Washington take over at the summit

editorial image
0
Have your say

IN DIVISION One of the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, an outstanding performance brought its reward as Washington Snooker A beat Green Baize 4-1 to move into first place by one point with only three games remaining.

In the first frame, a 38-break by David Compton wasn’t enough as Jay Dewar won 65-58.

A 32-break by Dean Wilson couldn’t stop Stephen Thompson as a 30-break helped him win the second frame 73-59.

Norman Leslie increased the lead in the third frame before breaks of 29 and 20 by Gavin Dixon saw him win the fourth frame.

In the pairs, a 32-break by Norman Leslie when paired with Stephen Thompson got Washington off to a good start, but a 33-break by Craig Kane, paired with Dean Wilson, helped the Baize win the frame for a consolation point.

South Hylton showed their true form against Pennywell Comrades A as Ian Stewart took the first frame and Bobby Boyce dominated the second.

Graham Rutland won the third frame and Kevin Harrop took Hylton into a 4-0 lead soon after.

Dean Taylor and Stephen Smith potted well to prevent the whitewash.

Glendale kept the challenge for third place going by beating Mill View B 4-1.

Mark Smithson, Thomas Gwynn, Liam Irving and John Danby clinched the singles for Glendale before John Spruce and Steven Chandler won the pairs for Mill View.

Biddick A produced a strong performance against Seaham Conservatives as Graham Smith and Micky Riley put them in a strong position.

David Adamson won the third frame before Ian Hughes pulled one back for Seaham.

Graham Smith had Micky Riley to thank in the pairs as a 32-break helped dominate the pairs 107-45.

Steels’ Adam Smith got his team off to a good start against Whitburn.

This was not enough to inspire his team-mates, who lost the next four to keep it tight in the middle of the table.

Tony Hazard won the second frame and Jason Rodgers moved Whitburn ahead.

John Smith claimed the fourth before John Smith and Craig Barron won the pairs for a 4-1 result.

Washington Snooker B edged out Lumley A in a 3-2 victory.

In Division Two, Lumley B continued their unbeaten run with a good 4-1 win away at Cheemas.

Brian Meuse, Sean Henderson, Richie Tiffin and Andrew Drinkwater all won for Lumley.

Anthony Longstaff and Lee Campion pulled one back for Cheemas in winning the pairs 61-28.

Mid Boldon kept up the chase with a good 4-1 win at home to The Victory.

Kevin Sanders had a tussle with Ray James before winning and Andrew Newby levelled.

Paul Rowe moved Mid Boldon ahead before George Matthews increased the lead.

Kevin Sanders and Paul Hanney continued their good form in the pairs, winning the frame to maintain second place.

Biddick B suffered a setback in the battle for second place after a 4-1 loss at Murton Colliery put them four points behind Mid Boldon.

Steven Jennings got Murton off to a good start before Peter Mills levelled.

A 36-break by Trevor Walton helped him build up a good lead until an excellent comeback by Dale Greenfield saw him pinch the frame 55-47.

Eddie Williamson increased the lead before Stephen Clementson and Eddie Williamson won a close pairs on the final black for an excellent result.

Pennywell Comrades started well against Murton Officials with Brian Parkin winning the first frame, Harland Davidson levelled.

Michael Burnikell moved Pennywell ahead and Kevin McDermott increased the lead in the fourth before Davidson and Jimmy Ashcroft pulled one back in the pairs to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

The Railway kept up their good form with a good 4-1 win away to St Gabriel’s.

H Congratulations to Steels’ Adam Smith after he won the Division One Singles final, beating Dean Wilson of Green Baize 3-1.

Glendale’s John Danby defeated Murton Officials’ Robin Midson 3-0 in the Over-55s final.