North East Bed Centre’s promotion dreams are still on

0
Have your say

NORTH East Bed Centre edged closer to promotion to Division One of the Sunderland and District Table Tennis League with 7-3 and 8-2 wins over St John A and Sacriston St Bede’s respectively

Two more wins from their remaining games should be sufficient for NEBC to secure their place into the top flight.

In the match against St John A, Dave Pringle won all his single sets and the doubles with partner Tony Watson, without losing a single end.

With team-mate Gary Anderson picking up two sets and Watson adding another, NEBC secured maximum points for their victory.

Watson could have won all of his sets, but he had to be satisfied with only one following two narrow fifth-end defeats to Craig Burton and Craig Hilton.

In their second game, NEBC took on their closest rivals Sacriston St Bede’s B.

NEBC were simply too strong for their opponents, who picked up only two sets, courtesy of Tony Taylor and Chris Grant.

Alex Smith (3), Dave Pringle (3) and Gary Anderson picked up the sets for NEBC, with the former teaming up to win the doubles over Taylor and Grant.

Despite this defeat, Sacriston kept their promotion hopes very much alive with a 7-3 win over St Gabriel’s B.

St Gabriel’s battled hard and saw Dave Revell voted man of the match for winning two of his three sets – losing only to Tony Taylor.

St Gabriel’s have only managed to win one game all season and relegation to Division Three now looks likely.

Silksworth IM A and West CA A kept up the heat on second-placed Sacriston when winning their matches and gaining maximum points.

Silksworth had a good 8-2 win over Durham CA B with Alan Bickle (3), Howard Brown (2) and Bob Sanderson doing the damage for Silksworth.

Brown and Sanderson also combined to win the doubles against Paul Wiggins and Billy Upton, who made up for their defeat by winning singles sets against Brown and Sanderson respectively.

West CA A had a hard-fought win over Redby CA A, which saw seven of the 10 sets played being decided in the fourth or fifth ends.

Thomson played well to win all of his three sets, including two in the final end, notably the match against Malcolm Deneven which finished 12-10 in Thomson’s favour.

David Barber picked up a set and combined with Thomson to win the doubles.

Kishore Sridharan also won a set for West as they secured three points for their victory. Ken Tweedy and Deneven won sets for Redby, with Amanda Paxton unlucky not to win one.

In the only Division One match, Durham CA A beat Mortimer CA 8–2 to move above St Chad’s into second place. Three sets went to a fifth end.

Durham’s Colin Hunt edged his match against Dave Cutler 11-9 and John Williamson narrowly beat Ian Moore 11-7, before Mortimer’s Ian Moore defeated Anderson 11-9.

Matty Hampton picked up the remaining set for Mortimer.

In Division Three, leaders St Gabriel’s C kept their promotion hopes alive with an excellent 7-3 win over St John B.

The game of the night saw Alan Ray (St Gabriel’s) rally to defeat Jacob Helm which finished 9-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-9 13-11

Syd Gooding was star man for St Gabriel’s, winning all of his singles sets, as did team-mate Graham Murden. St John won the doubles, with Sean Gleghorn and Robert Renton each winning a singles set.

Sacriston St Bede’s D had a comfortable 8-2 victory over Lanchester CC, who were also earlier beaten 9-1 by Redby CA B. The wins see Sacriston maintain fourth place and keeps Redby in runners-up spot and favourites for promotion to Division Two, alongside St Gabriel’s C.

Division One

P W D L F A Pts

Thompson Ins A 11 11 0 0 95 15 44

Durham CA A 11 8 0 3 70 40 31

St Chad’s 10 7 0 3 68 32 29

Thompson Ins B 10 3 0 7 32 68 11

Sac St Bede’s A 10 2 0 8 32 68 9

Mortimer CA 12 1 0 11 23 97 4

Division Two

NE Bed Centre 14 13 0 1 107 33 52

Sac St Bede’s B 14 10 0 4 90 50 42

Silksworth IM B 15 8 2 5 74 76 32

West CA A 13 8 0 5 65 65 29

St John TTC A 15 3 3 9 61 89 20

Redby CA A 13 3 2 8 55 75 18

Durham CA B 14 4 1 9 56 84 18

St Gabriel’s B 14 1 4 9 52 88 13

Division Three

St Gabriel’s C 15 10 4 1 102 48 49

Redby CA B 13 11 0 2 96 34 43

West CA B 14 9 1 4 80 60 33

Sac St Bede’s D 12 6 2 4 68 52 29

St John TTC B 14 6 2 6 76 64 29

Sac St Bede’s C 12 2 1 9 47 73 12

Lanchester CC 11 2 0 9 28 82 8

St John TTC C 11 0 0 11 13 97 1