Washington’s A-team stun Green Baize

editorial image
0
Have your say

Washington Snooker A produced a match-winning performance in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League Division One to defeat leaders Green Baize 3-2.

The first frame was very cagey until Stephen Thompson came alight with a 41 break that proved sufficient to take the frame.

Jason Dewar dominated the second frame to increase Washington’s lead before Craig Kane pulled one back for Baize.

In the fourth, Jeff Burn and Norman Leslie had a close battle with Jeff, winning on the black to level.

However, Stephen Thompson and Norman Leslie proved to strong for Craig Kane and Jeff Burn to clinch the pairs 53-39 to go level with Green Baize at the top of the league.

South Hylton kept their challenge going by beating Pennywell Comrades 4-1.

Graeme Ablett got Hylton off to a good start coming from behind to beat Dean Taylor, before Joe Turner had an excellent win over Bobby Boyce.

Graham Rutland and Kevin Harrop moved Hylton into a 3-1 lead, and Graham Rutland and Ian Stewart won the pairs 61-10.

Adam Smith set Steels on the right path when winning the first frame at home to Whitburn.

Chris Cowie increased the lead before Craig Barron started the comeback, beating Darren Browne in the third.

A break of 20 helped John Smith level the match and a break of 30, when paired with Craig Barron, completed the comeback.

Glendale was away to Mill View B and the first frame went to Mark Smithson after taking the pink and black to beat Adrian Daniel.

Steve Chandler levelled before John Danby restored the lead, and that was increased as John Wiseman took the fourth.

Adrian Daniel and John Spruce claimed the pairs in a 74-55 success to restrict the defeat to 3-2.

The four singles between Seaham Conservatives and Biddick A saw some good matches with Robert Cougle beating Terry Froud.

Breaks of 19 and 22 saw Gordon Elliott dominate the second before Rod Turnbull pulled one back for Biddick.

Michael Riley was outstanding in the fourth to level the match and a tight pair’s frame went Seaham’s way with Dave Homer and Gordon Elliott beating Graham Smith and Michael Riley 54-42 for the 3-2 win.

Lumley A lost the first two frames when they travelled to Washington Snooker B.

Roful Hoque won the first frame and a 34 break by John Hall helped him win the second.

Derek Collins and Martin Ball had a battle in the third with Derek having a 21 break, but Martin followed with a 31 break to take the frame.

Some excellent long potting by Billy Shotton saw Washington increase the lead before a close pairs went to Paul Stoves and Martin Ball beating Billy Bell and Brian Jeffrey 59-51.

In Division Two, both Lumley B and Biddick B punished Mid Boldon’s 4-1 by winning 5-0 to make all three teams level at the top of the league.

Mid Boldon recovered from losing the first frame against the Victory by taking the last four frames.

Darren Dowell won a tight first frame before George Matthews, Kevin Sanders and Paul Hanney won their singles.

The recovery was completed as the strong pairing of Paul Hanney and Kevin Sanders took the pairs 56-32.

Lumley B produced a good 5-0 winning performance against Cheemas with Brian Meuse having a 40 break in winning his match and Richie Tiffin potting well to win his.

Sean Henderson was always in control and a 26 break saw him take the third before Alec Hannan found his form to come from 24 points behind to beat James Hair.

Alec Hannan and Don Roberts completed the whitewash, winning the pairs 62-28.

It was one way traffic as a strong Biddick B team took control over Murton Colliery.

Trevor Walton had breaks of 29 and 22 to win the first. Michael Simpson had breaks of 24 and 30 to win the second.

Peter Mills and Craig Bell took all the singles for Biddick and Trevor Walton and John Temple took a close pairs 52-47 for the clean sweep.

Railway and St Gabriel’s were involved in a 3-2 match with Railway emerging as the winners.

Emma Wilkinson and Joe Beston won the first two frames for Railway before Tony Grimes pulled one back for St Gabriel’s.

Gary Turner increased Railway’s lead before Steve Hagel and Tony Grimes won the pairs 58-34 for St Gabriel’s.

Murton Officials had a good result when they beat Pennywell Comrades B 4-1.

Results: Division One: Green Baize 2 Washington Snkr A 3, Seaham Cons 3 Biddick A 2, Washington Snkr B 3 Lumley A 2, Pennywell Coms A 1 South Hylton 4, Mill View B 2 Glendale 3, Steels 2 Whitburn 3.

Division Two: Lumley B 5 Cheemas 0, Biddick B 5 Murton Colliery 0, Railway 3 St Gabriel’s 2, The Victory 1 Mid Boldon 4, Murton Officials 4 Pennywell Coms B.