Sunderland’s Lucy Ellis makes a splash in Open Water Festival at Salford Quays

..
..
0
Have your say

City of Sunderland ASC’s performance squad enjoyed a team-building weekend in the Open Water Festival at Salford Quays.

The event incorporated several competitions, including the ASA North East Region Championship (NER) and the Northumberland and Durham County Championship (N&D).

For some, this was their first taste of open water swimming and with the water temperature a very chilly 16°C, plus rain, wind and sun to contend with and without wetsuits, conditions were far from easy!

Lucy Ellis (18) swam a brilliant 5000m race to finish second in the open age group, first in the N&D Championships and first in the NER Championships with a time of 68min 38sec.

In the 3000m event, Jay Manners crossed the line in ninth place in the open age group, winning the N&D title and sealing second in the regionals (41min 0.21sec).

Tom Whelan was 11th in 43.15.88 to take second place in the N&D Championships, just ahead of Joseph Pomfret, who finished 17th in 45.43.04.

In the 15-year age group, Adam Boxall was sixth overall in the open age group in 45.34,09, securing third place in the N&D Championships, with clubmate Matthew Phillips fourth in 49.04.49.

Sunderland dominated the girls’ 3000m race, with Amy Henshaw finishing first in the open age group in 40.26.14, and taking the N&D and NER titles in the 16-year age category.

Anya Sordy (16) was third overall, picking up second place in the N&D and third in the NER, in 40.38.50.

In the 15-year age group, Elizabeth Clements finished sixth (41.53.18), clinching the N&D title and second place in the NER.

Robins finished 18th overall in the 1500m (25.39.95), enough to take second place in the N&D and NER in the 14-year age group.

Matt Wylie, 18, was 11th in the open age group in 21.48.80, while Masters member Lindy Woodrow completed the distance in 34.00.37.

A 500m fun swim, a taster event for open water competition, attracted several Sunderland swimmers.

Jodi Bunker (16) won the girls’ event in 6.51.93, followed by Emma Cassell (7.12.88), Freya Rayner (7.15.01), Rachel Taylor (7.19.48) and Alexandra Clements (7.22.01).

Mason Jaques (17) was the first boy home in 6.27.75, ahead of Joshua Campbell (6.41.14), Andrew Markham (6.46.48), Adam Taylor (6.54.28), Kieran Peart (6.57.88) and Josef Craig (7.16.17).