Phillip Dixon’s dreams end in quarters

0
Have your say

SUNDERLAND youngster Phillip Dixon’s hopes of lifting the national Under-25s bowls singles title were dashed at the quarter-finals stage.

Having qualfied for the latter stages, Dixon won his opening game 2-0 against Five Rivers’ Tom Warner.

That win set up a last eight tie against Croydon’s Josh Grant.

Dixon won the opening set, but then lost the final two for a 2-1 defeat.

Grant went on to lose in the final 2-0 to Swale’s Perry Martin.

In the area final of the national pairs, there was more disappointment for Dixon.

Partnering clubmate Gary Farquhar, the Sunderland youngsters faced the might of Stanley’s international duo David Bolt and Gary Smith.

With only four ends left to play, the Sunderland pair were on the verge of a magnificent win as they led 16-10.

But the Stanley stars showed why they are among the top players in the country by scoring eight shots over the remaining four ends to seal a 18-16 win and leave the Sunderland pair shattered.

H The opening round of the Norman Routledge 20/20 pairs was completed at Crowtree. Sixteen pairs competed in four groups of four, playing three games of four ends.

Last year’s winners Richard Mckie and Billy Ferry looked to have made an exit, but sneaked into the last eight by only two shots.

The following pairs have qualfied for the next stage on Sunday, February 26 at 12.30.

Group winners: P.Thomson and J.Flett; A.Ferguson and T.Todd; H.Shields and T.Jopling; R.Robinson and R.Graham.

Best Runners-up from the remaining 12 pairs: V.Bamborough and E.Baker; K.Hopper and J.Humphrey; S.Baker and P.Baker; R.Mckie and W.Ferry.

H Sunderland return to Inter-County action next Sunday as they face holders The Parks. The following team has been selected:

At Crowtree: A.Ferguson; M.Kilty; R.Robinson; W.Ferry; M.Wright; G.Embleton; T.Todd; S.Angus; P.Collins; W.Hearne; J.Jones; T.Jopling; Rerserves M.Carr; G.Brown.

At The Parks: N.Ridley; K.Hopper; J.Flett; P.Thomson; P.Dixon; L.Todd; H.Shields; G.Garquhar; S.Baker; P.Baker; M.Laydon; D.Bolt; Reserves D.Fenwick; P.Thomson.

The start time is 2pm at both venues.

H The club competitions at Crowtree are reaching the latter stages. The various draws are as follows:

Mens Competitions

Singles Q/Finals: J.Coundon/G.Farquhar v F.Froud/D.Bolt; R.Graham/P.Dixon v D.Todner; Pete Thomson/W.Hearne v GR.Smith/M.Ramsey; N.Ridley v G.Brown/R.Borthwick.

Pairs Q/Finals: GR.Smith/G.Simpson v Pete Thomson; G.Farquhar v W.Ferry; TW.Todd v D.Todner; P.Dixon already in semi-finals.

Triples Q/Finals: J.Flett v G.Farquhar; W.Ferry v T.Todd; D.Hulley v M.Laydon; S.Angus already in semi finals.

Fours Q/Finals: W.Ferry v D.Todner; G.Farquhar v J.Flett; M.Laydon v F.Knubley; GR.Smith v D.Fenwick.

Two-Bowl Singles Q/Finals: F.Froud v M.Laydon/M.Ramsey; W.Hearne v A.Grimes; T.Jopling v T.Todd/R.Robinson; J.Flett v R.Borthwick.

Senior Competitions

Singles Semi-finals: F.Knubley v T.Jopling; L.Todd v J.Flett.

Pairs Q/Finals: G.Simpson v R.Hart; A.Baker v D.Hulley/T.Todd; L.Todd v F.Knubley; W.Roberts v W.Ferry.

Triples Semi Finals: R.Graham v D.Hulley; W.Ferry/R.Hart v J.Flett.

Fours Final: R.Graham/W.Ferry v J.Flett.

Two-Bowl Singles Q/Finals: G.Simpson v R.Borthwick; J.Coundon v A.Grimes; J.Flett v G.Brown; T.Jopling already in the semi-finals.

Mixed Pairs Semi-finals: R.Robinson v R.Graham; D.Kerrigan v L.Todd.

Novice Pairs Semi-finals: D.Fenwick v M.Eggleston; M.Laydon v P.Baker.

Ladies competitions

Singles Q/Finals: M.Eggleston v M.Williamson; A.Curtis v A.Bevan; I.Molloy v E.Baker; E.Barkes already in semi-finals.

Pairs Q/Finals: M.Williamson v E.Pattinson; A.Raines v E.Baker; P.Johnson v S.Davies; M.Mitchinson v E.Barren.

H Despite it being only February, the draw for the Sunderland and District outdoor 3-2-1 knock-out triples has been released.

Holders Barley Mow are looking to retain the title for a third year and have been drawn against Washington Glebe in the preliminary round.

Full draw: Grindon Mill v Ryhope; Silksworth v Seaham Town; Herrington Wkmens or North Biddick v Lumley; Sunderland v Usworth; Barley Mow or Washington v Roker Park; Wearmouth v Pennywell; Whitburn v Dawdon; Thompson Park v Houghton DL.

The future of the Barley Mow club is still in the balance as the club are still waiting for work to start on the rebuilding of the club’s pavillion.

Last season, the clubhouse was nearly gutted following an arson attack and the club were informed work would commence last November.

However, club officals are still waiting for the work to commence.

H Bowlers’ hopes of seeing extra daylight during the outdoor season have been dashed after the Daylight Savings Bill was squashed.

The bill would have required the Government to examine the case for moving the clocks forward an hour all year round and then to conduct a clock change trial.

The change would have been of great benefit to sport and recreation, aligning our waking hours with the sunlit hours and providing an extra hour in the afternoons and evenings, when most people are active.

The news is the conclusion of two years of campaigning by the Sport and Recreation Alliance.

The bill got enough support in the Commons (120 to 10) for a third reading, but time ran out in the debate following the interventions of a handful of MPs intent on running down the clock to the point that the time allotted to a number of bills ran out.