Redby’s triple success brings title joy

0
Have your say

REDBY CA B been crowned champions of the Sunderland and District League Division Three after completing their league campaign with three straight wins.

They won their three remaining games 8-2 against St John’s C, 10-0 over Lanchester CC and then defeated St Gabriel’s C 6-4.

Joe Muldowney, Howard Foster, Allan Girdwood have played excellently throughout the season, with Ian Wilson chipping in with some good performances when he has been called upon.

St Gabriel’s C’s Syd Gooding, Graham Murden, Alan Ray and Ron Douglas should also be proud of their performances this season, having led the league for long periods.

However, they were overtaken at the final stages and this, in the main, was largely due to their match results against the newly crowned champions, which saw them narrowly lose 6–4 twice and drawing the other match 5–5.

The fight for third spot couldn’t be any closer following this week’s results.

St John’s B and West CA B are both on 49 points with only one match remaining.

The two sides had mixed fortunes – the Saints had a 7–3 victory over Sacriston St Bede’s C, whilst West CA managed to pick up just one point for their 6–4 defeat at the hands of St Gabriel’s.

St John’s B’s victory over Sacriston B couldn’t have been any closer as seven sets were decided in either the fourth or fifth end, with four of these matches finishing 11–9 or 11–8.

This was a real team effort from St John’s with Jacob Helm, Sean Gleghorn and Robert Renton each winning two sets each, with Helm and Gleghorn combining to win the only doubles set.

However, Sacriston’s Ian McPherson was voted ‘man-of-the-match’ after working hard to win all of his singles sets, which included two fifth end 11–8 and 11–9 wins over Gleghorn and Helm respectively.

Sacriston’s Dan Hutchinson and Colin Pritchard both played well throughout and can count themselves unlucky not to pick up a set on the night.

Particularly Pritchard’s 11–9 fifth end defeat against Renton, and Hutchinson’s defeat at the hands of Gleghorn, by the same score.

The match between West CA B and St Gabriel’s C was close, but quite remarkably only a small number of games were forced into fourth or fifth ends.

Syd Gooding played very well to remain unbeaten on the night, winning his matches against Alan Whitwham, Tom Turner and Vic Austin.

He was well supported by Graham Murden (2), with Gooding and Douglass combining to win the doubles set to ensure a 6–4 victory.

West’s sets were won by Whitwham (2), Turner and Austin.

In Division Two, Sacriston St Bede’s B finished off their league campaign with a 6–4 win over Silksworth IM B.

There were some good performances by both sets of players with Chris Grant and Dan Nicholson, of Sacriston, and Alan Bickle and Bob Sanderson, of Silksworth, all winning two sets each.

With Sacriston’s Nigel Coe also picking up a set before combining with Grant to win the doubles set, they were assured of a 6–4 win and can now look forward to a new season in the top flight.

West CA A finished off their league fixtures with a 7–3 win over Redby CA A and in doing so finished off an excellent season to finish third, narrowly missing out on promotion.

Durham CA B wrapped up their season with a 6–4 win over St John’s A, but were beaten 7–3 by St Gabriel’s B.

Two of these three sides can still be relegated with St John’s A most likely to go down, whilst St Gabriel’s must win their last remaining match to stand any chance of remaining in the division.

Finally, there was only one match played in Division One as champions Thompson Insurance A played Sacriston St Bede’s A.

Thompson’s won 7–3 with Marc Cotton and Darren McVitie both finishing the night unbeaten, before Cotton teamed up with Layer and Allan Thompson to win the doubles.

Duncan Fraser, Jon Mawson and Ian McAllister all won a set apiece, with the latter defeating Thompson’s Diane Cartmell 11–6 in the fifth.

H The final league tables and match reports on the Team and Singles Handicap Cup competitions will feature in next week’s column.

Results – Division One: Thompson Ins. A 7 Sacriston St Bede’s A 3. Division Two: Durham CA B 3 St Gabriel’s B 7, Sacriston St Bede’s B 6 Silksworth IM B 4, St John’s A 4 Durham CA B 6, West CA A 7 Redby CA A 3. Division Three: Redby CA B 8 St John’s C 2, Redby CA B 6 St Gabriel’s C 4, Lanchester CC 0 Redby CA B 10, St John’s B 7 Sacriston St Bede’s C 3, West CA B 4 St Gabriel’s C 6. (Please note league tables on the website have not been updated after this week’s results).

Log on to: www.tabletennis365.com/Sunderland for more information.