Todd triumph can’t stop seniors’ Darlo woe

..
..
0
Have your say

Sunderland B’s seniors squad lost out at Darlington B, failing to build on their opening Inter-Club League win over Hartlepool A.

The only bright spot in a 4-1 defeat came from Terry Todd’s quartet of Peter Thomson, Anthony Wood and Peter Brickle as they defeated Alan Stephenson 16-11.

George Brown, Joe Maxfield, Billy Conway and Billy Roberts went down 19-12 to Steve Blewitt, while Bobby Usher, debutant Michael Lowis, Tony Grimes and Frankie Froud dropped a couple of late fives to finished 23-5 down against Stan Summers.

The overall result was a 53-33 win for Darlington B.

The Sunderland lads are back in action on Wednesday as they entertain Park View at Houghton.

Sunderland B team: A Grimes, M Lowis, F Froud, R Jobling; P Thomson, A Wood, R Usher, TW Todd; G Brown, J Maxfield, W Conway, W Roberts

Sunderland A are also in action on Wednesday as they looked to make it three wins on the trot in their trip to Gateshead.

Sunderland A team: A Baker, R Rollason, B Walsh, W Ferry; P Collins, G Simpson, F Knubley, J Jones; R Robson, M Carr, R Robinson, R Graham

Latest standings, Area 1: Great Aycliffe 10, Spennymoor 8½, Shildon 7½, Darlington A 3, Durham A 1

Area 2: Stanley 10, Darlington B 8, Sunderland B 5, Hartlepool A 1, Park View 1

Area 3: South Shields 13, Sunderland A 8, Parks B 7, Gateshead A 1, Houghton A 1

Area 4: Hartlepool B 12½, Parks A 11, Houghton B 7½, Durham B 7, Ferryhill 2, Gateshead B 0

The second round of Seniors Premier League fixtures see Stanley hosting the four games. Houghton’s Joe Sutherland, Freddie Fletcher and Foster Johnson will face Darlington B, while Durham tackle Ferryhill, Stanley meet Darlington A and Aycliffe take on Gateshead.

Houghton begin their Over-60s National double fours campaign this week as they face Durham, with the winners to play either Stanley or West Denton.

Houghton team – at Houghton: S Barnes, K Waterson, J Sutherland, F Johnson; At Durham: J Doyle, R Johnson, F Fletcher, P Harding

In the ladies equivalent competition, the Mason double fours, Houghton ladies were due to play this week, however Durham conceded the tie therefore Houghton will now progress to play South Shields in the next round.

The Denny Cup gets underway next Saturday. With Sunderland not entering this season, local hopes with be pinned on Houghton and South Shields.

In the first round of fixtures, Houghton entertain Durham while Shields have a bye. Last year’s beaten semi-finalists, Stanley, face Gateshead.

Sunderland’s Inter-County squad open up their five-match league campaign against Hartlepool next Sunday (2pm).

Last season, Sunderland recorded one of their best results against Pool, winning 10-2, and a repeat performance would get the season off to a cracking start.

Sunderland team – at Houghton: G Brown, W Roberts, R Robinson, P Smithson; R Usher, P Thomson, M Davis, P Thomson; R Rollason, I Fairweather, F Froud, R Jobling

At Hartlepool: M Wright, M Carr, S Angus, W Ferry; P Collins, TW Todd, P Dixon, G Farquhar; R Mckie, A Grimes, D Todner, M Higgins

In the local section of the national singles, Durham’s Locky Todd was beaten 21-18 by Stanley’s Michael Bennett, while, in an all-South Shields clash, Stevie Cairns defeated Malcolm Johnston 21-16.

Houghton’s Bobby Borthwick went down 21-15 to Shields’ Ian McIntosh, but clubmate Pat Thomson was given a walkover against Stanley’s Stewart Douglas.

In the mixed pairs, Shields’ Ian Riches outgunned Park View’s Brian Brown 21-13 to set up a second round clash with clubmate Ian McIntosh, who knocked out club-mate Jamie Brass 21-7.

Phil Dixon’s hopes were ended by a 27-21 loss to West Denton’s Herbie Blacklock.

In the Under-25s double fours, South Shields beat Darlington 41-36 to set up a tie against Hartlepool, while Shields also overcame The Parks 99-54 in the first round of the mixed Egham Trophy.

The latest English Indoor Bowling Association’s top 100 ranking players for the season have been released.

Locally, South Shields’ David Bolt has broken into the top 10 at number eight, while Gary Smith is 12th, Hartlepool’s Paul Hartley 21st and Glenn Skipp is 32nd.

Stanley are holding a two-day men’s Test match between England and Scotland today and tomorrow, with admission costing £5 per day.

The format of The Co-operative Funeralcare Test matches will be sets play with two triples matches and three mixed pairs matches on the first day, followed by six singles matches on the second day.

England: Nick Brett (Huntingdon), Mark Dawes (Blackpool Newton Hall), Greg Harlow (City of Ely), Mervyn King (Gallow), Robert Paxton (Taunton Deane), Jamie Walker (Wellingborough)

Scotland: Stewart Anderson (Auchinleck), Paul Foster (Prestwick Ambassador), Alex Marshall (East Lothian), Iain Mclean (Blantyre), Mike Stepney (Elgin), Colin Walker (Midlothian)

Stanley will stage a women’s Test, between England and Scotland, next weekend.

England: Stephanie Branfield (Clevedon), Annalisa Dunham (Spalding), Ellen Falkner (City of Ely), Sandy Hazell (Swale), Wendy King (Swale), Amy Stanton (Welford on Avon)

Scotland: Caroline Brown (Blantyre), Leslie Doig (East Fife), Julie Forrest (Teviotdale), Leanne Furye (Arbroath), Stacey McDougall (Midlothian), Lynn Stein (East Fife)