Silksworth pair wins Sunderland title

Gary Farquhar and David Bolt receive the trophy from Sunderland President Alan Patterson

Gary Farquhar and David Bolt receive the trophy from Sunderland President Alan Patterson

0
Have your say

Bowls notes by Richard Mckie

DESPITE persistent rain, this season’s Sunderland & District Silver Jacks Pairs final was played at Grindon Mill.

The game saw Silksworth’s David Bolt (sub) and Gary Farquhar face Hetton Workmen’s Dave Warren and Chris Fish, who were appearing in their first District final.

The early exchanges were played in difficult conditions and saw the Hetton duo lead 7-5 after eight ends.

By the tenth end, Farquhar led 9-7 before a pivotal 11th end; Bolt lay the foundation by trailing the jack back to two foot from the ditch edge to hold four shots – and when Farquhar trailed it in the ditch for six, the Hetton skip was in trouble.

Farquhar added another couple to hold maximum count of eight and despite a gallant last bowl attempt to save by Fish, the Silksworth pair collected all eight shots to lead 17-7.

From that moment on, the Silksworth pair were in control and eventually ran out 23-10 winners.

This was Farquhar’s first Silver Jack success, while it was Bolt’s second – the first was 14 years ago.

The draw for the S&D Champion of Champions has been made, but disappointingly only 17 of the 29 clubs have entered their respective club champion – while in the seniors the figure is lower, with only 12 clubs entered.

Main Draw, Preliminary Round: L.Todd (ST) v M.Peach (HDL)

First Round: R.Borthwick (Pem) v R.Curry (Het), S.Copeland (Us) v Winner of Prelim, A.Patterson (GM) v P.Baker (Si), K.Armstrong (Her) v F.Froud (BWE), P.Thomson snr (TP) v A.Langley (HCW), R.Graham (RM) v J.Muldoon (NB), R.Campbell (Sun) v A.Hall (RP), E.Reid (Ryh) v A.Hill (BP)

Seniors: First Round: M.Lowis (GM) v T.Jopling (BP), R.Robinson (RM) v M.Murphy (We), R.Rollason (Si) v R.Borthwick (Pem), P.Harding (Het) v A.Dix (NHe), F.Froud (BWE) v D.Lemon (GM), D.Gowland (TP) v J.Muldoon (NB), W.Wilson (Ryh) & D.Ramshaw (HDL) both have byes.

H The SWBA league champs are Houghton Dairy Lane.

The final positions were: Houghton DL 41, Roker Park 29½, Silksworth 27½, Whitburn 22, Ryhope 22, Houghton Town 20½, Sunderland 18, Thompson Park 18, Barnes Park 12½, Roker Marine 8

Another new ladies’ round robin competition is scheduled to take place at Roker Park on Tuesday starting at 10am. The later stages will be completed on Thursday at the same venue from 10am.

League Results: Earl Cup D1: HDL 6-1 Usworth, Houghton Tn 1-6 Marine, Seaham 5½-1½ Barnes Park. Earl Cup D2: Hetton 5-2 Thompson Pk, Biddick 5-2 Whitburn, Roker Park 6-1 Sth Hylton, Sunderland 5-2 Hylton CW. Earl Cup D3: BWE 7-0 Grindon, Herrington Wkm 6-1 Pemberton. Swan Cup D1: Marine 5-2 Houghton Tn, Usworth 1-6 Silksworth. Swan Cup D2: Herrington Wkm 5-2 Hetton, Biddick 5-2 Roker Park, Thompson Pk 5-2 BWE. Swan Cup D3: Grindon 6-1 Hylton CW, Pemberton 5-2 Pennywell. Harold Howey D1: Lumley 0-4 HDL A, Biddick A 4-0 Chester le St, Ryhope A 3-1 Roker Park A. Storey Bowl: Roker Park 6-1 Dawdon, Thompson Pk 0-7 Seaham

At the Ladies National Championships at Leamington Spa, it has been a barren fortnight for the Durham representatives.

