Wonderful Whitburn clinch snooker title in style

0
Have your say

WHITBURN confirmed their status as First Division champions of the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League with a 4-1 against Hylton A.

Bob Boyce took the first frame for Hylton before Phil Freeman, with a 59 break, Steve Burdis with 46 and 32 John Smith with a 33 took the next three before Burdis and Freeman took the pairs.

Woodside A cancelled their game against Green Baize, leaving the runners-up spot still being held by Hylton.

Biddick A suffered a reverse with a 3-2 defeat by Woodside B. Tom Stavers and Mick Riley shared the first two frames before Dave Adamson took the third for Biddick.

Wayne Foreman levelled in the fourth and Milner and Manning won the pairs to complete the recovery.

Avenue had a 4-1 win away at Hylton B with Chris Watkins the only winner for Hylton.

Stu Taylor won the first frame for Pennywell B beating Gary Stockton 53-19, followed by his son Dale with a 58-24 including a 31 break against Glen Edwards.

Garry Dormand and Steve Joyce shared the next two with Henderson and Edwards claiming the pairs for the Knack.

John Burnell took the first frame for Mill View A against Washington Snooker A but that was negated as a 34 break helped Mark Bell in taking the second.

Graham Rutland and Peter Davies shared the next two before Rutland and Bell claimed the 3-2 result for Washington in the pairs.

Neil McLaren and Tom Ayres gave Steels a flying start in the first two frames before Mark Anderson pulled one back for Pennywell A. Jim Gales played well in taking the fourth for Steel before Anderson and Turner took the pairs for Pennywell.

Mill View B and Farringdon shared the singles before a tight pairs frame went 57-55 to give Farringdon A 3-2 result.

Cheema C will be the champions of Division Two as they hold an unassailable lead – and Washington Snooker B will finish as runners-up.

Mark Farnsworth had breaks of 60 and 26 in the first frame, followed by Anthony Miller with a 26 in the second and a 28 for Steve Thompson in the third, as they inflicted a 5-0 defeat on the Victory Club.

Murton Vic gave Washington Snooker a good game before losing 3-2. Gordon Dixon took the first before a 30 break helped Stephen Clementson in levelling in the second.

Gary Bell beat Eddie Williamson 58-48 in the third, and Billy Shotton took the fourth with a 53-50 against Chris Fish. Clementson and Williamson won the pairs 58-50 in a well-fought match.

Pennywell C shook Seaham Cons by taking the first two frames with Michael Burnikell being the successful player. Ian Hughes and Michael Monaghan started a comeback in winning the next two before Cowell and Cougle completed the recovery in the pairs.

Washington Union took the first two frames against St Gabriel’s in fine style before Tony Grimes won 38-37 in the third, and Gordon Telford won 48-40 to move Washington into a 3-1 advantage. Longley and Grimes took the pairs 67-45 in a close finish to restrict the defeat to 3-2.

Close frames seemed the norm as Washington Snooker C edged a 3-2 win against Murton Officials.

Cheema B took the first two frames against Glendale before Craig Bell and John Danby levelled the next two, and then joined in winning the pairs for a 3-2 recovery.

In the Knock Out competitions, Yuk and Kirsop beat Lynn and Turner, while Smith and Freeman beat Gibson and Cowell to advance to the Pairs final.

An entertaining match was seen, with both players playing attacking snooker as Craig Kane beat Bob Boyce in the semi final in his attempt to retain his Open Singles title. Gary Bell of Washington beat John Smith of Whitburn in the semi-final of the Captain’s Cup.

Results, Division One: Mill View B 2 Farringdon A 3, Pennywell Comrades B 3 Seaham Knack 2, Steels A 3 Pennywell Comrades A 2, Washington Snooker A 3 Mill View A 2, Woodside B 3 Biddick A 2, Whitburn 4 Hylton A 1, Hylton B 1 Avenue 4.

Division Two: Seaham Cons 3 Pennywell Comrades 2, Washington Snooker C 3 Murton Officials 2, Murton Vic 2 Washington Snooker B 3, Farringdon B 4 Railway 1, Cheema B 2 Glendale 3, St Gabriel’s 2 Washington Union 3, Victory 0 Cheema C 5.