Silksworth Ladies are bowls league champions

0
Have your say

SILKSWORTH ladies are the new SWBA league champions after holding off Houghton Dairy Lane by half a point.

This is an eigth league success for Silksworth – having first won it in 1939 – and it makes up for finishing runners-up last year.

This year’s success is even more special as club member Kathy Miller is the current SWBA President.

Final Positions: Silksworth 44½, HDL 44, Houghton Town (deducted three points) 43½, Ryhope 41, Sunderland 36½, Thompson Park 35½, Whitburn 31½, Grindon Mill 29, Roker Park 25½, Barley Mow 16, Barnes Park 14½, Roker Marine 12½, Services 10.

H As the indoor season slowly gets into action, both Sunderland senior teams will open up their seniors inter club campaign this week.

In group two, the A team will look to get off to a flyer as they entertain The Parks at Crowtree on Thursday.

In group three, the B team has a new team captain as Tony Wood has been appointed. He has a tough opener away at Darlington B, who pipped the B team for the second play-off place last season, on Friday at 10.30 am.

H Next weekend, the Durham Select road show arrives at Crowtree as they take on a mixed Sunderland team in the annual friendly. The game starts at 2pm.

H The various draws in the team national championships have been made.

In the Denny Cup, Sunderland will need to be at their very best to get past The Parks, while Houghton have a good chance to progress as they face South Shields.

In the seniors over 60s double fours, Sunderland A face The Parks while Sunderland B face Houghton A. Houghton B have a tough tie against last year’s quarter-finalists Stanley.

In the ladies’ Yetton Trophy, Sunderland face The Parks while Houghton face Newcastle Eldon Square.

H The various draws for this season’s national competitions involving local players are as follows (all Sunderland players unless stated).

Singles: R.Chisholm (Parks) v A.Thompson, P.Dixon v M.Bennett (Parks), P.Thomson v G.Brass (Sth Shields), A.Bryden (Stanley) v T.Jopling, G.Embleton v G.Farquhar, M.Wright v T.Lane (Gateshead), J.Sneller (Sth Shields) v Pat Thomson, P.Rimmer (Stanley) v LJ.Todd, R.Borthwick v S.Richardson (Hebburn), J.Minto (Parks) v M.Laydon

Pairs: M.Barras (Sth Shields) v M.Laydon, M.Bennett (Parks) v Pat Thomson, D.Bolt (Stanley) v R.Mckie, J.Sneller (Sth Shields) v G.Farquhar, G.Brown v I.Riches (Stanley), B.Orell (Gateshead) v P.Thomson, O.Lynn (Houghton) v C.Yeomans (Parks)

Triples: G.Farquhar v K.Donkin (Sth Shields), M.Laydon v B.Arkley (Stanley), A.Bryden (Stanley) v P.Thomson,

Fours: B.Arkley (Stanley) v M.Laydon, P.Thomson v M.Cooper (Denton)

Mixed Pairs: D.Hulley v D.Robson (Sth Shields), TW.Todd v Mal Cooper (Denton)

Mixed Fours: P.Duffy (Denton) v O.Lynn (Houghton), B.Bolam (Newcastle) v TW.Todd

Under 25 Singles: G.Embleton v J.Miller (Parks), J.Brass (Sth Shields) v G.Farquhar, S.Patterson (Houghton) v P.Dixon,

Over 60s Singles: D.Craig (Stanley) v TW.Todd, D.Hulley v B.Orrell (Gateshead), G.Brown v AW.Hunter (Sth Shields), R.Borthwick v J.Layfield (Durham), B.Slinn (Durham) v R.Robinson, J.Flett v T.Jopling, W.Bell (Stanley) v LJ.Todd

Over 60s Pairs: G.Brown v C.Cairns (Concordia)

Over 60s Fours: E.Henry (Stanley) v T.Jopling

Champion of Champions: G.Dailey (Gateshead) v B.Henderson (Houghton), W.Ferry v A.Lawton (Hebburn)