottom-of-the-table Seaham Town.

The win for Seaham was only their second of the season, but will not stop a return to Division Two.

Thompson Park will join them after a 6-1 defeat at Roker Marine.

In Division Two, Hetton Workmen’s 6-1 win at Hylton Colliery sealed promotion, while Barnes West End’s 6-1 win over Sunderland confirms their promotion.

However, the destination of title is still up for grabs as only two points cover the top two teams.

At the foot of the table, Sunderland need results to go their way to avoid the drop, while second placed South Hylton face a crunch game against third bottom North Biddick on Monday.

If the latter collect all seven points they will stay up.

In Division Three, Whitburn’s 6½-½ win over New Herrington sealed promotion, while Roker Park need to avoid a 7-0 defeat at third placed Washington Glebe to take the other spot.

In the Swan Cup, top of the table clash, holders Houghton Dairy Lane took a massive step to retaining the title with a 6-1 win at Silksworth.

The holders are now three points ahead of the chasing pack with a game in hand.

The fight to avoid the drop is wide open as only three points cover the bottom four.

Thompson Park’s 6-1 win over South Hylton gave them some breathing space, but left the latter half a point off the bottom.

On Wednesday, the bottom two Seaham and Houghton Town meet.

In Division Three, Hetton Workmen’s and Usworth occupy the two promotion places, with Roker Park chasing them.

In the Harold Howey, Barnes West End’s 4-0 win at long-time leaders Thompson Park B has put them 5½ points clear, with a game in hand of Houghton Dairy Lane B.

That lead could increase this week as Dairy Lane have their bye, but Dawdon and Washington A occupy the relegation places.

In Division Two, the top two had a week off which allowed North Biddick B to keep their promotion hopes alive with a 3-1 home win over Pennywell.

With the Storey Bowl title already in the bag, Hetton Workmen’s celebrated their third consecutive title with a 6-1 home win over Hylton Colliery Welfare.

The final of this season’s Sunderland & District 3-2-1 Knock-out Triples was a repeat of last year’s final as holders Barnes West End took on Roker Marine at Houghton Dairy Lane.

In last year’s final, West End cruised to a 46-shot victory and history repeated itself albeit the winning margin was smaller.

Across the green, West End had three winning rinks, Brian Sanderson defeated Alan Middleton 65-43, Bobby Alexander beat Fred Knubley 62-46 and Frankie Froud beat Stevie Don 56-52.

The only Marine success saw Bobby Graham beat Richie Jobling 61-47, but it didn’t stop West retaining the shield by 28 shots.

Next year, West End will attempt to match Usworth’s feat in the 90s of winning three titles in a row.

This season’s Burkett Shield has reached its final and it will be an all Seaham Town affair as Brian Henderson takes on David Wright.

In the quarter-finals at Roker Park, Henderson defeated Hetton’s John Wilkinson 21-16, while Wright defeated Dairy Lane’s Jeff Wilson by the same score.

In the semi-finals at Washington Glebe, the all Seaham final was confirmed as Henderson defeated Grindon’s Alan Patterson 22-9 and Wright beat Hetton’s Chris Fish 16-12.

The quarter-finals of the Silver Jacks will be held on Tuesday at Roker Park.

Champion of Champions draw: JS.Richardson (RM) v V.Hendry (RY), A.Hall (RP) v A.Hill (BP), B.Poulter (US) v M.Thomson (WG), F.Froud (BWE) v P.Wallace (HT), A.Patterson (GM) v W.Holmes (DA), B.Henderson jnr (ST) v D.Gowland (TP), R.Craggs (WH) v C.Fish (HW), J.Deverson (SU) v D.Bolt (SI).

Seniors draw: R.Jobling (BWE) and A.Cullen (HW) both have byes, R.Craggs (WH) v JA.Smith (RM), W.Barkes (RY) v T.Joicey (WG), D.Gibson (SU) v R.Moorhead (DA), W.Piggott (NB) v M.Baker (ST), M.Wright (BP) v A.Wilkinson (HT), T.Jopling (SI) v D.Hulley (TP).

The 59th Sunderland & District Tour went to Solihull under the stewardship of current President Vince Classen (Houghton Dairy Lane).

The six match programme, over seven days, saw the tourists record three wins and three defeats on another successful tour.

The Ladies Three Bowl Triples, sponsored by Jeff Wilson Ashbrooke Funeral Directors, took place at Barnes Park this week with the honours going to Whitburn’s Kathy Hulley, Florence Rodenby and Anne Raine.

In a tightly contested final, the Whitburn trio defeated Ryhope’s Margaret Mitchinson 12-7.

Quarter-final results: M.Felce (WH) 13 M.Pullan (SU) 7, M.Mitchinson (RY) 13 B.Robson (HT) 4, P.Robson (SU) 11 B.Parkins (SU) 9, S.Kempster (RP) 5 A.Raine (WH) 15. Semi-final results: A.Raine (WH) 20-2 P.Robson (SU), M.Mitchinson (RY) 11 M.Flece (WH) 3.

The National Championships at Leamington Spa started last weekend with the ladies’ events taking centre stage.

Sadly for the Durham qualifiers, it was a disappointing week.

However, in the Fours, Houghton Dairy Lane’s Joan Rodgerson steered her quartet to a first round 22-12 win over Isle of Wight’s Joyce Utteridge.

This was followed by an impressive 29-12 win over Cumbria’s Beatrice Ross, but Surrey’s Pauline Clark ended Rodgerson’s hopes with a 24-10 defeat.

Sunderland’s Sue Almond saw her hopes dashed in the first round with a 26-16 loss to Hunts Catherine Popple.

Both Durham hopes in the Junior Singles made first round exits. Stacey Pattsion 21-7 and Samantha Pattison 21-1, while Gill Jones did progress one round in the Senior Pairs before going down 19-15 to Lincolnshire’s Lynn Mountain.