In the singles first round, Houghton Dairy Lane’s newly-crowned county champion Glynis Morgan went down 21-16 to P.Rodgers (Herts).

In the pairs preliminary round, Dairy Lane’s Susan Forster and Joan Rodgerson despatched J.Turner (Herts) 30-19 before going down narrowly 15-14 to J.Barratt (Cornwall).

In the Two Bowl singles, there was more disappointment for Morgan. After an impressive 18-7 first round win over J.Cole (Herts), the Dairy Lane star went down 14-7 to H.Overton (Hunts) in the next round.

Other Durham results: SINGLES First Round: S Roach (Porthleven, Cornwall) bt A Anderson (Darlington Woodland, Durham) 21-15

PAIRS First Round: Homefield Park, S’Sex B (S Honnor) bt Shildon Town, D’ham (E Helm) 28-12

TRIPLES First Round: Pelton Fell, Durham (J Piggford) bt St Ives, Hunts (D Barlow) 25-13 Biggleswade, Beds (J Bryant) bt Consett Park, Durham (G Jones) 21-11

Second Round: Polegrove, S’Sex (D Hodd) bt Pelton Fell, Durham (J Piggford) 22-12

FOURS First Round: Houghton DL, Durham (J Rodgerson) bt Birstall, Leicestershire (D Hurst) 22-18, Consett Park, Durham (G Jones) bt Borough Green, Kent (J Cogle) 21-4

Second Round: Sawtry, Huntingdonshire (K Leader) bt Houghton DL, Durham (J Rodgerson) 22-18, Consett Park, Durham (G Jones) bt Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (C Hills) 18-17

Third Round: Oxford City & County, Oxfordshire (K Hawes) bt Consett Park, Durham (G Jones) 20-9

TWO BOWL SINGLES First Round: S Hind (Lyndhurst, Durham) bt P Channon (Helston, Cornwall) 15-12, Second Round: K Herbison (Congresbury, S’set) bt S Hind (Lyndhurst, Durham) 15-14

SENIOR SINGLES First Round: A Anderson (Durham) bt L Efde (Bucks) 21-17, Second Round: A Anderson (Durham) bt J Arnaud (Hants) 21-10

Quarter Finals: A Jacobs (Wilts) bt A Anderson (Durham) 21-0

SENIOR PAIRS First Round: Carol Robertson & Pamela Armstrong (Bucks) bt Teresa Pearson & Gill Jones (Durham) 14-8

JUNIOR SINGLES First Round: J Hopkins (Darlington SP, Durham) bt D Jackman (Preston Park, Middlesex) 21-12, S Pattison (Darlington NP, Durham) bt K Williams (Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire) 21-12

Second Round: C Lenton (Newton Abbot, Devon) bt J Hopkins (Darlington SP, Durham) 21-8, K Cumper (Woodbrigde Hill, Surrey) bt S Pattison (Darlington NP, Durham) 21-20.

This weekend sees the start of the men’s National Championships. For the first time, the men’s championships are being held at Leamington Spa alongside the ladies championships, stretching over four weeks.

On Monday, the Silksworth quartet of Phil Dixon, Neal Ridley, Ian Riches and David Bolt will open their title assault against Surrey’s Ian Jenkins in the first round.

THE SWBA Champions of Champions competition was played to a conclusion this week.

Sadly only six clubs entered their club champions into the competition.

The final, which was played at Thompson Park, saw Houghton Town’s Ellen Faith convincingly defeat Roker Marine’s Alice Curtis 21-3.

Results: Quarter Finals: D.Kerrigan (Barnes Park) 16-21 P.Johnson (Roker Park), S.Thomson (Ryhope) 3-21 E.Faith (Houghton Town). Semi Finals: P.Johnson 9-21 E.Faith, A.Curtis 21-17 A.Raine.