Seniors’ win is Hebburn-ly

0
Have your say

SUNDERLAND’S Senior A team maintained their top position in the Inter-Club group two after a 5-0 (59-23) win at Crowtree over Hebburn.

The result means that if the A team defeat Houghton 5-0 in the final round of games, then they will secure home advantage in the quarter-finals of the play-offs.

George Brown, Ritchie Jobling, Joe Flett and Bobby Graham were in awesome form as they beat A.Birrell 32-3.

Pat Collins, Ronnie Robson, Fred Knubley and Billy Ferry defeated R.Richardson 16-10, while the remaining rink of John Smith, Arthur Baker, Vic Avery and John Jones held on for an 11-10 win over R.Strand.

The B team’s play-off hopes had already been snuffed out and they nearly suffered another Consett defeat as they grabbed victory from the jaws of defeat.

At one stage, Consett led by 12 shots overall, but a 20-5 return across the three rinks secured a 3½-1½ (52-48) win.

Tony Grimes, Bobby Adams, Tom Jones and George Gibson defeated J.Martindale 23-12.

Alfie Ferguson, Tony Woods, Billy Roberts and Terry Todd recovered from 17-7 down with three ends to play to sneak a 17-17 draw against J.McGugan, while the remaining rink of Peter Duke, Eddie Cook, Billy Conway and Dennis Hulley went down 19-12 to A.Carr.

H Sunderland Ladies finally played Durham at the third attempt in the inter-county league, but relegation beckons for the Crowtree outfit after a 123-104 defeat.

At Crowtree, the home squad finished four shots up. S.Davis, Jean Brown, Ella Manley and Amy Bevan had a good 23-14 win over A.Bernard, but unfortunately the other two home squads narrowly went down.

Alice Curtis, Pat Wayman, Pat Johnson and Ella Baker went down 16-15 to A.Stafford, while Doreen Kerrigan, Madge Robins, Hilda Snell and Maureen Firth lost 21-17 to H.Thompson.

At Durham, despite a spirited performance, the away squad went down by 23 shots.

Anne Todd, E.Barren, Alice Rush and Margaret Mitchinson went down 27-12 to T.Kitto. Kathy Hulley, Brenda Thompson, Margaret Eggleston and Ethel Pattinson did well to finish only 22-17 down against M.Metcalfe as they trailed 15-0 after only five ends.

The third rink of Evelyn Barkes, Mary Ramshaw, S.Thompson and Florence Rodenby lost 23-20 against S.Musgrove.

H Sunderland hosted the Durham Select in the second of the season’s friendly fixtures.

The last two games have seen the Durham select record handsome wins and this time around they snatched a late two-shot win.

Top Sunderland winning rink was Anne Todd, Jim Scott Thompson, Tony Grimes and Locky Todd, who defeated J.Layfield 25-14.

Scores (Sunderland skips first): T.Todd 25-22 T.Patterson, E.Baker 17-18 B.Prittard, A.Ferguson 18-13 J.Scullion, D.Hulley 16-23 M.Baines, L.Todd 25-14 J.Layfield, M.Davis 14-27 K.Hartley.

H The next stage of the Norman Routledge 20/20 Pairs competition takes place on Sunday at 12.30. The remaining eight pairs will compete in two groups of four, with only the top two in each group returning for the finals stage.

The eight pairs are: T.Todd and A.Ferguson, A.Curtis and E.Baker, S.Baker and P.Baker, R.Mckie and W.Ferry, H.Shields and T.Jopling, P.Thomson and J.Flett, R.Robinson and R.Graham, K.Hopper and J.Humphrey.

H The club competitions at Crowtree are reaching the latter stages.

The draws are as follows:

Mens Competitions, Singles semi-finals: G.Farquhar/D.Bolt v P.Dixon, GR.Smith v N.Ridley.

Pairs quarter-finals: G.Simpson v Pete Thomson, G.Farquhar v W.Ferry, TW.Todd v D.Todner. P.Dixon is already in semi-finals.

Triples semi-finals: J.Flett v S.Angus, W.Ferry v D.Hulley.

Fours quarter-finals: W.Ferry v D.Todner, G.Farquhar v J.Flett, GR.Smith v D.Fenwick. F.Knubley is already into the semi-finals.

2 Bowl Singles semi-finals: F.Froud v J.Flett, T.Jopling v W.Hearne.

Senior Competitions, Singles Final: T.Jopling v J.Flett.

Pairs semi-finals: A.Baker v F.Knubley, W.Roberts v R.Hart.

Triples semi-finals: R.Graham v D.Hulley, W.Ferry v J.Flett.

Fours Final: R.Graham/W.Ferry v J.Flett.

2 Bowl Singles semi-finals: R.Borthwick v J.Coundon/A.Grimes, G.Brown v T.Jopling.

Mixed Pairs Final: R.Robinson v L.Todd.

Novice Pairs Final: D.Fenwick v M.Laydon.

Ladies Competitions, Singles semi-finals: M.Williamson v E.Baker, A.Curtis v E.Barkes.

Pairs semi-finals: M.Williamson v S.Davies, E.Baker v M.Mitchinson.

H Entries are being taken for the Australian Pairs competition due to be held on the weekend of March 31, and April 1, at Crowtree.

H All outdoor clubs are reminded that entries are being taken for the Bowls Durham Men’s County Champion of Champions competition.

This new singles competition made its debut last season and is in memory of the late, great George Turley. Clubs can enter by contacting the county competition secretary George Charlton.