Washington A slip up as chasing pack close in

0
Have your say

ALTHOUGH Washington Snooker A still hold the top spot in Division One of the Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League, the gap is narrowing as they suffered their second consecutive defeat.

Washington C came good as Derek Collins beat Stephen Thompson 71-63 in the first frame.

Steve Mitchell levelled, before John Hall beat Paul Kirsop 66-41 to restore the lead.

Norman Leslie levelled again to force a deciding fifth frame. This went to Hall and Shotton of the C team for a brilliant 3-2 win.

Washington B started badly against the Avenue as Bob Boyce beat Mark Bell in the first, and this was confounded as Mark Fox increased the lead by beating Gary Bell in the second.

Gavin Dixon and Graham Ablett had a terrific third frame before Dixon won 59-55 to pull one back.

Graham Rutland beat Colin Cruddace to level the game. Rutland joined Dixon in completing the come back by winning the pairs for a 3-2 victory to Washington B.

Seaham Knack inflicted a 5-0 defeat on Mill View A, to follow last week’s success against Washington A.

Whitburn had Steels as visitors and experienced a fantastic fight back in the first frame.

Adam Smith opened with a 18 break, that brought an immediate counter as Phil Freeman created a 67 break in response.

Smith steadily pulled back to eventually win 73-70 on the black.

Another black-ball game followed as Paul Garvin levelled against Tom Ayre.

Whitburn moved ahead as Jason Rodgers took the third followed by John Smith in the fourth.

A tight pairs frame ensued as Smith and Rodgers played Smith and Sayers with both teams being restricted with chances.

It was moving towards Whitburn before a missed opportunity left an opening for Smith to take the frame on the last colours.

Pennywell managed to find a team to play this week, and suffered as Green Baize opened in blazing form to take the first three frames comfortably.

The best frame of the night saw Joe Turner lose 61-54 to Jeff Burn in the fourth, before Turner and Taylor turned the side with a 68-37 win in the pairs with Taylor contributing with a 38 break.

Biddick started well as Terry Froud potted well to go 63 ahead, before Liam Irving had a 32 break in reply.

It was all in vain as Irving could not recover enough to prevent Froud winning, after Irving needed snookers.

Breaks of 29 by John Danby and 20 by Graham Smith created a good second frame before Smith won on the colours.

A tight third frame went to John Wiseman, of Glendale, before Dave Adamson took Biddick into a 3-1 lead.

An entertaining match was completed as Rod Turnbull took the pink and black to win the pairs and complete a 4-1 victory to Biddick.

Lumley A lost their lead in the Second Division, as their game was cancelled early as Farringdon could not find sufficient players.

This gave an opportunity to Mill View B, who were expected to be stretched by the high flying Cheema.

Lee Campion faced an in-form Gary Simpson and soon found himself trailing as two small breaks took Simpson into a winning position.

A close second frame saw Adrian Daniel and Gurj Cheema in a battle before Daniel won on the black.

Anth Longstaff potted well to take the early advantage over John Spruce, who never seemed comfortable and did not show his usual fluency, and it was Longstaff who gave the third point to Cheema.

John Longstaff had control of the fourth frame and looked the likely winner, but Stephen Chandler showed his battling qualities and dug in using snookers to pull the frame round and take Mill View into a 3-1 lead.

Spruce and Brown controlled the pairs and were never in danger to give their team a welcome 4-1 result.

Railway had too much power for Pennywell Comrades B, and reached their destination with a 4-1 result after winning all the singles, but losing the pairs.

Mid Boldon are steadily improving, although they soon found themselves two down with Manna Singh winning the second.

Boldon had a returning Kevin Sanders to thank for winning the third, and followed in the fourth with John Knox being successful.

A good pairs went to Singh and Ashcroft, of Murton Officials, who won 55-52 against Hanney and Sanders.

Biddick B beat the noise and the Victory with a 4-1 result to maintain their challenge at the top.

St Gabriel’s and Lumley B shared the singles before Lumley took the pairs for a 3-2 overall result.

The result of the game between Washington Union and Murton Big Club has not been received.

H Knock-outs hold sway as the League is suspended until week commencing January 6, 2014.

Results Division One: Washington Snooker A 2 Washington Snooker C 3, Mill View A 0 Seaham Knack 5, Biddick A 4 Glendale 1, Pennywell Comrades A 1 Green Baize 4, The Avenue 2 Washington Snooker B 3, Whitburn 3 Steels 2.

Division Two: Railway 4 Pennywell Comrades B 1, Victory 1 Biddick B 4, Cheema 1 Mill View B 4, Mid Boldon 2 Murton Officials 3, St Gabriel’s 2 Lumley B 3.

Tables

Division One

P W L Pts

W’ton Snooker A 12 10 2 41

W’ton Snooker B 11 8 3 35

Seaham Knack 12 8 4 35

Green Baize 12 6 6 34

Steels 12 7 5 33

Seaham Cons 12 6 6 30

W’ton Snooker C 12 7 5 28

Biddick A 11 5 6 26

Whitburn 10 6 4 26

The Avenue 10 6 4 25

Mill View A 12 5 7 21

Glendale 12 2 10 18

Pennywell Coms A 10 0 10 11

Division Two

P W L Pts

Mill View B 13 11 2 44

Lumley A 12 10 2 43

Biddick B 13 9 4 43

Lumley B 12 11 1 39

Cheema 13 7 6 34

Railway 13 7 6 33

Murton Big Club 12 6 6 30

St Gabriel’s 13 5 8 30

Victory 13 6 7 27

Farringdon 12 6 6 25

Murton Officials 13 3 10 23

Pennywell Coms B 13 3 10 23

Mid Boldon 12 2 10 22

Washington Unions 12 2 10 20