Silksworth, Roker Marine win battle of the fab four

0
Have your say

IN THE latest round of Earl Cup Division One fixtures, last season’s top four met for the first time this season, writes Richard McKie.

Holders Silksworth recorded a good 70-64 win at Usworth, while Roker Marine defeated last year’s runners-up Houghton Dairy Lane 62-58.

Barnes Park defeated Ryhope 88-50 and Houghton Town beat Seaham Town 73-44¾.

In Division Two, there were good away wins for South Hylton and Sunderland respectively while North Biddick defeated Hetton Workmen 64-49½.

In Division Three, Barnes West End had a good 79-49 win at Pemberton and Washington Glebe defeated New Herrington 80-49.

In the Swan Cup Division One, South Hylton defeated Houghton Town 96-54 while last year’s runners-up Silksworth went down 6-1 at home to Marine.

In Division Two, North Biddick defeated Thompson Park 70-56 while Roker Park beat Herrington Workmen 7-0 as the visitors didn’t field a team.

In the Storey Bowl, Houghton Town maintained their unbeaten start with a 76-51 win at Thompson Park, while Hylton CW had a good 82-52 win over Dawdon.

Latest Results: Earl Cup Div 1: Barnes Park 6 Ryhope 1, Houghton Tn 6 Seaham Town 1, Roker Marine 5 HDL 2, Usworth 1 Silksworth 6.

Earl Cup Div 2: Hylton CW 1 Sth Hylton 6, North Biddick 5 Hetton Wkmns 2, Whitburn 2 Sunderland 5.

Earl Cup Div 3: Pemberton ½ BWE 6½, Washington 7 New Herrington 0.

Swan Cup Div 1: Sth Hylton 6½ Houghton Tn ½, Silksworth 1 Roker Marine 6.

Swan Cup Div 2: North Biddick 5½ Thompson Park 1½, Roker Park 7 Herrington Wkmen 0.

Harold Howey Div 1: North Biddick A 0 HDL B 4.

Storey Bowl: Pennywell 1 Hetton Wkm 6, Thompson Pk 1 Houghton Town 6, Hylton CW 6 Dawdon 1.

H Grindon Mill are looking to recruit some new bowlers. The club currently competes in the Earl Cup, Swan Cup, Harold Howey and the Grindon league. Although the Grindon Mill ladies resigned from the SWBA, there are still opportunities for ladies to join.

H The draw for this season’s Silver Jacks and Burkett Shield have been made.

The Silver Jacks continues to maintain its popularity as it has attracted 58 entries, which is more than three of the county district entries in the national pairs added together.

Current holders Marine’s Bobby Graham and Ray Robinson have a bye into the first round.

The Burkett Shield has attracted 36 entries with last year’s winner Marine’s Peter Thomson away to Barnes West End’s Bobby Alexander.

H In the National Double fours, Silksworth moved into the next round with a 40-28 win over Herrington Workmen and will face Dunston in the next round.

Dunston defeated Roker Marine 44-38.

The other local hope also went out as Houghton Dairy Lane went down 40-34 to Spennymoor.

In the Champions of Champions, Marine’s Bobby Graham went down 21-17 at Dunston to Alan Theobald, who will now face the winner of David Morgan (HDL) or David Bolt (Silksworth).

THE Durham County A team made a winning start to their NC Muras Trophy campaign with a fine 130-104 (19-3) victorover Northumberland at Backworth.

Out of the six rinks on show, Durham had four up and one level.

Silksworth’s Phil Smithson skipped his rink to a 21-16 win over Tony Kempster.

Scores (Durham skips first): P.Smithson 21 A.Kempster 16, J.Wells 22 S.Richardson 18, J.Mansfield 20 C.Palmer 15, P.Mosley 19 C.Cooper 19, G.Skipp 21 C.Yeomans 25, A.Macey 27 P.Ging 11.

This weekend, the A team head to Manchester for a Muras double header which will decide the winners.

Locally, Silksworth have eight players on show – Gary Farquhar, Scot Baker, Phil Dixon, Billy Ferry, Wayne Funnell, Michael Laydon, Ian Riches and Phil Smithson.

The County B team will start their defence of the NC Alsop Cup next weekend at Houghton Dairy Lane against Northumberland.

There will be plenty of local interest on show: Michael Laydon, Jaxon McKenna (both Silksworth), Albie Hill (Barnes Park), David Ridley (Herrington Wkm), Alan J Dunn (HDL), Ray Robinson (Roker Marine), are all playing while Owen Lynn, Stevie Tindale (both Houghton Town), Josh Halcrow (Whitburn), Alan Middleton (Roker Marine), Neal Rdiley (Silksworth) are in the squad.

H The Ladies’ County fours competition was played to a finish as the semi-finals and final were played this week at Horden Bowls club.

Houghton Dairy Lane’s Joan Rodgerson clinched a place in the final with a narrow 19-16 win over Hetton Workmen’s Norma Stephenson.

In the final, Rodgerson’s quartet faced Consett Park’s Gill Jones, but sadly for the Houghton four the silverware went to Consett 21-12. The Houghton quartet, though, have qualified for the National Championships at Leamington by reaching the county final.

The semi-finals and final of the triples will also take place at Horden on May 28, at 10am.

Latest Results in Men’s County Competitions: District 2: Singles: P.Thomson (RM) 21 M.Laydon (Si) 13, I.Riches (Si) 21 A.Hill (BP) 13, R.Borthwick (Mo) 13 R.Graham (RM) 21, P. Thomson (RM) 7 J.MCKenna (Si) 21, N.Ridley (Si) 13 R.Robinson (RM) 21.

Pairs: A.Middleton (RM) 18 P.Baker (Si) 25, A.Hill (BP) 26 M.Laydon (Si) 23, E.Cook (RM) 15 R.Mckie (RM) 23, P.Thomson (RM) 29 G.McPheators (SH) 15. Triples: G.Farquhar (Si) 11 W.Ferry (Si) 23. Fours: R.Mckie (RM) 20 M.Laydon (Si) 14, M.Carr (Su) 14 P.Baker (Si) 27. District 3: Pairs: K.Briscoe (HDL) 26 A.Gregory (ST) 12, B.Cain (HDL) 26 S.Patterson (HM) 16, I.Whorlton (HDL) 20 D.Todner (HDL) 9, D.Wright (ST) 17 W.Piggott (NB) 19, J.McKinney (HDL) 13 D.Morgan (HDL) 21. Triples: K.Briscoe (HDL) 21 S.Tindale (HT) 12, S.Krimpen (HDL) 18 D.Ridley (HW) 15, B.Poulter (Us) 21 J.McAdoo (ST) 12, S.Patterson (HM) 17 M.Thompson (NB) 22.