West End boys seal 3-2-1 Triples crown

Barnes West End captain Richie Jobling being presented with the shield by District President, North Biddick's Malcom Thompson.
Barnes West End captain Richie Jobling being presented with the shield by District President, North Biddick's Malcom Thompson.
0
Have your say

Barnes West End secured the first of this season’s Sunderland and District titles when they comfortably defeated Roker Marine 233-187 in the 3-2-1 Triples final.

The final, that was held at North Biddick, saw Barnes bring back the trophy after a 40-year wait as they were the very first team to land the title back in 1975.

Scores: F.Froud (BWE) 57F.Knubley (RM) 51, B.Sanderson (BWE) 61 S.Don (RM) 47, R.Alexander (BWE) 71 R.Mckie (RM) 37, R.Sanderson (BWE) 44 R.Graham (RM) 52.

With Houghton Dairy Lane not playing, the Earl Cup holders Silksworth took the opportunity to stretch their lead at the top to 7½ points with a 7-0 home win over Barnes Park.

In Division Two, leaders Barnes West End suffered a 5-2 home defeat at the hands of Houghton Town, who now move to within a single point of the leaders.

North Biddick recorded their fifth consecutive 6-1 win in Division Three, this time over Pemberton.

Hylton CW’s 6-1 home win over Washington has moved them 11 points clear of Pemberton.

In the Swan Cup, Houghton Dairy Lane’s hopes of an eleventh straight win were put on ice as their game against Roker Park was cancelled.

The cancellation allowed Silksworth to close the gap to three points after their 7-0 win at Marine.

After 10 attempts, Houghton Town finally broke their duck with a cracking 7-0 win at Usworth.

The top two both won in the Division Two. Thompson Park won 6-1 at Grindon Mill and Seaham Town 6½-½ at home against Hetton Workmens.

It has been a bad week for the top teams in the Harold Howey first division after leaders and holders Silksworth were beaten 4-0 at North Biddick A.

Third-placed Ryhope A were beaten 3-1 at Hylton Colliery Welfare B.

Division Two leaders Roker Marine A bounced back from last week’s defeat to record a 4-0 home win over North Biddick B.

Second-placed Thompson Park A remain eight points clear in the other promotion spot after a 3-1 win at Roker Park B.

The Storey Bowl leaders Hetton Workmen made it nine wins out of nine with a 6-1 win over Thompson Park.

Hetton are currently 12½ points clear of Seaham Town, who beat Hylton CW 5-2.

Silver Jacks (last 16 draw): K.Dyson (Si) v F.Knubley (RM), P.Brickle (Si) v I.Riches (Si), T.Patterson (HW) v P.Harding (HW), M.Laydon (Si) v M.Wright (BP), G.Farquhar (Si) v B.Henderson (ST), A.Hall (RP) V B.Sanderson (BWE), P.Wallace (HT) v G.Tyzack (Us), G.McPheators (SH) v P.Thomson (Si). Ties to be played by August 1.

Latest Burkett Shield Results: K.Raitt (SH) 5-21 A.Patterson (GM), A.Hall (RP) 11-23 M.Higgins (Si), M.Laydon (Si) 19-22 F.Froud (BWE).

The County semi-finals took place this week with not only a county final place up for grabs, but both county finalists are guaranteed a place at the National Championships in August.

There was success for the Silksworth duo of Lee Maughan and Billy Ferry when they narrowly edged past Barnes West End’s Frankie Froud and Brian Sanderson 18-17 to set up a county final against Elm Tree’s ex-international Glenn Skipp.

However, there was some consolation for Sanderson as the West End star clinched a place in the county Two Bowl final after a 16-9 win over Leadgate’s David Reed.

In the final, Sanderson will face former winner Elm Tree’s David Fenwick.

The Seaham Town trio of Bryan Henderson (jnr), Jimmy McAdoo and Brian Henderson (snr) produced another cracking performance to defeat Owton Lodge’s Albert Ward 17-16 to set up a county final against Leadgate’s Gary Robson.

County Finals programme, held on July 26, at Blackhall BC is as follows:

Singles: A.Kirtland Darlington R.A v G.Peacock Hundens. Pairs: G.Skipp Elm Tree v W.Ferry Silksworth.

Triples: G.Robson Leadgate v B.Henderson Seaham Town. Fours: K.Hind Hartlepool Old Boys v A.Kirtland Darlington R.A. Two Bowl: B.Sanderson Barnes West End v D,Fenwick Elm Tree. Junior Singles: B.Hopkins Darlington R.A v N.Cummings Darlington R.A Champion of Champions: G.Robson Leadgate v B.Hopkins Darlington S.P.

The Durham County Ladies Walker Cup double fours squad’s hopes of progressing to the latter stages were ended at the regional finals day at York Railway.

In the regional semi-final, Durham defeated Notts 39-29, with Joan Rodgerson’s quartet running out 23-14 winners.

However, in the final against Lincolnshire, Rodgerson’s quartet were well beaten 26-5 as Durham went down 40-21.

The County Ladies B team bounced back from last week’s mauling off Lancashire to defeat Northumberland at Alnwick by 29 shots, in the process Durham collected a 9-2 points win, and now have a chance to avenge the Lancashire result at Bolton later in the month.