St Gabriel’s take a giant leap towards promotion

0
Have your say

DIVISION Three league leaders St Gabriel’s have all but guaranteed promotion to Division Two of the Sunderland and District Table Tennis League, following their comfortable 9-1 win over bottom club St John C.

Syd Gooding was man of the match, winning all of his three singles sets. He also combined with team-mate Ronnie Douglas to win the doubles.

Alan Ray played well to win his three singles matches, while Douglas picked up two sets having narrowly lost out 11-5 in the fifth to St John’s Dave Aldridge.

With two promotion places still up for grabs, only Redby CA B, currently lying second, can now register more points.

If fourth-placed Sacriston St Bede’s D are to topple St Gabriel’s, they will need to win all of their remaining games by 7-3 or more in order to match Saints’ current 59-point total, as well as hoping that the leaders lose all of their three remaining league games by 7-3 or more.

In the only other match in Division Three, Sacriston St Bede’s C registered a 9-1 win over Lanchester CC.

Ian McPherson played some great table tennis throughout and he was well supported by Dan Hutchinson (3) and Colin Pritchard (2) with the two combining to win the doubles.

J. Cook registered the only set for Lanchester with a good win over Pritchard.

In Division Two, North East Bed Centre extended their lead at the top with a 7-3 win over St Gabriel’s B.

Saints’ Dave Revell played well to win two of his three singles with victories over Anderson and Watson, but narrowly lost out to Alex Smith, who maintains his 100 per cent record with only one game remaining.

Sacriston St Bede’s B sealed the final promotion spot into the top flight despite losing 6-4 to West CA A.

In a quite enthralling game, all but one of the sets were decided in either the fourth or fifth ends.

The match was played in good spirits with both sets of players playing excellent table tennis throughout.

There were some great individual performances, but Sacriston’s Tony Taylor was voted man of the match for winning all of his singles games.

Taylor also had a hard-fought win against Rob Kerr, which guaranteed his team’s promotion to Division One.

Linda Spensley’s enjoyed a 3-2 victory over Sacriston’s Ian McPherson.

Nigel Coe’s tasted a 11-9 win over Kerr.

Taylor won 3-2 and 11-8 against West’s Dave Thompson, after coming from 2-0 down to win the final three games.

Silksworth IM B returned to winning ways with a fine 7-3 victory over Redby CA A. Alan Bickle won his singles sets and combined with Howard Brown to win the doubles.

However, he was forced to dig deep against Redby’s Amanda Paxton, when he came from 2-1 down to win in the fifth and deciding end by the narrowest of margins 11-9.

Paxton recovered well to pick up an excellent win over Silksworth’s Brown in another 5-ender, eventually winning 11-5.

Brown and Graham Sleep picked up three sets between them to ensure a maximum points win for Silksworth and keep their hopes alive for a third-place finish in the league.

Ken Tweedy and Malcolm Deneven won a set apiece for Redby to go alongside Paxton’s single set win.

There were no matches played in Division One.

SUNDERLAND AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Division One

P W D L F A Pts

Thompson Ins A 13 13 0 0 110 20 51

Durham CA A 14 10 0 4 89 51 40

St Chad’s 12 8 0 4 80 40 33

Thompson Ins B 11 3 0 8 33 77 11

Sac St Bede’s A 12 2 0 10 35 85 9

Mortimer CA 12 1 0 11 23 97 4

Division Two

NE Bed Centre 20 17 12 145 55 70

Sac St Bede’s B 19 13 0 6 114 76 53

West CA A 19 11 2 6 97 93 43

Silksworth IM B 19 9 4 6 91 99 40

Redby CA A 19 5 3 11 87 103 30

Durham CA B 18 5 2 11 72 108 23

St John TTC A 18 3 3 12 71 109 22

St Gabriel’s B 18 2 5 11 73 107 19

Division Three

St Gabriel’s C 18 12 5 1 124 56 59

Redby CA B 16 13 1 2 116 44 53

West CA B 17 11 1 5 100 70 41

Sac St Bede’s D 15 7 3 5 82 68 35

St John TTC B 16 7 2 7 89 71 33

Sac St Bede’s C 16 4 2 10 71 89 22

Lanchester CC 14 2 0 12 32 108 8

St John TTC C 14 0 0 14 16 124 1