Washington sides dominate to clinch league titles

0
Have your say

WASHINGTON Snooker capped another successful season in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League by winning both divisions.

With a 3-2 victory at Pennywell Comrades, the A team finished with a grand total of 100 points – leaving Green Baize as runner-up for the fourth time in six years.

Washington and Pennywell shared the singles before Thompson and Leslie won the pairs for Washington.

Marc Farnsworth won the first, Joe Turner the second, Steve Thompson had a 24 in the third and Mark Anderson lost after having a 28 break – leaving Dean Taylor taking the fourth with a 28 break. Craig Kane has not been as prominent for Green Baize but scored a 50 break as his team beat Biddick A 4-1.

Peter Dambrosie, Dean Wilson and Jeff Burn took the singles before Brough and Turnbull took the pairs for Biddick.

Seaham Knack beat Mill View 4-1 with Gary Stockton having a 26 break in his singles.

Kevin Alderson won his singles to claim a point for Mill View.

In the inter-club match between Jordons A and B it was the B team who won 3-2. Ritchie Milner and Wayne Foreman took them into a two-frame advantage before Graham Ablett pulled one back in the third.

Dan Elliott restored the lead in the fourth before Ablett and Johnston won the pairs for the A team.

The Avenue had an outstanding result against Whitburn, with Mark Fox being the star of the night for the Avenue with breaks of 55 in the singles and 55 and 37 in the pairs.

Bob Boyce beat Stephen Burdis in the first frame and Kevin Harrop won on the black in the third.

John Smith won the fourth for Whitburn before a one-sided pairs went to the Avenue.

Mill View B finished at the bottom of the table with a 3-2 defeat against Steels, with the singles shared before Steels had a convincing win in the pairs.

Washington Snooker B finished in fourth place with a 3-2 against Glendale.

Washington C finished eight points ahead of Seaham Cons, who claimed the runners-up spot.

In a close encounter, Gordon Elliott gave Seaham the early advantage that was increased as Ian Hughes took the second.

The third frame was a bit mixed with both players struggling before Rolf Hoque finished the better to win 53-49.

Derek Collins was tremendous in winning the fourth 82-17 to make it all square and was prominent as he twinned with Billy Bell they dominated the pairs to complete the comeback in a 3-2 result.

Both the Lumley teams finished as joint third, and would have been pleased with their performance after a slow start to their first season in the league.

Lumley had a bye in the last week with the B playing Pennywell Comrades C. Ritchie Tiffin and Brian Muse took them into a 2-0 lead before George Clark and Ian McDermott levelled in the next two. Thomas Gywn and Don Roberts took a close pairs for the overall 3-2 win to Lumley.

A good game was seen as Biddick B hosted Murton Vic with Biddick taking all the singles before Clementson and Cook took the pairs for Murton.

Darren Dowell was impressive in winning the opening frame for the Victory against Murton Officials before Jimmy Ashcroft made it square in the second. Jackson Mason took the third with Andy Newby levelling in the fourth.

Midson and Ashcroft showed their prowess in the pairs for a 3-2 win to Murton.

The match between Cheemas and the Railway saw Cheemas take two points in a 3-2 reversal to leave St Gabriels in bottom spot.

H Trophies need to be returned to the meeting being held at the Avenue on Thursday for preparation for the presentation.

Results – Division One: Pennywell Comrades A 2 Washington Snooker A 3, Seaham Knack 4 Mill View A 1, Green Baize 4 Biddick A 1, Jordons A 2 Jordons B 3, Whitburn 1 Avenue 4, Mill View B 2 Steels A 3, Washington Snooker B 3 Glendale 2. Division Two: Bye 0 Lumley A 0, Washington Snooker C 3 Seaham Cons 2, Cheema A 2 Railway 3, Bye 0 St Gabriels 9, Biddick B 4 Murton Vic 1, Murton Officials 3 Victory 2, Lumley B 3 Pennywell Comrades 2.