Seniors power to big win against Houghton

0
Have your say

THE unbeaten start by the Sunderland senior A team was extended to five straight wins as they defeated Houghton at Crowtree 5-0 (62-27).

George Brown, Jim Coundon, Ray Robinson and Bobby Graham defeated A. Tate 31-7 while Pat Collins, Locky Todd, Fred Knubley and Billy Ferry defeated Peter Harding 19-9.

The remaining rink of John Smith, Gordon Cook, John Jones and Tommy Jopling sneaked a 12-11 win over D.Simms.

As the Christmas break approaches, the A team’s last 2011 fixture is away at The Parks on Wednesday, December 14, at noon.

H The gallant run in the Over 60s double fours by the Sunderland B team came to an end as Stanley completed a Crowtree double.

In the previous round, the strong Stanley squad defeated the Sunderland A team and repeated the feat with a 44-40 win.

At Crowtree, Tony Grimes, Tom Jones, Billy Conway and Dennis Hulley went down 17-16 to Derek Criag while at Stanley Terry Todd’s quartet of Alf Ferguson, Tony Wood and George Gibson were unlucky to go down 27-24 to David Webb.

The win for Stanley sets up a last 32 tie against Cumbria A or B team.

H In the Yetton Trophy, the Sunderland ladies were well beaten 127-56 by South Shields with all four Sunderland rinks going down.

At Crowtree Alice Curtis, Jean Brown, Pat Johnson and Ella Baker let a 15-7 lead slip to eventually go down 19-18.

Doreen Kerrigan, Madge Robins, Amy Bevan and Maureen Firth were beaten 31-18 which left the home squad 14 shots down.

At Shields, both Sunderland rinks were well beaten. Ann Todd, Alice Rush, Gwen Eltringham and Margaret Mitchinson went down 37-11 while Evelyn Barkes, Margaret Eggleston, Florence Rodenby and Ethel Pattinson were beaten 40-9 which left the away squad a massive 57 shots down.

In the next round, Shields will face either Durham or Concordia.

H The Durham County Liberty squad moved into the quarter-finals after a hard-fought 127-112 win over Nottinghamshire at York.

Out of the six rinks, the 10-times champions Durham had three winning rinks.

There were wins for Stanley’s John Thurlbeck, he defeated D. Robinson 36-15, Vinnie O’Neill 19 T. Broughton 10 and Hartlepool’s Glenn Skipp defeated G. Grace 25-18.

However, there were defeats for Stanley’s Gary Smith 20-19 and David Bolt 24-16 plus Darlington’s Andrew Kirtland went down 25-12.

Sunderland’s Phillip Dixon made his county debut after replacing Hartlepool’s Vinnie O’Neill on the 13th end due to a back injury.

In the quarter-finals, Durham will face Northamptonshire on Saturday, January 14.

H It’s another busy weekend at Crowtree as Sunderland face a first ever game against Scarborough as they meet in the second round of the Denny Plate.

The following team has been selected:-

At Crowtree: N.Ridley, P.Dixon, R.Robinson, W.Ferry, H.Shields, M.Laydon, G.Farquhar, R.Graham

At Scarborough: P.Collins, T.Todd, J.Flett, P.Thomson, W.Hearne, L.Todd, J.Jones, T.Jopling

The second game this weekend will see Sunderland returning to Inter club action as they face Darlington.

The following team has been selected:-

At Crowtree: G.Embleton, M.Kilty, M.Davis, W.Ferry, G.Brown, R.Usher, T.Grimes, S.Angus, L.Todd, D.Fenwick, M.Laydon, D.Bolt, Reserve - G.Simpson

At Darlington: N.Ridley, P.Thomson, J.Flett, P.Thomson (jnr), P.Dixon, M.Carr, H.Shields, G.Farqhuar, P.Collins, W.Hearne, J.Jones, T.Jopling

Latest Area National Results

Singles: P.Thomson (Sunderland) 10-21 I.Riches (Stanley), S.Harvey (Parks) 16-21 GR.Smith (Stanley)

Pairs (Q/Final draw): S.Harvey (Parks) v M.Barras (Parks), I.McIntosh (Shields) v D.Bolt (Stanley), G.Farquhar (Sunderland) v C.Knott (Denton), J.Layfield (Durham) v E.Henry (Stanley).

Triples (Q/Final draw): G.Farquhar (Sunderland) v P.Duffy (Parks), GR.Smith (Stanley) v B.Arkley (Stanley), M.Cooper (Denton) v I.Riches (Stanley), D.Craig (Stanley) v A.Bryden (Stanley)

Fours (Q/Final draw): B.Arkley (Stanley) v D.Craig (Stanley), C.Knott (Denton) v M.Bennett (Parks), M.Cooper (Denton) v K.Wall/J.Layfield, D.Morgan (Stanley) v K.Donkin (Shields)

H All members at Crowtree are reminded that the leisure centre will be closed from Monday, December 19, until Tuesday, January 3. when the second league sessions recommence.