Pennywell keep perfect record

0
Have your say

PENNYWELL made it two wins out of two in the second round of Storey Bowl fixtures, writes Richard Mckie.

After their opening 5-2 win at Thompson Park, they defeated Roker Park 71-52 (6-1).

Houghton Town maintained their unbeaten start with a 70-65 (5-2) win at Hylton Colliery Welfare, and entertain Pennywell this weekend.

Holders Seaham Town bounced back from their opening week 7-0 defeat at Hetton Workmen with a 43-shot (6-1) win over neighbours Dawdon.

H The current Bowls Durham county Fours champions have made a winning start to their defence.

In the opening round in District Three, the Houghton Dairy Lane quartet of Jimmy McKinney, Dave Morgan, Ian Lambert and John Thurlbeck defeated Usworth’s Brian Poulter 21-19 at Dairy Lane.

District 2 Pairs draw: R.Thorpe (Sun) v D.Gibson (Sun), A.Middleton (RM) v P.Baker (Si), D.Bolt (Si) v R.Robinson (RM), F.Smith (Wh) v R.Campbell (Su), A.Hill (BP) v M.Laydon (Si), E.Cook (RM) v R.Mckie (RM), K.Richardson (BP) v W.Ferry (Si), P.Thomson (RM) v G.MacPheators (SH) – ties to be played before 27th May (G.Happer (Wh), D.Wilson (Wh), G.Farquhar (Si), TW.Todd (Si) all received byes)

District 3 Pairs draw: A.Maidment (HCW) v J.Wilson (HM), S.Krimpen (HDL) v B.Henderson snr (ST), K.Armstrong (HM) v J.McKinney (HDL), B.Poulter (Us) v K.Briscoe (HDL) – ties to be played on Tuesday, June 3. (D.Todner (HDL), B.Henderson jnr (ST), S.Patterson (HW), D.Morgan (HDL) all received byes but will be playing on Thursday, June 5.

District three are experimenting with set dates for all their stages except the green finals. The county ladies already use the set date format and on paper iy appears to cut out any problems offering dates.

H The Durham County Ladies B team suffered a defeat at the start of their defence of the Stella Logan competition.

The county ladies went down 111-98 (9-2) to Yorkshire at Lyndhurst.

The Bowls Durham Ladies county competitions are under way. In the fours competition, local interest saw Houghton Dairy Lane’s Joan Rodgerson ease to a 30-8 win at Barnard Castle over Mrs Moses to set up second round home tie against E.Atkinson (Lyndhurst), Hetton’s Norma Stephenson received a walkover, while Sunderland’s Sue Almond went down 28-7 to Mrs Brown (Pelton Fell) and will now face Norma Stephenson in round two.

In the triples, only two local squads entered and were drawn against each other. In a tight match, Hetton’s Norma Stephenson defeated Dairy Lane’s Joan Rodgerson 16-15 at Dairy Lane.

H In the first round of the national mixed pairs, the Dairy Lane pair of Glynis Morgan and David Armstrong defeated Herrington’s Jeff Wilson 21-10.

H At the recent Durham County IBA annual general meeting, Spennymoor’s Paul Heath was elected as the new county president for a two-year term of office.

Following the Liberty Cup team’s disappointing exit to Notts this season, the county have reverted back to appointing a team manager.

The new team manager will be Stanley’s England international player Gary R Smith.

H There was some sad news for the local bowls scene as past Sunderland Indoor Bowling Club President Stan Craig (91) passed away.

Stan will always be remembered as one of the game’s real gentlemen.

Fixtures: Earl Cup D1: Houghton Dl v Barnes Park, Ryhope v Usworth, Seaham Town v Roker Marine, Silksworth v Houghton Town

Earl Cup D2: Hetton Wkm’s v Whitburn, Roker Park v Hylton C W, South Hylton v North Biddick, Sunderland v Thompson Park

Earl Cup D3: Barnes W E v Washington, New Herrington v Grindon Mill

Swan Cup D1: Houghton Town v Houghton D L, Roker Marine v South Hylton, Usworth v Seaham Town

Swan Cup D2: Herrington Wkm’s v Barnes W E, Thompson Park v Roker Park

Swan Cup D3: Washington v Pennywell, Pemberton v Hylton C W, Grindon Mill v New Herrington

Harold Howey D1: Chester Le St A v Thompson Park B, Houghton D L A v Barnes W E, Roker Park A v Barnes Park B, Ryhope B v Lumley, Silksworth v Ryhope A, South Hylton v Houghton D L B

Harold Howey D2: Houghton Town A v Dawdon, Hylton C W A v Whitburn, North Biddick B v Wearmouth, Roker Park B v Barnes Park A, Seaham Town A v Seaham Town B

Sunderland A v Hylton C W B, Washington A v Houghton Town B

Harold Howey D3: Chester Le St B v Thompson Park A, Grindon Mill v Pennywell B, Hetton Park v Roker Marine B, Mowbray v Pemberton B, Pemberton A v Washington B, Pennywell A v Sunderland B, Roker Marine A v New Herrington

Storey Bowl: Dawdon v Wearmouth, Hetton Wkm’s v Hylton C W, Houghton Town v Pennywell, Roker Park v Thompson Park.